Oldham East and Saddleworth — UK General Election Results

Oldham East and Saddleworth was won by Labour at the 2024 general election, with a majority of 6,357 votes over Reform UK. This page covers every general election in Oldham East and Saddleworth from 1997 to 2024.

Full Election History, 1997–2024

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1997 Phil Woolas (Labour) 22,546 41.7% Chris Davies (Liberal Democrat) 3,389 (6.3 pts) 73.9%
2001 Phil Woolas (Labour) 17,537 38.6% Howard Sykes (Liberal Democrat) 2,726 (6.0 pts) 61.0%
2005 Phil Woolas (Labour) 17,968 41.4% Tony Dawson (Liberal Democrat) 3,590 (8.3 pts) 57.3%
2010 Phil Woolas (Labour) 14,186 31.9% Elwyn Watkins (Liberal Democrat) 103 (0.2 pts) 61.6%
2015 Debbie Abrahams (Labour) 17,529 39.4% Sajjad Hussain (Conservative) 6,002 (13.5 pts) 62.5%
2017 Debbie Abrahams (Labour) 25,629 54.5% Kashif Ali (Conservative) 8,182 (17.4 pts) 65.3%
2019 Debbie Abrahams (Labour) 20,088 43.5% Tom Lord (Conservative) 1,499 (3.2 pts) 64.2%
2024 Debbie Abrahams (Labour) 14,091 35.2% Jacob Barden (Reform UK) 6,357 (15.9 pts) 54.8%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1997

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Phil Woolas Labour 22,54641.7% Yes
Chris Davies Liberal Democrat 19,15735.4% No
John Hudson Conservative 10,66619.7% No
Douglas Findlay Referendum Party 1,1162.1% No
John Smith Socialist Labour 4700.9% No
Ian Dalling Natural Law 1460.3% No

2001

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Phil Woolas Labour 17,53738.6% Yes
Howard Sykes Liberal Democrat 14,81132.6% No
Craig Heeley Conservative 7,30416.1% No
Michael Treacy BNP 5,09111.2% No
Barbara Little UKIP 6771.5% No

2005

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Phil Woolas Labour 17,96841.4% Yes
Tony Dawson Liberal Democrat 14,37833.2% No
Keith Chapman Conservative 7,90118.2% No
Michael Treacy BNP 2,1094.9% No
Valerie Nield UKIP 8732.0% No
Philip O'Grady Independent 1380.3% No

2010

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Phil Woolas Labour 14,18631.9% Yes
Elwyn Watkins Liberal Democrat 14,08331.6% No
Kashif Ali Conservative 11,77326.4% No
Alwyn Stott BNP 2,5465.7% No
David Bentley UKIP 1,7203.9% No
Gulzar Nazir Christian Party, Proclaiming Christ's Lordship 2120.5% No

2015

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Debbie Abrahams Labour 17,52939.4% Yes
Sajjad Hussain Conservative 11,52725.9% No
Peter Klonowski UKIP 8,55719.2% No
Richard Marbrow Liberal Democrat 5,71812.9% No
Miranda Meadowcroft Green 1,1522.6% No

2017

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Debbie Abrahams Labour 25,62954.5% Yes
Kashif Ali Conservative 17,44737.1% No
Ian Bond UKIP 2,2784.8% No
Jonathan Smith Liberal Democrat 1,6833.6% No

2019

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Debbie Abrahams Labour 20,08843.5% Yes
Tom Lord Conservative 18,58940.3% No
Paul Brierley Brexit Party 2,9806.5% No
Sam Al-Hamdani Liberal Democrat 2,4235.2% No
Paul Errock Proud of Oldham & Saddleworth 1,0732.3% No
Wendy Olsen Green 7781.7% No
Amoy Lindo Independent 2330.5% No

2024

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Debbie Abrahams Labour 14,09135.2% Yes
Jacob Barden Reform UK 7,73419.3% No
Tom Fish Conservative 6,83817.1% No
Shanaz Saddique Workers Party of Britain 4,64711.6% No
Sam Al-Hamdani Liberal Democrat 3,3868.5% No
Fesl Reza Khan Green 1,4903.7% No
Paul Errock Independent 1,3623.4% No
Nick Buckley Independent 5171.3% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1997: Labour margin 6.3 pts 2001: Labour margin 6.0 pts 2005: Labour margin 8.3 pts 2010: Labour margin 0.2 pts 2015: Labour margin 13.5 pts 2017: Labour margin 17.4 pts 2019: Labour margin 3.2 pts 2024: Labour margin 15.9 pts 1997 2001 2005 2010 2015 2017 2019 2024

Trend

Oldham East and Saddleworth has been contested at 8 general elections on record since 1997. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Labour.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Oldham East and Saddleworth in the 2024 general election?

Labour won Oldham East and Saddleworth in 2024 with 14,091 votes (35.2%), a majority of 6,357 votes over Reform UK in second place.

Which parties have won Oldham East and Saddleworth since 1997?

Since 1997, Oldham East and Saddleworth has been won by: Labour.

What was the closest result in Oldham East and Saddleworth?

The closest result on record for Oldham East and Saddleworth was 2010, when Labour beat Liberal Democrat by just 103 votes (0.2 percentage points).

Related Pages