Nottingham West — UK General Election Results

Nottingham West was won by Labour at the 1979 general election, with a majority of 2,500 votes over Conservative. This page covers every general election in Nottingham West from 1885 to 1979.

Full Election History, 1885–1979

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1885 Charles Seely (Liberal) 6,669 60.3% Edward Cope (Conservative) 2,872 (26.0 pts) 74.1%
1886 Henry Broadhurst (Liberal-Labour) 5,458 54.2% Charles Seely (Liberal Unionist) 849 (8.4 pts) 67.4%
1892 Charles Seely (Liberal Unionist) 5,610 51.4% Henry Broadhurst (Liberal-Labour) 301 (2.8 pts) 81.4%
1895 James Henry Yoxall (Liberal) 6,088 52.2% Arthur Goldsmith Sparrow (Liberal Unionist) 513 (4.4 pts) 80.4%
1900 James Henry Yoxall (Liberal) 6,023 51.6% Lepel Henry Griffin (Liberal Unionist) 384 (3.3 pts) 78.4%
1906 James Henry Yoxall (Liberal) 8,107 60.6% William Laurence Pemberton Rowley (Liberal Unionist) 2,845 (21.3 pts) 81.0%
Jan 1910 James Henry Yoxall (Liberal) 8,955 57.4% Henry Lygon (Liberal Unionist) 2,303 (14.8 pts) 89.3%
Dec 1910 James Henry Yoxall (Liberal) 8,141 57.8% Bernard Swanwick-Wright (Conservative) 2,192 (15.6 pts) 80.6%
1918 Arthur Hayday (Labour) 7,286 56.8% Arthur Richardson (Liberal) 1,734 (13.5 pts) 42.6%
1922 Arthur Hayday (Labour) 10,787 49.0% George Herbert Powell (Unionist) 4,737 (21.5 pts) 72.5%
1923 Arthur Hayday (Labour) 12,366 62.7% James Langham Litchfield (Unionist) 4,996 (25.3 pts) 63.5%
1924 Arthur Hayday (Labour) 12,782 56.6% Charles Edgar Loseby (Constitutionalist) 2,992 (13.3 pts) 71.5%
1929 Arthur Hayday (Labour) 18,593 55.1% Walter Edward Barron (Liberal) 10,317 (30.6 pts) 79.8%
1931 Arthur Cecil Caporn (Conservative) 20,596 57.9% Arthur Hayday (Labour) 5,633 (15.8 pts) 76.4%
1935 Arthur Hayday (Labour) 19,697 53.7% Arthur Cecil Caporn (Conservative) 2,710 (7.4 pts) 71.4%
1945 Thomas O'Brien (Labour) 24,887 59.6% Bernard Stephen Townroe (Conservative) 15,176 (36.3 pts) 76.3%
1955 Thomas O'Brien (Labour) 25,539 54.1% Francis Michael Richardson (Conservative) 3,908 (8.3 pts) 76.1%
1959 Peter Hannay Bailey Tapsell (Conservative) 22,052 50.2% Thomas O'Brien (Labour) 164 (0.4 pts) 80.5%
1964 Michael English (Labour) 23,055 52.6% Peter Hannay Bailey Tapsell (Conservative) 2,292 (5.2 pts) 81.8%
1966 Michael English (Labour) 23,859 58.0% David Penfold (Conservative) 6,548 (15.9 pts) 78.3%
1970 Michael English (Labour) 21,255 52.8% Martin Suthers (Conservative) 2,252 (5.6 pts) 71.0%
Feb 1974 Michael English (Labour) 27,592 45.5% Peter Lloyd (Conservative) 5,797 (9.6 pts) 78.8%
Oct 1974 Michael English (Labour) 27,373 49.7% Peter Lloyd (Conservative) 9,265 (16.8 pts) 70.9%
1979 Michael English (Labour) 26,301 46.5% Margaret Stoneman (Conservative) 2,500 (4.4 pts) 73.2%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1885

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Charles Seely Liberal 6,66960.3% Yes
Edward Cope Conservative 3,79734.3% No
John Elliot Burns Social Democratic Federation 5985.4% No

1886

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Henry Broadhurst Liberal-Labour 5,45854.2% Yes
Charles Seely Liberal Unionist 4,60945.8% No

1892

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Charles Seely Liberal Unionist 5,61051.4% Yes
Henry Broadhurst Liberal-Labour 5,30948.6% No

1895

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
James Henry Yoxall Liberal 6,08852.2% Yes
Arthur Goldsmith Sparrow Liberal Unionist 5,57547.8% No

1900

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
James Henry Yoxall Liberal 6,02351.6% Yes
Lepel Henry Griffin Liberal Unionist 5,63948.4% No

