Ryedale — UK General Election Results

Ryedale was won by Conservative at the 2005 general election, with a majority of 10,469 votes over Liberal Democrat. This page covers every general election in Ryedale from 1983 to 2005.

Full Election History, 1983–2005

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1983 John Spence (Conservative) 33,312 59.2% Elizabeth Shields (SDP-Liberal Alliance) 16,142 (28.7 pts) 71.8%
1987 John Greenway (Conservative) 35,149 53.3% Elizabeth Shields (SDP-Liberal Alliance) 9,740 (14.8 pts) 79.2%
1992 John Greenway (Conservative) 39,888 56.1% Elizabeth Shields (Liberal Democrat) 18,439 (25.9 pts) 81.7%
1997 John Greenway (Conservative) 21,351 43.8% Keith Orrell (Liberal Democrat) 5,058 (10.4 pts) 74.8%
2001 John Greenway (Conservative) 20,711 47.2% Keith Orrell (Liberal Democrat) 4,875 (11.1 pts) 66.0%
2005 John Greenway (Conservative) 21,251 48.2% Gordon Beever (Liberal Democrat) 10,469 (23.7 pts) 65.1%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1983

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Spence Conservative 33,31259.2% Yes
Elizabeth Shields SDP-Liberal Alliance 17,17030.5% No
Philip Reuben Bloom Labour 5,81610.3% No

1987

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Greenway Conservative 35,14953.3% Yes
Elizabeth Shields SDP-Liberal Alliance 25,40938.6% No
John Beighton Labour 5,3408.1% No

1992

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Greenway Conservative 39,88856.1% Yes
Elizabeth Shields Liberal Democrat 21,44930.1% No
John Healey Labour 9,81213.8% No

1997

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Greenway Conservative 21,35143.8% Yes
Keith Orrell Liberal Democrat 16,29333.4% No
Alison Hiles Labour 8,76218.0% No
John Mackfall Referendum Party 1,4603.0% No
Stephen Feaster UKIP 9171.9% No

2001

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Greenway Conservative 20,71147.2% Yes
Keith Orrell Liberal Democrat 15,83636.1% No
David Ellis Labour 6,47014.7% No
Stephen Feaster UKIP 8822.0% No

2005

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Greenway Conservative 21,25148.2% Yes
Gordon Beever Liberal Democrat 10,78224.4% No
Paul Blanchard Labour 9,14820.7% No
Stephen Feaster UKIP 1,5223.4% No
John Clark Liberal 1,4173.2% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1983: Conservative margin 28.7 pts 1987: Conservative margin 14.8 pts 1992: Conservative margin 25.9 pts 1997: Conservative margin 10.4 pts 2001: Conservative margin 11.1 pts 2005: Conservative margin 23.7 pts 1983 1987 1992 1997 2001 2005

Trend

Ryedale has been contested at 6 general elections on record since 1983. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Conservative.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Ryedale in the 2005 general election?

Conservative won Ryedale in 2005 with 21,251 votes (48.2%), a majority of 10,469 votes over Liberal Democrat in second place.

Which parties have won Ryedale since 1983?

Since 1983, Ryedale has been won by: Conservative.

What was the closest result in Ryedale?

The closest result on record for Ryedale was 1997, when Conservative beat Liberal Democrat by just 5,058 votes (10.4 percentage points).

Related Pages