Paisley North — UK General Election Results

Paisley North was won by Labour at the 2001 general election, with a majority of 9,321 votes over SNP. This page covers every general election in Paisley North from 1983 to 2001.

Full Election History, 1983–2001

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1983 Allen Adams (Labour) 15,782 45.6% Eileen McCartin (Social Democratic Party) 7,587 (21.9 pts) 68.6%
1987 Allen Adams (Labour) 20,193 55.5% Eleanor Laing (Conservative) 14,442 (39.7 pts) 73.5%
1992 Irene Adams (Labour) 17,269 50.7% Roger Mullin (SNP) 9,329 (27.4 pts) 73.4%
1997 Irene Adams (Labour) 20,295 59.5% Ian Mackay (SNP) 12,814 (37.5 pts) 68.6%
2001 Irene Adams (Labour) 15,058 55.5% George Adam (SNP) 9,321 (34.3 pts) 56.6%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1983

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Allen Adams Labour 15,78245.6% Yes
Eileen McCartin Social Democratic Party 8,19523.7% No
Brian Townsend Conservative 7,42521.4% No
Hugh Morell SNP 2,7838.0% No
Dr Nicolette Carlaw Green 4391.3% No

1987

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Allen Adams Labour 20,19355.5% Yes
Eleanor Laing Conservative 5,75115.8% No
Eileen McCartin Social Democratic Party 5,74115.8% No
Ian Taylor SNP 4,69612.9% No

1992

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Irene Adams Labour 17,26950.7% Yes
Roger Mullin SNP 7,94023.3% No
David Sharpe Conservative 5,57616.4% No
Eileen McCartin Liberal Democrat 2,7798.2% No
David Mellor Green 4121.2% No
Nicholas Mark Brennan Natural Law 810.2% No

1997

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Irene Adams Labour 20,29559.5% Yes
Ian Mackay SNP 7,48121.9% No
Kenneth Brookes Conservative 3,2679.6% No
Alan Jelfs Liberal Democrat 2,3656.9% No
Robert Graham ProLife Alliance 5311.6% No
Edwin Mathew Referendum Party 1960.6% No

2001

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Irene Adams Labour 15,05855.5% Yes
George Adam SNP 5,73721.1% No
Jane Hook Liberal Democrat 2,70910.0% No
Craig Stevenson Conservative 2,4048.9% No
Jim Halfpenny Scottish Socialist 9823.6% No
Robert Graham ProLife Alliance 2631.0% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1983: Labour margin 21.9 pts 1987: Labour margin 39.7 pts 1992: Labour margin 27.4 pts 1997: Labour margin 37.5 pts 2001: Labour margin 34.3 pts 1983 1987 1992 1997 2001

Trend

Paisley North has been contested at 5 general elections on record since 1983. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Labour.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Paisley North in the 2001 general election?

Labour won Paisley North in 2001 with 15,058 votes (55.5%), a majority of 9,321 votes over SNP in second place.

Which parties have won Paisley North since 1983?

Since 1983, Paisley North has been won by: Labour.

What was the closest result in Paisley North?

The closest result on record for Paisley North was 1983, when Labour beat Social Democratic Party by just 7,587 votes (21.9 percentage points).

Related Pages