Oldham East — UK General Election Results

Oldham East was won by Labour at the 1979 general election, with a majority of 4,632 votes over Conservative. This page covers every general election in Oldham East from 1950 to 1979.

Full Election History, 1950–1979

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1950 Frank Fairhurst (Labour) 21,510 45.0% William Richmond (Conservative) 393 (0.8 pts) 84.1%
1951 Ian Macdonald Horobin (Conservative) 24,621 52.2% James Avery Joyce (Labour) 2,057 (4.4 pts) 82.8%
1955 Ian Macdonald Horobin (Conservative) 19,185 44.1% Charles Mapp (Labour) 380 (0.9 pts) 77.7%
1959 Charles Mapp (Labour) 19,329 44.4% Ian Macdonald Horobin (Conservative) 1,830 (4.2 pts) 79.8%
1964 Charles Mapp (Labour) 18,112 45.4% Harold Anthony Nutting (Conservative) 3,931 (9.9 pts) 76.8%
1966 Charles Mapp (Labour) 18,431 50.5% Paul Beard (Conservative) 5,635 (15.4 pts) 72.7%
1970 James Lamond (Labour) 17,020 51.1% Hugh Patrick Holland (Conservative) 760 (2.3 pts) 65.2%
Feb 1974 James Lamond (Labour) 18,548 48.2% Leith McGrandle (Conservative) 6,302 (16.4 pts) 76.4%
Oct 1974 James Lamond (Labour) 19,054 52.8% Leith McGrandle (Conservative) 8,137 (22.5 pts) 71.2%
1979 James Lamond (Labour) 18,248 50.7% Roy Edward Walker (Conservative) 4,632 (12.9 pts) 68.7%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1950

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Frank Fairhurst Labour 21,51045.0% Yes
William Richmond Conservative 21,11744.1% No
Winifred Carrodus Kirkman Liberal 5,20610.9% No

1951

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Ian Macdonald Horobin Conservative 24,62152.2% Yes
James Avery Joyce Labour 22,56447.8% No

1955

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Ian Macdonald Horobin Conservative 19,18544.1% Yes
Charles Mapp Labour 18,80543.2% No
Roy Francis Leslie Liberal 5,50612.7% No

1959

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Charles Mapp Labour 19,32944.4% Yes
Ian Macdonald Horobin Conservative 17,49940.2% No
Dennis I Wrigley Liberal 6,66015.3% No

1964

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Charles Mapp Labour 18,11245.4% Yes
Harold Anthony Nutting Conservative 14,18135.6% No
Muriel E Burton Liberal 7,57419.0% No

1966

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Charles Mapp Labour 18,43150.5% Yes
Paul Beard Conservative 12,79635.1% No
Derek Mann Liberal 5,26214.4% No

1970

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
James Lamond Labour 17,02051.1% Yes
Hugh Patrick Holland Conservative 16,26048.9% No

Feb 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
James Lamond Labour 18,54848.2% Yes
Leith McGrandle Conservative 12,24631.8% No
Chris Hilyer Liberal 7,66719.9% No

Oct 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
James Lamond Labour 19,05452.8% Yes
Leith McGrandle Conservative 10,91730.2% No
Chris Hilyer Liberal 6,14217.0% No

1979

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
James Lamond Labour 18,24850.7% Yes
Roy Edward Walker Conservative 13,61637.8% No
Chris Hilyer Liberal 4,14911.5% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1950: Labour margin 0.8 pts 1951: Conservative margin 4.4 pts 1955: Conservative margin 0.9 pts 1959: Labour margin 4.2 pts 1964: Labour margin 9.9 pts 1966: Labour margin 15.4 pts 1970: Labour margin 2.3 pts Feb 1974: Labour margin 16.4 pts Oct 1974: Labour margin 22.5 pts 1979: Labour margin 12.9 pts 1950 1951 1955 1959 1964 1966 1970 Feb 1974 Oct 1974 1979

Trend

Oldham East has been contested at 10 general elections on record since 1950. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Labour, Conservative.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Oldham East in the 1979 general election?

Labour won Oldham East in 1979 with 18,248 votes (50.7%), a majority of 4,632 votes over Conservative in second place.

Which parties have won Oldham East since 1950?

Since 1950, Oldham East has been won by: Conservative, Labour.

What was the closest result in Oldham East?

The closest result on record for Oldham East was 1950, when Labour beat Conservative by just 393 votes (0.8 percentage points).

Related Pages