Pembrokeshire — UK General Election Results

Pembrokeshire was won by Labour at the 1992 general election, with a majority of 755 votes over Conservative. This page covers every general election in Pembrokeshire from 1832 to 1992.

Full Election History, 1832–1992

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1832 John Owen (Conservative) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1835 John Owen (Conservative) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1837 John Owen (Conservative) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1841 John Campbell (Conservative) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1847 John Frederick Vaughan Campbell (Conservative) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1852 John Frederick Vaughan Campbell (Conservative) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1857 John Frederick Vaughan Campbell (Conservative) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1859 John Frederick Vaughan Campbell (Conservative) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1865 George Lort-Phillips (Conservative) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1868 John Henry Scourfield (Conservative) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1874 John Henry Scourfield (Conservative) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1880 William Davies (Liberal) 2,185 55.7% Charles Edward Gregg Philipps (Conservative) 448 (11.4 pts) 77.6%
1885 William Davies (Liberal) 4,999 57.2% Charles Edward Gregg Philipps (Conservative) 1,261 (14.4 pts) 80.3%
1886 William Davies (Liberal) 4,099 50.7% Charles Edward Gregg Philipps (Conservative) 116 (1.4 pts) 74.3%
1892 William Rees Morgan Davies (Liberal) 4,800 56.5% Charles Phillips (Conservative) 1,099 (12.9 pts) 78.0%
1895 William Rees Morgan Davies (Liberal) 4,550 53.4% Arthur Picton Saunders-Davies (Conservative) 580 (6.8 pts) 76.6%
1900 John Wynford Philipps (Liberal) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1906 John Wynford Philipps (Liberal) 5,886 69.3% John Rolleston Lort-Williams (Conservative) 3,280 (38.6 pts) 75.0%
Jan 1910 Walter Francis Roch (Liberal) 6,135 65.1% Edward Marlay Samson (Conservative) 2,844 (30.2 pts) 80.2%
Dec 1910 Walter Francis Roch (Liberal) 5,682 65.5% Edward Marlay Samson (Conservative) 2,693 (31.1 pts) 73.8%
1918 Evan Davies Jones (Liberal) 19,200 69.8% Ivor Gwynne (Labour) 11,488 (41.8 pts) 64.3%
1922 Gwilym Lloyd George (National Liberal) 21,569 69.0% William James Jenkins (Labour) 11,866 (37.9 pts) 71.7%
1923 Gwilym Lloyd George (Liberal) 13,173 38.3% Charles William Mackay Price (Unionist) 1,491 (4.3 pts) 77.9%
1924 Charles William Mackay Price (Unionist) 14,575 40.4% Gwilym Lloyd George (Liberal) 1,530 (4.2 pts) 80.2%
1929 Gwilym Lloyd George (Liberal) 19,050 41.8% Charles William Mackay Price (Unionist) 4,815 (10.6 pts) 83.8%
1931 Gwilym Lloyd-George (Liberal) 24,606 55.7% Charles William Mackay Price (Conservative) 5,046 (11.4 pts) 79.9%
1935 Gwilym Lloyd George (Liberal) 16,734 37.4% George Edmund Allison (Conservative) 1,074 (2.4 pts) 79.1%
1945 Gwilym Lloyd George (Liberal) 22,997 50.2% Wilfred Fienburgh (Labour) 168 (0.4 pts) 72.3%
1950 Desmond Louis Donnelly (Labour) 25,550 50.1% Gwilym Lloyd-George (Conservative) 129 (0.2 pts) 83.2%
1951 Desmond Louis Donnelly (Labour) 25,994 48.5% Frederick William Farey-Jones (Conservative) 9,026 (16.8 pts) 86.0%
1955 Desmond Louis Donnelly (Labour) 27,002 51.5% William Davies (Independent) 1,592 (3.0 pts) 84.0%
1959 Desmond Louis Donelly (Labour) 27,623 52.9% Henry Graham Partridge (Conservative) 5,322 (10.2 pts) 83.7%
1964 Desmond Louis Donnelly (Labour) 23,926 47.2% Henry Graham Partridge (Conservative) 8,586 (17.0 pts) 81.5%
1966 Desmond Donnelly (Labour) 23,852 48.1% Francis Fisher (Conservative) 5,931 (12.0 pts) 79.8%
1970 Roger Edwards (Conservative) 19,120 34.1% Gordon Parry (Labour) 1,231 (2.2 pts) 77.9%
Oct 1974 Roger Edwards (Conservative) 23,190 40.5% Gordon Parry (Labour) 772 (1.4 pts) 79.5%
Feb 1974 Roger Edwards (Conservative) 22,268 38.2% Gordon Parry (Labour) 1,479 (2.5 pts) 81.4%
1979 Roger Edwards (Conservative) 30,483 49.2% Alan Evans (Labour) 7,468 (12.0 pts) 81.3%
1983 Roger Edwards (Conservative) 24,860 46.9% Alan Paul Griffiths (Labour) 9,356 (17.6 pts) 78.1%
1987 Nicholas Bennett (Conservative) 23,314 41.0% Bryan Rayner (Labour) 5,700 (10.0 pts) 80.8%
1992 Nicholas Ainger (Labour) 26,253 43.3% Nicholas Bennett (Conservative) 755 (1.2 pts) 82.9%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1832

