Peckham — UK General Election Results

Peckham was won by Labour at the 2024 general election, with a majority of 15,228 votes over Green. This page covers every general election in Peckham from 1885 to 2024.

Full Election History, 1885–2024

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1885 Arthur Anthony Baumann (Conservative) 3,362 48.9% William Willis (Liberal) 433 (6.3 pts) 70.7%
1886 Arthur Anthony Baumann (Conservative) 3,439 56.1% William Willis (Liberal) 751 (12.3 pts) 63.1%
1892 Frederick George Banbury (Conservative) 3,847 50.6% Edwin Jones (Liberal) 183 (2.4 pts) 70.0%
1895 Frederick George Banbury (Conservative) 4,495 56.4% Charles Clements (Liberal) 1,023 (12.8 pts) 70.0%
1900 Frederick George Banbury (Conservative) 4,453 59.3% Fitzroy Hemphill (Liberal) 1,392 (18.5 pts) 63.5%
1906 Charles Goddard Clarke (Liberal) 5,903 62.4% Frederick George Banbury (Conservative) 2,339 (24.7 pts) 76.3%
Jan 1910 Henry Cubitt Gooch (Conservative) 5,330 50.4% Albion Henry Herbert Richardson (Liberal) 83 (0.8 pts) 85.7%
Dec 1910 Albion Henry Herbert Richardson (Liberal) 5,027 50.2% Henry Cubitt Gooch (Conservative) 41 (0.4 pts) 81.1%
1918 Albion Henry Herbert Richardson (Liberal) 8,764 55.2% Collingwood James Hughes (Independent Unionist) 4,214 (26.6 pts) 43.0%
1922 Collingwood James Hughes (Unionist) 11,218 44.4% Henry Lesser (National Liberal) 4,479 (17.7 pts) 66.1%
1923 Collingwood James Hughes (Unionist) 8,526 36.0% Walter Ashbridge Chambers (Labour) 156 (0.7 pts) 61.4%
1924 Edward Hugh John Neale Dalton (Labour) 13,361 46.1% Martin Archer-Shee (Unionist) 947 (3.3 pts) 74.2%
1929 John Warburton Beckett (Labour) 15,751 48.9% James Douglas Cooke (Unionist) 5,505 (17.1 pts) 67.0%
1931 David Field Beatty (Conservative) 19,458 58.1% John Warburton Beckett (Independent Labour) 8,241 (24.6 pts) 69.8%
1935 David Field Beatty (Conservative) 15,229 51.3% Lewis Silkin (Labour) 772 (2.6 pts) 64.8%
1945 Lewis Silkin (Labour) 12,935 68.7% Roy James Edmund Francis O'Connell (Conservative) 7,039 (37.4 pts) 65.3%
1950 Freda Corbet (Labour) 32,623 66.4% Edwin Horace Lee (Conservative) 19,300 (39.3 pts) 77.6%
1951 Freda Künzlen Corbet (Labour) 33,703 69.8% Cecil Vernon Ford (Conservative) 19,146 (39.7 pts) 75.6%
1955 Frank Künzlen Corbet (Labour) 26,315 67.7% Dudley Gordon Smith (Conservative) 13,768 (35.4 pts) 63.7%
1959 Freda Künzlen Corbet (Labour) 24,389 65.2% Alfred Frank Lockwood (Conservative) 11,382 (30.4 pts) 64.6%
1964 Freda Künzlen Corbet (Labour) 20,111 64.0% Toby Henry Francis Jessel (Conservative) 8,885 (28.3 pts) 58.1%
1966 Freda Cobert (Labour) 20,630 72.0% Ivan Lawrence (Conservative) 12,607 (44.0 pts) 55.6%
1970 Freda Corbet (Labour) 17,071 67.5% Ivan Lawrence (Conservative) 8,839 (34.9 pts) 49.9%
Oct 1974 Harry Lamborn (Labour) 24,587 71.6% Nicholas Baker (Conservative) 18,827 (54.9 pts) 54.2%
Feb 1974 Harry Lamborn (Labour) 26,116 64.3% Nicholas Baker (Conservative) 18,071 (44.5 pts) 64.6%
1979 Harry Lamborn (Labour) 20,364 59.8% Andrew Searie Dalton (Conservative) 10,811 (31.8 pts) 57.7%
1983 Harriet Harman (Labour) 16,616 51.6% Tobias Eckersley (Conservative) 8,824 (27.4 pts) 54.5%
1987 Harriet Harman (Labour) 17,965 54.5% Lillian Kay Forrester Ingram (Conservative) 9,489 (28.8 pts) 55.6%
1992 Harriet Harman (Labour) 19,391 61.8% Christopher Frazer (Conservative) 12,005 (38.2 pts) 53.9%
2024 Miatta Fahnbulleh (Labour) 22,813 58.8% Claire Sheppard (Green) 15,228 (39.2 pts) 54.1%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1885

