Prestwich — UK General Election Results

Prestwich was won by Liberal at the Dec 1910 general election, with a majority of 3,166 votes over Conservative. This page covers every general election in Prestwich from 1885 to Dec 1910.

Full Election History, 1885–Dec 1910

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1885 Abel Buckley (Liberal) 5,414 53.6% Robert Gray Cornish Mowbray (Conservative) 728 (7.2 pts) 90.5%
1886 Robert Gray Cornish Mowbray (Conservative) 4,843 50.7% Abel Buckley (Liberal) 139 (1.5 pts) 85.6%
1892 Robert Gray Cornish Mowbray (Conservative) 5,718 50.7% William Agnew (Liberal) 155 (1.4 pts) 87.9%
1895 Frederick Cawley (Liberal) 6,039 50.4% Robert Gray Cornish Mowbray (Conservative) 101 (0.8 pts) 86.7%
1900 Frederick Cawley (Liberal) 7,127 52.7% Henry Hamilton Houldsworth (Conservative) 721 (5.3 pts) 86.0%
1906 Frederick Cawley (Liberal) 10,187 62.8% William Thomas Hedges (Conservative) 4,163 (25.7 pts) 84.1%
Jan 1910 Frederick Cawley (Liberal) 11,564 58.6% Cyril Potter (Conservative) 3,384 (17.1 pts) 89.2%
Dec 1910 Frederick Cawley (Liberal) 10,355 59.0% Frederick Brocklehurst (Conservative) 3,166 (18.1 pts) 79.3%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1885

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Abel Buckley Liberal 5,41453.6% Yes
Robert Gray Cornish Mowbray Conservative 4,68646.4% No

1886

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Robert Gray Cornish Mowbray Conservative 4,84350.7% Yes
Abel Buckley Liberal 4,70449.3% No

1892

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Robert Gray Cornish Mowbray Conservative 5,71850.7% Yes
William Agnew Liberal 5,56349.3% No

1895

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Frederick Cawley Liberal 6,03950.4% Yes
Robert Gray Cornish Mowbray Conservative 5,93849.6% No

1900

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Frederick Cawley Liberal 7,12752.7% Yes
Henry Hamilton Houldsworth Conservative 6,40647.3% No

1906

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Frederick Cawley Liberal 10,18762.8% Yes
William Thomas Hedges Conservative 6,02437.2% No

Jan 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Frederick Cawley Liberal 11,56458.6% Yes
Cyril Potter Conservative 8,18041.4% No

Dec 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Frederick Cawley Liberal 10,35559.0% Yes
Frederick Brocklehurst Conservative 7,18941.0% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1885: Liberal margin 7.2 pts 1886: Conservative margin 1.5 pts 1892: Conservative margin 1.4 pts 1895: Liberal margin 0.8 pts 1900: Liberal margin 5.3 pts 1906: Liberal margin 25.7 pts Jan 1910: Liberal margin 17.1 pts Dec 1910: Liberal margin 18.1 pts 1885 1886 1892 1895 1900 1906 Jan 1910 Dec 1910

Trend

Prestwich has been contested at 8 general elections on record since 1885. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Liberal, Conservative.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Prestwich in the Dec 1910 general election?

Liberal won Prestwich in Dec 1910 with 10,355 votes (59.0%), a majority of 3,166 votes over Conservative in second place.

Which parties have won Prestwich since 1885?

Since 1885, Prestwich has been won by: Conservative, Liberal.

What was the closest result in Prestwich?

The closest result on record for Prestwich was 1895, when Liberal beat Conservative by just 101 votes (0.8 percentage points).

Related Pages