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Owen Conservative Unopposed Yes

1835

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Owen Conservative Unopposed Yes

1837

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Owen Conservative Unopposed Yes

1841

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Campbell Conservative Unopposed Yes

1847

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Frederick Vaughan Campbell Conservative Unopposed Yes

1852

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Frederick Vaughan Campbell Conservative Unopposed Yes

1857

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Frederick Vaughan Campbell Conservative Unopposed Yes

1859

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Frederick Vaughan Campbell Conservative Unopposed Yes

1865

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George Lort-Phillips Conservative Unopposed Yes

1868

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Henry Scourfield Conservative Unopposed Yes

1874

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Henry Scourfield Conservative Unopposed Yes

1880

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Davies Liberal 2,18555.7% Yes
Charles Edward Gregg Philipps Conservative 1,73744.3% No

1885

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Davies Liberal 4,99957.2% Yes
Charles Edward Gregg Philipps Conservative 3,73842.8% No

1886

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Davies Liberal 4,09950.7% Yes
Charles Edward Gregg Philipps Conservative 3,98349.3% No

1892

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Rees Morgan Davies Liberal 4,80056.5% Yes
Charles Phillips Conservative 3,70143.5% No

1895

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Rees Morgan Davies Liberal 4,55053.4% Yes
Arthur Picton Saunders-Davies Conservative 3,97046.6% No

1900

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Wynford Philipps Liberal Unopposed Yes

1906

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Wynford Philipps Liberal 5,88669.3% Yes
John Rolleston Lort-Williams Conservative 2,60630.7% No

Jan 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Walter Francis Roch Liberal 6,13565.1% Yes
Edward Marlay Samson Conservative 3,29134.9% No

Dec 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Walter Francis Roch Liberal 5,68265.5% Yes
Edward Marlay Samson Conservative 2,98934.5% No

1918

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Evan Davies Jones Liberal 19,20069.8% Yes
Ivor Gwynne Labour 7,71228.0% No
Griffith Bowen Thomas Christian Socialist 5972.2% No

1922

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Gwilym Lloyd George National Liberal 21,56969.0% Yes
William James Jenkins Labour 9,70331.0% No

1923

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Gwilym Lloyd George Liberal 13,17338.3% Yes
Charles William Mackay Price Unionist 11,68234.0% No
William James Jenkins Labour 9,51127.7% No

1924

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Charles William Mackay Price Unionist 14,57540.4% Yes
Gwilym Lloyd George Liberal 13,04536.2% No
William James Jenkins Labour 8,45523.4% No

1929

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Gwilym Lloyd George Liberal 19,05041.8% Yes
Charles William Mackay Price Unionist 14,23531.3% No
William James Jenkins Labour 12,23526.9% No

1931

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Gwilym Lloyd-George Liberal 24,60655.7% Yes
Charles William Mackay Price Conservative 19,56044.3% No

1935

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Gwilym Lloyd George Liberal 16,73437.4% Yes
George Edmund Allison Conservative 15,66035.0% No
William James Jenkins Labour 12,34127.6% No

1945

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Gwilym Lloyd George Liberal 22,99750.2% Yes
Wilfred Fienburgh Labour 22,82949.8% No

1950

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Desmond Louis Donnelly Labour 25,55050.1% Yes
Gwilym Lloyd-George Conservative 25,42149.9% No

1951

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Desmond Louis Donnelly Labour 25,99448.5% Yes
Frederick William Farey-Jones Conservative 16,96831.6% No
Dyfrig Hughes Pennant Liberal 10,68819.9% No

1955

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Desmond Louis Donnelly Labour 27,00251.5% Yes
William Davies Independent 25,41048.5% No

1959

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Desmond Louis Donelly Labour 27,62352.9% Yes
Henry Graham Partridge Conservative 22,30142.7% No
Waldo Goronwy Williams Plaid Cymru 2,2534.3% No

