Reading North — UK General Election Results

Reading North was won by Conservative at the 1979 general election, with a majority of 7,423 votes over Labour. This page covers every general election in Reading North from Feb 1974 to 1979.

Full Election History, Feb 1974–1979

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
Feb 1974 Tony Durant (Conservative) 19,984 39.4% Maeve Judith Denby (Labour) 2,369 (4.7 pts) 79.3%
Oct 1974 Tony Durant (Conservative) 18,734 40.2% Maeve Judith Denby (Labour) 468 (1.0 pts) 72.4%
1979 Tony Durant (Conservative) 25,085 50.6% David Michael Mason (Labour) 7,423 (15.0 pts) 75.9%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

Feb 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Tony Durant Conservative 19,98439.4% Yes
Maeve Judith Denby Labour 17,61534.7% No
Julian Francis Burnett Liberal 13,13725.9% No

Oct 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Tony Durant Conservative 18,73440.2% Yes
Maeve Judith Denby Labour 18,26639.1% No
Keith Ernest Vincent Watts Liberal 9,06419.4% No
Philip Baker National Front 5941.3% No

1979

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Tony Durant Conservative 25,08550.6% Yes
David Michael Mason Labour 17,66235.6% No
Peter Kenneth Minton Liberal 6,17012.4% No
Philip Baker National Front 5541.1% No
Llewellyn Wales Edwards Independent 1270.3% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

Feb 1974: Conservative margin 4.7 pts Oct 1974: Conservative margin 1.0 pts 1979: Conservative margin 15.0 pts Feb 1974 Oct 1974 1979

Trend

Reading North has been contested at 3 general elections on record since Feb 1974. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Conservative.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Reading North in the 1979 general election?

Conservative won Reading North in 1979 with 25,085 votes (50.6%), a majority of 7,423 votes over Labour in second place.

Which parties have won Reading North since Feb 1974?

Since Feb 1974, Reading North has been won by: Conservative.

What was the closest result in Reading North?

The closest result on record for Reading North was Oct 1974, when Conservative beat Labour by just 468 votes (1.0 percentage points).

Related Pages