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Arthur Anthony Baumann Conservative 3,36248.9% Yes
William Willis Liberal 2,92942.6% No
Edward Dresser Rogers Independent Liberal 5808.4% No

1886

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Arthur Anthony Baumann Conservative 3,43956.1% Yes
William Willis Liberal 2,68843.9% No

1892

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Frederick George Banbury Conservative 3,84750.6% Yes
Edwin Jones Liberal 3,66448.2% No
Ben Ellis Independent Labour 951.2% No

1895

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Frederick George Banbury Conservative 4,49556.4% Yes
Charles Clements Liberal 3,47243.6% No

1900

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Frederick George Banbury Conservative 4,45359.3% Yes
Fitzroy Hemphill Liberal 3,06140.7% No

1906

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Charles Goddard Clarke Liberal 5,90362.4% Yes
Frederick George Banbury Conservative 3,56437.6% No

Jan 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Henry Cubitt Gooch Conservative 5,33050.4% Yes
Albion Henry Herbert Richardson Liberal 5,24749.6% No

Dec 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Albion Henry Herbert Richardson Liberal 5,02750.2% Yes
Henry Cubitt Gooch Conservative 4,98649.8% No

1918

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Albion Henry Herbert Richardson Liberal 8,76455.2% Yes
Collingwood James Hughes Independent Unionist 4,55028.7% No
Charles Diamond Labour 2,55916.1% No

1922

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Collingwood James Hughes Unionist 11,21844.4% Yes
Henry Lesser National Liberal 6,73926.7% No
Walter Ashbridge Chambers Labour 5,96423.6% No
Gerald Spence Tetley Liberal 1,3295.3% No

1923

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Collingwood James Hughes Unionist 8,52636.0% Yes
Walter Ashbridge Chambers Labour 8,37035.3% No
Charles William Tagg Liberal 6,81528.7% No

1924

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Edward Hugh John Neale Dalton Labour 13,36146.1% Yes
Martin Archer-Shee Unionist 12,41442.9% No
Joseph Emery Liberal 3,19411.0% No

1929

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Warburton Beckett Labour 15,75148.9% Yes
James Douglas Cooke Unionist 10,24631.8% No
George Ivor Phillips Liberal 6,18719.2% No

1931

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
David Field Beatty Conservative 19,45858.1% Yes
John Warburton Beckett Independent Labour 11,21733.5% No
Ernest James Titler National Labour 1,4424.3% No
Hubert Beaumont Labour 1,3504.0% No

1935

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
David Field Beatty Conservative 15,22951.3% Yes
Lewis Silkin Labour 14,45748.7% No

1945

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Lewis Silkin Labour 12,93568.7% Yes
Roy James Edmund Francis O'Connell Conservative 5,89631.3% No

1950

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Freda Corbet Labour 32,62366.4% Yes
Edwin Horace Lee Conservative 13,32327.1% No
Kenneth George Gunnell Liberal 2,2674.6% No
Thomas Reed Gibson Communist 8861.8% No

1951

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Freda Künzlen Corbet Labour 33,70369.8% Yes
Cecil Vernon Ford Conservative 14,55730.2% No

1955

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Frank Künzlen Corbet Labour 26,31567.7% Yes
Dudley Gordon Smith Conservative 12,54732.3% No

1959

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Freda Künzlen Corbet Labour 24,38965.2% Yes
Alfred Frank Lockwood Conservative 13,00734.8% No

1964

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Freda Künzlen Corbet Labour 20,11164.0% Yes
Toby Henry Francis Jessel Conservative 11,22635.7% No

1966

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Freda Cobert Labour 20,63072.0% Yes
Ivan Lawrence Conservative 8,02328.0% No

