Penistone — UK General Election Results

Penistone was won by Labour at the 1979 general election, with a majority of 9,701 votes over Conservative. This page covers every general election in Penistone from 1918 to 1979.

Full Election History, 1918–1979

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1918 Sydney Arnold (Liberal) 7,338 39.4% Phillip Gatty Smith (Unionist) 594 (3.2 pts) 58.4%
1922 William Mather Rutherford Pringle (Liberal) 8,924 35.8% William Gillis (Labour) 542 (2.2 pts) 73.1%
1923 William Mather Rutherford Pringle (Liberal) 9,164 36.9% Rennie Smith (Labour) 835 (3.4 pts) 71.8%
1924 Rennie Smith (Labour) 10,997 38.6% Charles Hodgkinson (Unionist) 1,279 (4.5 pts) 80.6%
1929 Rennie Smith (Labour) 17,286 45.2% Francis George Bibbings (Unionist) 6,646 (17.4 pts) 81.6%
1931 Clifford William Hudson Glossop (Conservative) 19,556 47.7% Rennie Smith (Labour) 4,972 (12.1 pts) 81.9%
1935 Henry George McGhee (Labour) 23,869 53.5% Clifford William Hudson Glossop (Conservative) 3,086 (6.9 pts) 73.3%
1945 Henry George McGhee (Labour) 40,180 65.8% Rex Graham Davies (Conservative) 19,311 (31.6 pts) 75.1%
1950 Henry George McGhee (Labour) 34,979 62.0% Denton Hinchcliffe (Conservative) 18,851 (33.4 pts) 87.7%
1951 Henry George McGhee (Labour) 36,169 64.2% Denton Hinchcliffe (Conservative) 16,024 (28.4 pts) 85.1%
1955 Henry George McGhee (Labour) 29,432 62.3% Laurence Fulton (Conservative) 11,636 (24.6 pts) 80.0%
1959 John Jakob Mendelson (Labour) 31,117 61.1% John Bedford Deby (Conservative) 11,308 (22.2 pts) 82.9%
1964 John Jakob Mendelson (Labour) 29,784 58.1% Bryan Askew (Conservative) 16,689 (32.6 pts) 81.1%
1966 John Mendelson (Labour) 31,419 62.3% Bryan Askew (Conservative) 19,602 (38.9 pts) 78.9%
1970 John Mendelson (Labour) 31,615 58.7% Alan Pickup (Conservative) 16,718 (31.0 pts) 73.9%
Feb 1974 John Mendelson (Labour) 27,797 49.7% Andrew David Wilkinson (Conservative) 13,713 (24.5 pts) 84.0%
Oct 1974 John Mendelson (Labour) 27,146 54.2% Geoffrey Charles Wesson Harris (Conservative) 15,135 (30.2 pts) 74.7%
1979 Allen McKay (Labour) 28,010 49.1% Ian Dobkin (Conservative) 9,701 (17.0 pts) 78.9%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1918

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Sydney Arnold Liberal 7,33839.4% Yes
Phillip Gatty Smith Unionist 6,74436.2% No
Frederick William Southern Independent Labour 4,55624.4% No

1922

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Mather Rutherford Pringle Liberal 8,92435.8% Yes
William Gillis Labour 8,38233.7% No
Charles Hodgkinson Unionist 7,60030.5% No

1923

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Mather Rutherford Pringle Liberal 9,16436.9% Yes
Rennie Smith Labour 8,32933.5% No
Charles Hodgkinson Unionist 7,36929.6% No

1924

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Rennie Smith Labour 10,99738.6% Yes
Charles Hodgkinson Unionist 9,71834.1% No
William Mather Rutherford Pringle Liberal 7,79927.4% No

1929

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Rennie Smith Labour 17,28645.2% Yes
Francis George Bibbings Unionist 10,64027.9% No
Ashley Mitchell Liberal 10,27726.9% No

1931

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Clifford William Hudson Glossop Conservative 19,55647.7% Yes
Rennie Smith Labour 14,58435.6% No
Thomas Neville Liberal 6,82116.7% No

1935

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Henry George McGhee Labour 23,86953.5% Yes
Clifford William Hudson Glossop Conservative 20,78346.5% No

1945

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Henry George McGhee Labour 40,18065.8% Yes
Rex Graham Davies Conservative 20,86934.2% No

1950

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Henry George McGhee Labour 34,97962.0% Yes
Denton Hinchcliffe Conservative 16,12828.6% No
Anthony Smith Liberal 5,3169.4% No

1951

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Henry George McGhee Labour 36,16964.2% Yes
Denton Hinchcliffe Conservative 20,14535.8% No

1955

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Henry George McGhee Labour 29,43262.3% Yes
Laurence Fulton Conservative 17,79637.7% No

1959

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Jakob Mendelson Labour 31,11761.1% Yes
John Bedford Deby Conservative 19,80938.9% No

1964

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Jakob Mendelson Labour 29,78458.1% Yes
Bryan Askew Conservative 13,09525.6% No
Ronald Swinden Liberal 8,37216.3% No

1966

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Mendelson Labour 31,41962.3% Yes
Bryan Askew Conservative 11,81723.4% No
Ronald Swinden Liberal 7,19114.3% No

1970

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Mendelson Labour 31,61558.7% Yes
Alan Pickup Conservative 14,89727.7% No
Derick Mirfin Liberal 7,34713.6% No

Feb 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Mendelson Labour 27,79749.7% Yes
Andrew David Wilkinson Conservative 14,08425.2% No
David Chadwick Liberal 13,14023.5% No
Martin Eaden Campaign for Social Democracy 8671.6% No

Oct 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Mendelson Labour 27,14654.2% Yes
Geoffrey Charles Wesson Harris Conservative 12,01124.0% No
David Chadwick Liberal 10,90021.8% No

1979

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Allen McKay Labour 28,01049.1% Yes
Ian Dobkin Conservative 18,30932.1% No
David Chadwick Liberal 10,77218.9% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1918: Liberal margin 3.2 pts 1922: Liberal margin 2.2 pts 1923: Liberal margin 3.4 pts 1924: Labour margin 4.5 pts 1929: Labour margin 17.4 pts 1931: Conservative margin 12.1 pts 1935: Labour margin 6.9 pts 1945: Labour margin 31.6 pts 1950: Labour margin 33.4 pts 1951: Labour margin 28.4 pts 1955: Labour margin 24.6 pts 1959: Labour margin 22.2 pts 1964: Labour margin 32.6 pts 1966: Labour margin 38.9 pts 1970: Labour margin 31.0 pts Feb 1974: Labour margin 24.5 pts Oct 1974: Labour margin 30.2 pts 1979: Labour margin 17.0 pts 1918 1922 1923 1924 1929 1931 1935 1945 1950 1951 1955 1959 1964 1966 1970 Feb 1974 Oct 1974 1979

Trend

Penistone has been contested at 18 general elections on record since 1918. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Liberal, Labour, Conservative.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Penistone in the 1979 general election?

Labour won Penistone in 1979 with 28,010 votes (49.1%), a majority of 9,701 votes over Conservative in second place.

Which parties have won Penistone since 1918?

Since 1918, Penistone has been won by: Conservative, Labour, Liberal.

What was the closest result in Penistone?

The closest result on record for Penistone was 1922, when Liberal beat Labour by just 542 votes (2.2 percentage points).

Related Pages