1906

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
James Henry Yoxall Liberal 8,10760.6% Yes
William Laurence Pemberton Rowley Liberal Unionist 5,26239.4% No

Jan 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
James Henry Yoxall Liberal 8,95557.4% Yes
Henry Lygon Liberal Unionist 6,65242.6% No

Dec 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
James Henry Yoxall Liberal 8,14157.8% Yes
Bernard Swanwick-Wright Conservative 5,94942.2% No

1918

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Arthur Hayday Labour 7,28656.8% Yes
Arthur Richardson Liberal 5,55243.2% No

1922

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Arthur Hayday Labour 10,78749.0% Yes
George Herbert Powell Unionist 6,05027.5% No
Alec Lionel Rea Liberal 5,16323.5% No

1923

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Arthur Hayday Labour 12,36662.7% Yes
James Langham Litchfield Unionist 7,37037.3% No

1924

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Arthur Hayday Labour 12,78256.6% Yes
Charles Edgar Loseby Constitutionalist 9,79043.4% No

1929

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Arthur Hayday Labour 18,59355.1% Yes
Walter Edward Barron Liberal 8,27624.5% No
Charles Edgar Loseby Unionist 6,89320.4% No

1931

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Arthur Cecil Caporn Conservative 20,59657.9% Yes
Arthur Hayday Labour 14,96342.1% No

1935

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Arthur Hayday Labour 19,69753.7% Yes
Arthur Cecil Caporn Conservative 16,98746.3% No

1945

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Thomas O'Brien Labour 24,88759.6% Yes
Bernard Stephen Townroe Conservative 9,71123.2% No
Samuel Arthur John Young Liberal 7,18417.2% No

1955

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Thomas O'Brien Labour 25,53954.1% Yes
Francis Michael Richardson Conservative 21,63145.9% No

1959

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Peter Hannay Bailey Tapsell Conservative 22,05250.2% Yes
Thomas O'Brien Labour 21,88849.8% No

1964

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Michael English Labour 23,05552.6% Yes
Peter Hannay Bailey Tapsell Conservative 20,76347.4% No

1966

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Michael English Labour 23,85958.0% Yes
David Penfold Conservative 17,31142.0% No

1970

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Michael English Labour 21,25552.8% Yes
Martin Suthers Conservative 19,00347.2% No

Feb 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Michael English Labour 27,59245.5% Yes
Peter Lloyd Conservative 21,79535.9% No
Andrew Johnson Liberal 11,26018.6% No

Oct 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Michael English Labour 27,37349.7% Yes
Peter Lloyd Conservative 18,10832.9% No
Andrew Johnson Liberal 9,59817.4% No

1979

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Michael English Labour 26,30146.5% Yes
Margaret Stoneman Conservative 23,80142.1% No
Michael Willis Liberal 5,4979.7% No
Terence Wilkinson National Front 7181.3% No
Arthur James Workers Revolutionary 1920.3% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1885: Liberal margin 26.0 pts 1886: Liberal-Labour margin 8.4 pts 1892: Liberal Unionist margin 2.8 pts 1895: Liberal margin 4.4 pts 1900: Liberal margin 3.3 pts 1906: Liberal margin 21.3 pts Jan 1910: Liberal margin 14.8 pts Dec 1910: Liberal margin 15.6 pts 1918: Labour margin 13.5 pts 1922: Labour margin 21.5 pts 1923: Labour margin 25.3 pts 1924: Labour margin 13.3 pts 1929: Labour margin 30.6 pts 1931: Conservative margin 15.8 pts 1935: Labour margin 7.4 pts 1945: Labour margin 36.3 pts 1955: Labour margin 8.3 pts 1959: Conservative margin 0.4 pts 1964: Labour margin 5.2 pts 1966: Labour margin 15.9 pts 1970: Labour margin 5.6 pts Feb 1974: Labour margin 9.6 pts Oct 1974: Labour margin 16.8 pts 1979: Labour margin 4.4 pts 1885 1886 1892 1895 1900 1906 Jan 1910 Dec 1910 1918 1922 1923 1924 1929 1931 1935 1945 1955 1959 1964 1966 1970 Feb 1974 Oct 1974 1979

Trend

Nottingham West has been contested at 24 general elections on record since 1885. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Liberal, Liberal-Labour, Liberal Unionist, Labour, Conservative.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Nottingham West in the 1979 general election?

Labour won Nottingham West in 1979 with 26,301 votes (46.5%), a majority of 2,500 votes over Conservative in second place.

Which parties have won Nottingham West since 1885?

Since 1885, Nottingham West has been won by: Conservative, Labour, Liberal, Liberal Unionist, Liberal-Labour.

What was the closest result in Nottingham West?

The closest result on record for Nottingham West was 1959, when Conservative beat Labour by just 164 votes (0.4 percentage points).

Related Pages