Peterborough — UK General Election Results

Peterborough was won by Labour at the 2024 general election, with a majority of 118 votes over Conservative. This page covers every general election in Peterborough from 1832 to 2024.

This constituency elected more than one MP at once in some years. Before the Redistribution of Seats Act 1885 (and in a shrinking number of boroughs through 1948), most UK constituencies elected two or more MPs together by "multi-member plurality" (block vote): each elector could cast one vote per available seat, and the top vote-getters overall were all elected. In those elections below, "Elected" lists every MP returned, "Votes" is the count that secured the last seat, and "Majority" is the gap between that seat and the first candidate who missed out.

Full Election History, 1832–2024

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1832 John Nicholas Fazakerley (Whig); Robert Heron (Whig) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1835 John Nicholas Fazakerley (Whig); Robert Heron (Whig) 358 39.2% (top seat) Walker Ferrand (Conservative) 77 (7.3 pts) 76.7%
1837 John Nicholas Fazakerley (Whig); Robert Heron (Whig) 288 37.3% (top seat) William Edward Surtees (Conservative) 54 (6.5 pts) 75.5%
1841 George Wentworth-FitzWilliam (Whig); Robert Heron (Whig) 255 38.8% (top seat) Thomas Gladstone (Conservative) 11 (1.4 pts) 70.8%
1847 George Wentworth-FitzWilliam (Whig); William George Cavendish (Whig) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1852 George Wentworth-FitzWilliam (Whig); Richard Watson (Whig) 229 37.2% (top seat) John Talbot Clifton (Conservative) 19 (2.7 pts) 67.5%
1857 George Wentworth-FitzWilliam (Whig); Thomson Hankey (Whig) 266 41.8% (top seat) George Hammond Whalley (Radical) 85 (11.1 pts) 70.8%
1859 Thomson Hankey (Liberal); George Hammond Whalley (Liberal) 253 30.2% (top seat) John Harvey Lee Wingfield (Conservative) 58 (6.4 pts) 80.1%
1865 George Hammond Whalley (Liberal); Thomson Hankey (Liberal) 320 35.3% (top seat) William Wells (Liberal) 17 (1.8 pts) 75.1%
1868 William Wells (Liberal); George Hammond Whalley (Liberal) 1,122 35.5% (top seat) Thomson Hankey (Liberal) 288 (8.0 pts) 73.3%
1874 Thomson Hankey (Liberal); George Hammond Whalley (Liberal) 1,105 29.4% (top seat) Henry Thomas Wrenfordsley (Conservative) 439 (11.4 pts) 63.2%
1880 William John Wentworth-FitzWilliam (Independent Liberal); George Hampden Whalley (Liberal) 1,257 34.4% (top seat) Robert Tennant (Conservative) 270 (5.7 pts) 69.3%
1885 William John Wentworth-FitzWilliam (Independent Liberal) 1,853 53.7% Sydney Charles Buxton (Liberal) 258 (7.5 pts) 88.8%
1886 William John Wentworth-FitzWilliam (Liberal Unionist) 1,780 54.4% Granville George Greenwood (Liberal) 289 (8.8 pts) 84.3%
1892 Alpheus Cleophas Morton (Liberal) 2,037 52.0% Robert Purvis (Liberal Unionist) 158 (4.0 pts) 85.9%
1895 Robert Purvis (Liberal Unionist) 2,259 52.8% Alpheus Cleophas Morton (Liberal) 239 (5.6 pts) 89.4%
1900 Robert Purvis (Liberal Unionist) 2,315 51.8% Halley Stewart (Liberal) 160 (3.6 pts) 84.3%
1906 Granville George Greenwood (Liberal) 3,326 60.5% Robert Purvis (Liberal Unionist) 1,159 (21.1 pts) 91.2%
Jan 1910 Granville George Greenwood (Liberal) 3,308 53.5% Robert Purvis (Liberal Unionist) 433 (7.0 pts) 94.2%
Dec 1910 Granville George Greenwood (Liberal) 3,105 52.6% Henry Lygon (Conservative) 303 (5.1 pts) 90.0%