1970

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Freda Corbet Labour 17,07167.5% Yes
Ivan Lawrence Conservative 8,23232.5% No

Oct 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Harry Lamborn Labour 24,58771.6% Yes
Nicholas Baker Conservative 5,76016.8% No
Sidney William Frank Saltmarsh Liberal 3,97111.6% No

Feb 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Harry Lamborn Labour 26,11664.3% Yes
Nicholas Baker Conservative 8,04519.8% No
Sidney William Frank Saltmarsh Liberal 6,44615.9% No

1979

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Harry Lamborn Labour 20,36459.8% Yes
Andrew Searie Dalton Conservative 9,55328.1% No
Terence John Minahan Liberal 2,6077.7% No
Roberts, Muriel Joy National Front 1,5034.4% No

1983

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Harriet Harman Labour 16,61651.6% Yes
Tobias Eckersley Conservative 7,79224.2% No
Andrew Sawdon Social Democratic Party 7,00621.7% No
Mary Bailey National Front 8002.5% No

1987

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Harriet Harman Labour 17,96554.5% Yes
Lillian Kay Forrester Ingram Conservative 8,47625.7% No
Richard Shearman Liberal 5,87817.8% No
Dorienne Julia Robinson Green 6281.9% No

1992

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Harriet Harman Labour 19,39161.8% Yes
Christopher Frazer Conservative 7,38623.5% No
Rose Colley Liberal Democrat 4,33113.8% No
Gilbert Dacres Workers Revolutionary 1460.5% No
Victor Teh Corrective 1400.4% No

2024

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Miatta Fahnbulleh Labour 22,81358.8% Yes
Claire Sheppard Green 7,58519.6% No
David Watson Liberal Democrat 2,7247.0% No
Ben Mascall Conservative 2,2765.9% No
Linda Purcell Reform UK 1,7904.6% No
Jennifer Blake Independent 5551.4% No
Mariatu Kargbo Workers Revolutionary Party 3550.9% No
Alex Kerr Rejoin EU 2850.7% No
Olusola Oni The Yoruba Party in the UK 2610.7% No
Stefan Harvey Independent 1530.4% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1885: Conservative margin 6.3 pts 1886: Conservative margin 12.3 pts 1892: Conservative margin 2.4 pts 1895: Conservative margin 12.8 pts 1900: Conservative margin 18.5 pts 1906: Liberal margin 24.7 pts Jan 1910: Conservative margin 0.8 pts Dec 1910: Liberal margin 0.4 pts 1918: Liberal margin 26.6 pts 1922: Unionist margin 17.7 pts 1923: Unionist margin 0.7 pts 1924: Labour margin 3.3 pts 1929: Labour margin 17.1 pts 1931: Conservative margin 24.6 pts 1935: Conservative margin 2.6 pts 1945: Labour margin 37.4 pts 1950: Labour margin 39.3 pts 1951: Labour margin 39.7 pts 1955: Labour margin 35.4 pts 1959: Labour margin 30.4 pts 1964: Labour margin 28.3 pts 1966: Labour margin 44.0 pts 1970: Labour margin 34.9 pts Oct 1974: Labour margin 54.9 pts Feb 1974: Labour margin 44.5 pts 1979: Labour margin 31.8 pts 1983: Labour margin 27.4 pts 1987: Labour margin 28.8 pts 1992: Labour margin 38.2 pts 2024: Labour margin 39.2 pts 1885 1886 1892 1895 1900 1906 Jan 1910 Dec 1910 1918 1922 1923 1924 1929 1931 1935 1945 1950 1951 1955 1959 1964 1966 1970 Oct 1974 Feb 1974 1979 1983 1987 1992 2024

Trend

Peckham has been contested at 30 general elections on record since 1885. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Conservative, Liberal, Unionist, Labour.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Peckham in the 2024 general election?

Labour won Peckham in 2024 with 22,813 votes (58.8%), a majority of 15,228 votes over Green in second place.

Which parties have won Peckham since 1885?

Since 1885, Peckham has been won by: Conservative, Labour, Liberal, Unionist.

What was the closest result in Peckham?

The closest result on record for Peckham was Dec 1910, when Liberal beat Conservative by just 41 votes (0.4 percentage points).

Related Pages