Peebles and Selkirk — UK General Election Results

Peebles and Selkirk was won by Liberal at the Jan 1910 general election, with a majority of 206 votes over Liberal Unionist. This page covers every general election in Peebles and Selkirk from 1868 to Jan 1910.

Full Election History, 1868–Jan 1910

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1868 Graham Graham-Montgomery (Conservative) 361 50.2% John Murray (Liberal) 3 (0.4 pts) 80.9%
1874 Graham Graham-Montgomery (Conservative) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1880 Charles Clow Tennant (Liberal) 516 51.6% Graham Graham-Montgomery (Conservative) 32 (3.2 pts) 88.0%
1885 Charles Clow Tennant (Liberal) 1,746 62.7% Graham Graham-Montgomery (Conservative) 708 (25.4 pts) 85.7%
1886 Walter Thorburn (Liberal Unionist) 1,375 50.9% Charles Clow Tennant (Liberal) 50 (1.8 pts) 83.1%
1892 Walter Thorburn (Liberal Unionist) 1,603 54.0% Thomas David Gibson-Carmichael (Liberal) 236 (8.0 pts) 87.4%
1895 Walter Thorburn (Liberal Unionist) 1,563 50.9% Alexander William Charles Oliphant Murray (Liberal) 54 (1.8 pts) 87.7%
1900 Walter Thorburn (Liberal Unionist) 1,598 53.5% Edward Priaulx Tennant (Liberal) 211 (7.1 pts) 82.8%
1906 Alexander William Charles Oliphant Murray (Liberal) 1,955 55.8% Walter Thorburn (Liberal Unionist) 406 (11.6 pts) 91.5%
Dec 1910 Donald Maclean (Liberal) 1,965 52.7% Samuel Strang Steel (Liberal Unionist) 201 (5.4 pts) 90.8%
Jan 1910 William Younger (Liberal) 1,941 52.8% Samuel Strang Steel (Liberal Unionist) 206 (5.6 pts) 91.2%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1868

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Graham Graham-Montgomery Conservative 36150.2% Yes
John Murray Liberal 35849.8% No

1874

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Graham Graham-Montgomery Conservative Unopposed Yes

1880

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Charles Clow Tennant Liberal 51651.6% Yes
Graham Graham-Montgomery Conservative 48448.4% No

1885

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Charles Clow Tennant Liberal 1,74662.7% Yes
Graham Graham-Montgomery Conservative 1,03837.3% No

1886

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Walter Thorburn Liberal Unionist 1,37550.9% Yes
Charles Clow Tennant Liberal 1,32549.1% No

1892

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Walter Thorburn Liberal Unionist 1,60354.0% Yes
Thomas David Gibson-Carmichael Liberal 1,36746.0% No

1895

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Walter Thorburn Liberal Unionist 1,56350.9% Yes
Alexander William Charles Oliphant Murray Liberal 1,50949.1% No

1900

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Walter Thorburn Liberal Unionist 1,59853.5% Yes
Edward Priaulx Tennant Liberal 1,38746.5% No

1906

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Alexander William Charles Oliphant Murray Liberal 1,95555.8% Yes
Walter Thorburn Liberal Unionist 1,54944.2% No

Dec 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Donald Maclean Liberal 1,96552.7% Yes
Samuel Strang Steel Liberal Unionist 1,76447.3% No

Jan 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Younger Liberal 1,94152.8% Yes
Samuel Strang Steel Liberal Unionist 1,73547.2% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1868: Conservative margin 0.4 pts 1880: Liberal margin 3.2 pts 1885: Liberal margin 25.4 pts 1886: Liberal Unionist margin 1.8 pts 1892: Liberal Unionist margin 8.0 pts 1895: Liberal Unionist margin 1.8 pts 1900: Liberal Unionist margin 7.1 pts 1906: Liberal margin 11.6 pts Dec 1910: Liberal margin 5.4 pts Jan 1910: Liberal margin 5.6 pts 1868 1880 1885 1886 1892 1895 1900 1906 Dec 1910 Jan 1910

Trend

Peebles and Selkirk has been contested at 11 general elections on record since 1868. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Conservative, Liberal, Liberal Unionist.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Peebles and Selkirk in the Jan 1910 general election?

Liberal won Peebles and Selkirk in Jan 1910 with 1,941 votes (52.8%), a majority of 206 votes over Liberal Unionist in second place.

Which parties have won Peebles and Selkirk since 1868?

Since 1868, Peebles and Selkirk has been won by: Conservative, Liberal, Liberal Unionist.

What was the closest result in Peebles and Selkirk?

The closest result on record for Peebles and Selkirk was 1868, when Conservative beat Liberal by just 3 votes (0.4 percentage points).

Related Pages