1918 Henry Leonard Campbell Brassey (Unionist) 9,516 44.1% John Mansfield (Labour) 684 (3.2 pts) 62.2%
1922 Henry Leonard Campbell Brassey (Unionist) 13,560 47.5% John Mansfield (Labour) 4,892 (17.2 pts) 80.6%
1923 Henry Leonard Campbell Brassey (Unionist) 11,634 43.4% John Mansfield (Labour) 3,457 (12.9 pts) 74.4%
1924 Henry Leonard Campbell Brassey (Unionist) 14,195 50.4% John Mansfield (Labour) 5,015 (17.8 pts) 77.2%
1929 James Francis Horrabin (Labour) 14,743 39.1% Henry Leonard Campbell Brassey (Unionist) 525 (1.4 pts) 80.6%
1931 David George Brownlow Cecil (Conservative) 26,640 65.2% James Francis Horrabin (Labour) 12,434 (30.4 pts) 85.2%
1935 David George Brownlow Cecil (Conservative) 22,677 56.6% Ernest Davies (Labour) 5,304 (13.2 pts) 80.8%
1945 Stanley Tiffany (Labour) 22,056 50.7% John Michael Henry Hely-Hutchinson (Conservative) 571 (1.3 pts) 72.9%
1950 Harmar Nicholls (Conservative) 22,815 45.9% Stanley Tiffany (Labour) 144 (0.3 pts) 86.4%
1951 Harmar Nicholls (Conservative) 24,536 48.0% Albert Farrer (Labour) 373 (0.7 pts) 86.8%
1955 Harmar Nicholls (Conservative) 26,319 53.3% Albert Victor Edward Ainsworth Farrer (Labour) 3,238 (6.6 pts) 83.0%
1959 Harmar Nicholls (Conservative) 27,414 54.6% Betty Boothroyd (Labour) 4,584 (9.1 pts) 83.0%
1964 Sir Harmar Nicholls (Conservative) 24,045 46.6% David Saunders (Labour) 2,617 (5.1 pts) 81.8%
1966 Sir Harmar Nicholls (Conservative) 23,944 46.1% Michael Ward (Labour) 3 (0.0 pts) 81.4%
1970 Sir Harmar Nicholls (Conservative) 30,227 54.1% Michael Ward (Labour) 4,565 (8.2 pts) 78.2%
Feb 1974 Sir Harmar Nicholls (Conservative) 20,353 39.6% Michael Ward (Labour) 22 (0.0 pts) 82.3%
Oct 1974 Michael Ward (Labour) 21,820 44.4% Sir Harmar Nicholls (Conservative) 1,848 (3.8 pts) 77.9%
1979 Brian Mawhinney (Conservative) 27,734 48.8% Michael Ward (Labour) 5,102 (9.0 pts) 77.9%
1983 Brian Mawhinney (Conservative) 27,270 47.1% Brian William Fish (Labour) 10,439 (18.0 pts) 73.3%
1987 Brian Mawhinney (Conservative) 30,624 49.4% Andrew MacKinlay (Labour) 9,784 (15.8 pts) 73.5%
1992 Brian Mawhinney (Conservative) 31,827 48.3% Julie Owens (Labour) 5,376 (8.2 pts) 75.1%
1997 Helen Brinton (Labour) 24,365 50.3% Jacqueline Foster (Conservative) 7,323 (15.1 pts) 73.5%
2001 Helen Brinton (Labour) 17,975 45.1% Stewart Jackson (Conservative) 2,854 (7.2 pts) 61.3%
2005 Stewart Jackson (Conservative) 17,364 42.1% Helen Clark (Labour) 2,740 (6.7 pts) 61.0%
2010 Stewart Jackson (Conservative) 18,133 40.4% Edward Murphy (Labour) 4,861 (10.8 pts) 64.2%
2015 Stewart Jackson (Conservative) 18,684 39.7% Lisa Forbes (Labour) 1,925 (4.1 pts) 65.1%
2017 Fiona Onasanya (Labour) 22,950 48.1% Stewart Jackson (Conservative) 607 (1.3 pts) 66.9%
2019 Paul Bristow (Conservative) 22,334 46.7% Lisa Forbes (Labour) 2,580 (5.4 pts) 66.0%
2024 Andrew Pakes (Labour) 13,418 32.0% Paul Bristow (Conservative) 118 (0.3 pts) 57.3%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1832 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Nicholas Fazakerley Whig Unopposed Yes
Robert Heron Whig Unopposed Yes

1835 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Nicholas Fazakerley Whig 41239.2% Yes
Robert Heron Whig 35834.1% Yes
Walker Ferrand Conservative 28126.7% No

1837 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Nicholas Fazakerley Whig 31137.3% Yes
Robert Heron Whig 28834.6% Yes
William Edward Surtees Conservative 23428.1% No