1964

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Desmond Louis Donnelly Labour 23,92647.2% Yes
Henry Graham Partridge Conservative 15,34030.3% No
Alan George Weall Coulthard Liberal 9,67919.1% No
Dyfrig Thomas Plaid Cymru 1,7173.4% No

1966

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Desmond Donnelly Labour 23,85248.1% Yes
Francis Fisher Conservative 17,92136.2% No
Owain Williams Liberal 5,30810.7% No
Jack Sheppard Plaid Cymru 2,4605.0% No

1970

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Roger Edwards Conservative 19,12034.1% Yes
Gordon Parry Labour 17,88931.9% No
Desmond Donnelly Democratic Party 11,82421.1% No
Wynne Samuel Plaid Cymru 3,6816.6% No
David Thomas Liberal 3,5416.3% No

Oct 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Roger Edwards Conservative 23,19040.5% Yes
Gordon Parry Labour 22,41839.1% No
Patrick Jones Liberal 9,11615.9% No
Richard Bees Davies Plaid Cymru 2,5804.5% No

Feb 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Roger Edwards Conservative 22,26838.2% Yes
Gordon Parry Labour 20,78935.7% No
Patrick Jones Liberal 12,34021.2% No
Richard Bees Davies Plaid Cymru 2,8204.8% No

1979

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Roger Edwards Conservative 30,48349.2% Yes
Alan Evans Labour 23,01537.1% No
Richard Livsey Liberal 6,24910.1% No
Ron Dawe Plaid Cymru 1,5732.5% No
Brian Kingzett Green 6941.1% No

1983

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Roger Edwards Conservative 24,86046.9% Yes
Alan Paul Griffiths Labour 15,50429.2% No
John Pullin Social Democratic Party 10,98320.7% No
Osi Osmond Plaid Cymru 1,0732.0% No
David Ludwig Hoffman Green 4780.9% No
Gary Stewart Phillips Independent 1360.3% No

1987

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Nicholas Bennett Conservative 23,31441.0% Yes
Bryan Rayner Labour 17,61431.0% No
Patrick Jones Liberal 14,83226.1% No
Osi Osmond Plaid Cymru 1,1192.0% No

1992

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Nicholas Ainger Labour 26,25343.3% Yes
Nicholas Bennett Conservative 25,49842.0% No
Peter Sain Ley Berry Liberal Democrat 6,62510.9% No
Conrad Bryant Plaid Cymru 1,6272.7% No
Roger Coghill Green 4840.8% No
Robert Michael Stoddart Anti-Federalist League 1580.3% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1880: Liberal margin 11.4 pts 1885: Liberal margin 14.4 pts 1886: Liberal margin 1.4 pts 1892: Liberal margin 12.9 pts 1895: Liberal margin 6.8 pts 1906: Liberal margin 38.6 pts Jan 1910: Liberal margin 30.2 pts Dec 1910: Liberal margin 31.1 pts 1918: Liberal margin 41.8 pts 1922: National Liberal margin 37.9 pts 1923: Liberal margin 4.3 pts 1924: Unionist margin 4.2 pts 1929: Liberal margin 10.6 pts 1931: Liberal margin 11.4 pts 1935: Liberal margin 2.4 pts 1945: Liberal margin 0.4 pts 1950: Labour margin 0.2 pts 1951: Labour margin 16.8 pts 1955: Labour margin 3.0 pts 1959: Labour margin 10.2 pts 1964: Labour margin 17.0 pts 1966: Labour margin 12.0 pts 1970: Conservative margin 2.2 pts Oct 1974: Conservative margin 1.4 pts Feb 1974: Conservative margin 2.5 pts 1979: Conservative margin 12.0 pts 1983: Conservative margin 17.6 pts 1987: Conservative margin 10.0 pts 1992: Labour margin 1.2 pts 1880 1885 1886 1892 1895 1906 Jan 1910 Dec 1910 1918 1922 1923 1924 1929 1931 1935 1945 1950 1951 1955 1959 1964 1966 1970 Oct 1974 Feb 1974 1979 1983 1987 1992

Trend

Pembrokeshire has been contested at 41 general elections on record since 1832. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Conservative, Liberal, National Liberal, Unionist, Labour.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Pembrokeshire in the 1992 general election?

Labour won Pembrokeshire in 1992 with 26,253 votes (43.3%), a majority of 755 votes over Conservative in second place.

Which parties have won Pembrokeshire since 1832?

Since 1832, Pembrokeshire has been won by: Conservative, Labour, Liberal, National Liberal, Unionist.

What was the closest result in Pembrokeshire?

The closest result on record for Pembrokeshire was 1950, when Labour beat Conservative by just 129 votes (0.2 percentage points).

Related Pages