Romsey and Waterside — UK General Election Results

Romsey and Waterside was won by Conservative at the 1992 general election, with a majority of 15,304 votes over Liberal Democrat. This page covers every general election in Romsey and Waterside from 1983 to 1992.

Full Election History, 1983–1992

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1983 Michael Colvin (Conservative) 30,361 56.6% Alan Bloss (Social Democratic Party) 13,690 (25.5 pts) 75.8%
1987 Michael Colvin (Conservative) 35,303 56.4% Alan Bloss (Social Democratic Party) 15,272 (24.4 pts) 79.0%
1992 Michael Colvin (Conservative) 37,375 54.4% George Dawson (Liberal Democrat) 15,304 (22.3 pts) 83.2%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1983

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Michael Colvin Conservative 30,36156.6% Yes
Alan Bloss Social Democratic Party 16,67131.1% No
Matthew William Knight Labour 6,60412.3% No

1987

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Michael Colvin Conservative 35,30356.4% Yes
Alan Bloss Social Democratic Party 20,03132.0% No
Stephen Roberts Labour 7,21311.5% No

1992

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Michael Colvin Conservative 37,37554.4% Yes
George Dawson Liberal Democrat 22,07132.1% No
Angela Mawle Labour 8,68812.6% No
John Spottiswood Green 5770.8% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1983: Conservative margin 25.5 pts 1987: Conservative margin 24.4 pts 1992: Conservative margin 22.3 pts 1983 1987 1992

Trend

Romsey and Waterside has been contested at 3 general elections on record since 1983. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Conservative.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Romsey and Waterside in the 1992 general election?

Conservative won Romsey and Waterside in 1992 with 37,375 votes (54.4%), a majority of 15,304 votes over Liberal Democrat in second place.

Which parties have won Romsey and Waterside since 1983?

Since 1983, Romsey and Waterside has been won by: Conservative.

What was the closest result in Romsey and Waterside?

The closest result on record for Romsey and Waterside was 1992, when Conservative beat Liberal Democrat by just 15,304 votes (22.3 percentage points).

Related Pages