1841 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George Wentworth-FitzWilliam Whig 31738.8% Yes
Robert Heron Whig 25531.2% Yes
Thomas Gladstone Conservative 24429.9% No

1847 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George Wentworth-FitzWilliam Whig Unopposed Yes
William George Cavendish Whig Unopposed Yes

1852 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George Wentworth-FitzWilliam Whig 26037.2% Yes
Richard Watson Whig 22932.8% Yes
John Talbot Clifton Conservative 21030.0% No

1857 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George Wentworth-FitzWilliam Whig 32141.8% Yes
Thomson Hankey Whig 26634.6% Yes
George Hammond Whalley Radical 18123.6% No

1859 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Thomson Hankey Liberal 27530.2% Yes
George Hammond Whalley Liberal 25327.8% Yes
John Harvey Lee Wingfield Conservative 19521.4% No
James Plaisted Wilde Liberal 18720.5% No

1865 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George Hammond Whalley Liberal 34035.3% Yes
Thomson Hankey Liberal 32033.2% Yes
William Wells Liberal 30331.5% No

1868 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Wells Liberal 1,28235.5% Yes
George Hammond Whalley Liberal 1,12231.1% Yes
Thomson Hankey Liberal 83423.1% No
William Green Liberal 2045.7% No
Henry Thomas Wrenfordsley Conservative 1674.6% No

1874 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Thomson Hankey Liberal 1,13529.4% Yes
George Hammond Whalley Liberal 1,10528.6% Yes
Henry Thomas Wrenfordsley Conservative 66617.2% No
George Potter Liberal-Labour 56214.6% No
Neville Goodman Liberal 3238.4% No
Robert Malcolm Kerr Liberal 711.8% No

1880 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William John Wentworth-FitzWilliam Independent Liberal 1,61534.4% Yes
George Hampden Whalley Liberal 1,25726.7% Yes
Robert Tennant Conservative 98721.0% No
Thomson Hankey Liberal 84117.9% No

1885

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William John Wentworth-FitzWilliam Independent Liberal 1,85353.7% Yes
Sydney Charles Buxton Liberal 1,59546.3% No

1886

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William John Wentworth-FitzWilliam Liberal Unionist 1,78054.4% Yes
Granville George Greenwood Liberal 1,49145.6% No

1892

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Alpheus Cleophas Morton Liberal 2,03752.0% Yes
Robert Purvis Liberal Unionist 1,87948.0% No

1895

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Robert Purvis Liberal Unionist 2,25952.8% Yes
Alpheus Cleophas Morton Liberal 2,02047.2% No

1900

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Robert Purvis Liberal Unionist 2,31551.8% Yes
Halley Stewart Liberal 2,15548.2% No

1906

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Granville George Greenwood Liberal 3,32660.5% Yes
Robert Purvis Liberal Unionist 2,16739.5% No

Jan 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Granville George Greenwood Liberal 3,30853.5% Yes
Robert Purvis Liberal Unionist 2,87546.5% No

Dec 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Granville George Greenwood Liberal 3,10552.6% Yes
Henry Lygon Conservative 2,80247.4% No

1918

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Henry Leonard Campbell Brassey Unionist 9,51644.1% Yes
John Mansfield Labour 8,83241.0% No
Thomas Ivatt Slater Liberal 3,21414.9% No

1922

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Henry Leonard Campbell Brassey Unionist 13,56047.5% Yes
John Mansfield Labour 8,66830.4% No
George Nicholls Liberal 6,29022.1% No

1923

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Henry Leonard Campbell Brassey Unionist 11,63443.4% Yes
John Mansfield Labour 8,17730.5% No
Daniel Boyle Liberal 7,01426.1% No

1924

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Henry Leonard Campbell Brassey Unionist 14,19550.4% Yes
John Mansfield Labour 9,18032.6% No
Daniel Boyle Liberal 4,78617.0% No

1929

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
James Francis Horrabin Labour 14,74339.1% Yes
Henry Leonard Campbell Brassey Unionist 14,21837.7% No
James William Francis Hill Liberal 8,70423.1% No

1931

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
David George Brownlow Cecil Conservative 26,64065.2% Yes
James Francis Horrabin Labour 14,20634.8% No

1935

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
David George Brownlow Cecil Conservative 22,67756.6% Yes
Ernest Davies Labour 17,37343.4% No

1945

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Stanley Tiffany Labour 22,05650.7% Yes
John Michael Henry Hely-Hutchinson Conservative 21,48549.3% No

