Plymouth Sutton and Devonport — UK General Election Results

Plymouth Sutton and Devonport was won by Labour at the 2024 general election, with a majority of 13,328 votes over Reform UK. This page covers every general election in Plymouth Sutton and Devonport from 2010 to 2024.

Full Election History, 2010–2024

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
2010 Oliver Colvile (Conservative) 15,050 34.3% Linda Gilroy (Labour) 1,149 (2.6 pts) 60.4%
2015 Oliver Colvile (Conservative) 18,120 37.8% Luke Pollard (Labour) 523 (1.1 pts) 65.7%
2017 Luke Pollard (Labour) 27,283 53.3% Oliver Colvile (Conservative) 6,807 (13.3 pts) 67.0%
2019 Luke Pollard (Labour) 25,461 47.9% Rebecca Smith (Conservative) 4,757 (8.9 pts) 68.5%
2024 Luke Pollard (Labour) 20,795 49.4% Peter Gold (Reform UK) 13,328 (31.7 pts) 56.1%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

2010

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Oliver Colvile Conservative 15,05034.3% Yes
Linda Gilroy Labour 13,90131.7% No
Judy Evans Liberal Democrat 10,82924.7% No
Andrew Leigh UKIP 2,8546.5% No
Tony Brown Green 9042.1% No
Brian Gerrish Independent 2330.5% No
Robert Hawkins Socialist Labour 1230.3% No

2015

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Oliver Colvile Conservative 18,12037.8% Yes
Luke Pollard Labour 17,59736.7% No
Roy Kettle UKIP 6,73114.0% No
Libby Brown Green 3,4017.1% No
Graham Reed Liberal Democrat 2,0084.2% No
Laura-Jane Rossington Communist 1060.2% No

2017

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Luke Pollard Labour 27,28353.3% Yes
Oliver Colvile Conservative 20,47640.0% No
Richard Ellison UKIP 1,3642.7% No
Henrietta Bewley Liberal Democrat 1,2442.4% No
Daniel Sheaff Green 6041.2% No
Danny Bamping Independent 2370.5% No

2019

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Luke Pollard Labour 25,46147.9% Yes
Rebecca Smith Conservative 20,70438.9% No
Ann Widdecombe Brexit Party 2,9095.5% No
Graham Reed Liberal Democrat 2,5454.8% No
James Ellwood Green 1,5572.9% No

2024

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Luke Pollard Labour 20,79549.4% Yes
Peter Gold Reform UK 7,46717.7% No
Gareth Streeter Conservative 6,87316.3% No
Cam Hayward Green 3,1867.6% No
Holly Greenberry-Pullen Liberal Democrat 2,4415.8% No
Chaz Singh Independent 6191.5% No
Guy Haywood Workers Party of Britain 3110.7% No
Alex Moore Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 2200.5% No
Robert Hawkins Socialist Labour 1830.4% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

2010: Conservative margin 2.6 pts 2015: Conservative margin 1.1 pts 2017: Labour margin 13.3 pts 2019: Labour margin 8.9 pts 2024: Labour margin 31.7 pts 2010 2015 2017 2019 2024

Trend

Plymouth Sutton and Devonport has been contested at 5 general elections on record since 2010. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Conservative, Labour.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Plymouth Sutton and Devonport in the 2024 general election?

Labour won Plymouth Sutton and Devonport in 2024 with 20,795 votes (49.4%), a majority of 13,328 votes over Reform UK in second place.

Which parties have won Plymouth Sutton and Devonport since 2010?

Since 2010, Plymouth Sutton and Devonport has been won by: Conservative, Labour.

What was the closest result in Plymouth Sutton and Devonport?

The closest result on record for Plymouth Sutton and Devonport was 2015, when Conservative beat Labour by just 523 votes (1.1 percentage points).

Related Pages