1950

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Harmar Nicholls Conservative 22,81545.9% Yes
Stanley Tiffany Labour 22,67145.6% No
Wolf Isaac Akst Liberal 4,1808.4% No

1951

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Harmar Nicholls Conservative 24,53648.0% Yes
Albert Farrer Labour 24,16347.3% No
Wolf Isaac Akst Liberal 2,3674.6% No

1955

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Harmar Nicholls Conservative 26,31953.3% Yes
Albert Victor Edward Ainsworth Farrer Labour 23,08146.7% No

1959

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Harmar Nicholls Conservative 27,41454.6% Yes
Betty Boothroyd Labour 22,83045.4% No

1964

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Sir Harmar Nicholls Conservative 24,04546.6% Yes
David Saunders Labour 21,42841.5% No
Lawrence Young Liberal 6,18112.0% No

1966

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Sir Harmar Nicholls Conservative 23,94446.1% Yes
Michael Ward Labour 23,94146.1% No
Basil Goldstone Liberal 4,0937.9% No

1970

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Sir Harmar Nicholls Conservative 30,22754.1% Yes
Michael Ward Labour 25,66245.9% No

Feb 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Sir Harmar Nicholls Conservative 20,35339.6% Yes
Michael Ward Labour 20,33139.5% No
Peter Boizot Liberal 10,77220.9% No

Oct 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Michael Ward Labour 21,82044.4% Yes
Sir Harmar Nicholls Conservative 19,97240.7% No
Peter Boizot Liberal 7,30214.9% No

1979

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Brian Mawhinney Conservative 27,73448.8% Yes
Michael Ward Labour 22,63239.8% No
David William Green Liberal 5,68510.0% No
John Ulrich Wilhelmy National Front 6721.2% No
Michael John Bishop Workers Revolutionary 1060.2% No

1983

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Brian Mawhinney Conservative 27,27047.1% Yes
Brian William Fish Labour 16,83129.1% No
Lady Walston Social Democratic Party 13,14222.7% No
Nigel Andrew Callaghan Green 5110.9% No
David Edward Hyland Workers Revolutionary 1550.3% No

1987

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Brian Mawhinney Conservative 30,62449.4% Yes
Andrew MacKinlay Labour 20,84033.6% No
David William Green Liberal 9,98416.1% No
Nigel Andrew Callaghan Green 5060.8% No

1992

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Brian Mawhinney Conservative 31,82748.3% Yes
Julie Owens Labour 26,45140.2% No
Amanda Taylor Liberal Democrat 5,2087.9% No
Erbie Murat Liberal 1,5572.4% No
Richard Heaton BNP 3110.5% No
Pamela Beasley Independent 2710.4% No
Charles Brettell Natural Law 2150.3% No

1997

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Helen Brinton Labour 24,36550.3% Yes
Jacqueline Foster Conservative 17,04235.2% No
David Howarth Liberal Democrat 5,17010.7% No
Philip Slater Referendum Party 9241.9% No
Charles Brettell Natural Law 3340.7% No
John Linskey UKIP 3170.7% No
Stephen Goldspink ProLife Alliance 2750.6% No

2001

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Helen Brinton Labour 17,97545.1% Yes
Stewart Jackson Conservative 15,12138.0% No
Nick Sandford Liberal Democrat 5,76114.5% No
Julian Fairweather UKIP 9552.4% No

2005

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Stewart Jackson Conservative 17,36442.1% Yes
Helen Clark Labour 14,62435.5% No
Nick Sandford Liberal Democrat 6,87616.7% No
Mary Herdman UKIP 1,2423.0% No
Terry Blackham National Front 9312.3% No
Marc Potter Independent 1670.4% No

2010

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Stewart Jackson Conservative 18,13340.4% Yes
Edward Murphy Labour 13,27229.5% No
Nicholas Sandford Liberal Democrat 8,81619.6% No
Frances Fox UKIP 3,0076.7% No
Rob King English Democrats 7701.7% No
Fiona Radic Green 5231.2% No
John Swallow Independent 4060.9% No

2015

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Stewart Jackson Conservative 18,68439.7% Yes
Lisa Forbes Labour 16,75935.6% No
Mary Herdman UKIP 7,48515.9% No
Darren Fower Liberal Democrat 1,7743.8% No
Darren Bisby-Boyd Green 1,2182.6% No
Chris Ash Liberal 6391.4% No
John Fox Independent 5161.1% No

2017

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Fiona Onasanya Labour 22,95048.1% Yes
Stewart Jackson Conservative 22,34346.8% No
Beki Sellick Liberal Democrat 1,5973.3% No
Fiona Radic Green 8481.8% No

2019

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Paul Bristow Conservative 22,33446.7% Yes
Lisa Forbes Labour 19,75441.3% No
Beki Sellick Liberal Democrat 2,3344.9% No
Mike Greene Brexit Party 2,1274.4% No
Joseph Wells Green 7281.5% No
Luke Ferguson Independent 2600.5% No
Tom Rogers Christian Peoples Alliance 1510.3% No
The Very Raving Mr P Official Monster Raving Loony Party 1130.2% No

2024

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Andrew Pakes Labour 13,41832.0% Yes
Paul Bristow Conservative 13,30031.8% No
Sue Morris Reform UK 5,37912.8% No
Amjad Hussain Workers Party of Britain 5,05112.1% No
Nicola Day Green 2,5426.1% No
Nick Sandford Liberal Democrat 1,7464.2% No
Tom Rogers Christian Peoples Alliance Party 2250.5% No
Zahid Khan Independent 2110.5% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1835: Whig margin 7.3 pts 1837: Whig margin 6.5 pts 1841: Whig margin 1.4 pts 1852: Whig margin 2.7 pts 1857: Whig margin 11.1 pts 1859: Liberal margin 6.4 pts 1865: Liberal margin 1.8 pts 1868: Liberal margin 8.0 pts 1874: Liberal margin 11.4 pts 1880: Independent Liberal margin 5.7 pts 1885: Independent Liberal margin 7.5 pts 1886: Liberal Unionist margin 8.8 pts 1892: Liberal margin 4.0 pts 1895: Liberal Unionist margin 5.6 pts 1900: Liberal Unionist margin 3.6 pts 1906: Liberal margin 21.1 pts Jan 1910: Liberal margin 7.0 pts Dec 1910: Liberal margin 5.1 pts 1918: Unionist margin 3.2 pts 1922: Unionist margin 17.2 pts 1923: Unionist margin 12.9 pts 1924: Unionist margin 17.8 pts 1929: Labour margin 1.4 pts 1931: Conservative margin 30.4 pts 1935: Conservative margin 13.2 pts 1945: Labour margin 1.3 pts 1950: Conservative margin 0.3 pts 1951: Conservative margin 0.7 pts 1955: Conservative margin 6.6 pts 1959: Conservative margin 9.1 pts 1964: Conservative margin 5.1 pts 1966: Conservative margin 0.0 pts 1970: Conservative margin 8.2 pts Feb 1974: Conservative margin 0.0 pts Oct 1974: Labour margin 3.8 pts 1979: Conservative margin 9.0 pts 1983: Conservative margin 18.0 pts 1987: Conservative margin 15.8 pts 1992: Conservative margin 8.2 pts 1997: Labour margin 15.1 pts 2001: Labour margin 7.2 pts 2005: Conservative margin 6.7 pts 2010: Conservative margin 10.8 pts 2015: Conservative margin 4.1 pts 2017: Labour margin 1.3 pts 2019: Conservative margin 5.4 pts 2024: Labour margin 0.3 pts 1835 1837 1841 1852 1857 1859 1865 1868 1874 1880 1885 1886 1892 1895 1900 1906 Jan 1910 Dec 1910 1918 1922 1923 1924 1929 1931 1935 1945 1950 1951 1955 1959 1964 1966 1970 Feb 1974 Oct 1974 1979 1983 1987 1992 1997 2001 2005 2010 2015 2017 2019 2024

Trend

Peterborough has been contested at 49 general elections on record since 1832. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Whig, Liberal, Independent Liberal, Liberal Unionist, Unionist, Labour, Conservative.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Peterborough in the 2024 general election?

Labour won Peterborough in 2024 with 13,418 votes (32.0%), a majority of 118 votes over Conservative in second place.

Which parties have won Peterborough since 1832?

Since 1832, Peterborough has been won by: Conservative, Independent Liberal, Labour, Liberal, Liberal Unionist, Unionist, Whig.

What was the closest result in Peterborough?

The closest result on record for Peterborough was 1966, when Conservative beat Labour by just 3 votes (0.0 percentage points).

Did Peterborough ever elect more than one MP at a time?

Yes -- like most UK constituencies before the Redistribution of Seats Act 1885, Peterborough elected multiple MPs at once in some elections on this page (a system called multi-member plurality, or 'block vote'), each voter casting one vote per available seat.

Related Pages