Norwich — UK General Election Results

Norwich elected 2 MPs at the 1945 general election: Lucy Edith Noel-Buxton (Labour) and John Paton (Labour). This page covers every general election in Norwich from 1832 to 1945.

This constituency elected more than one MP at once in some years. Before the Redistribution of Seats Act 1885 (and in a shrinking number of boroughs through 1948), most UK constituencies elected two or more MPs together by "multi-member plurality" (block vote): each elector could cast one vote per available seat, and the top vote-getters overall were all elected. In those elections below, "Elected" lists every MP returned, "Votes" is the count that secured the last seat, and "Majority" is the gap between that seat and the first candidate who missed out.

Full Election History, 1832–1945

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1832 William David Murray (Conservative); James Scarlett (Conservative) 1,962 26.7% (top seat) Richard Hanbury Gurney (Whig) 153 (2.0 pts) 89.1%
1835 William David Murray (Conservative); Robert Campbell Scarlett (Conservative) 1,878 27.2% (top seat) Edward Vernon Harbord (Whig) 286 (4.1 pts) 84.6%
1837 Robert Campbell Scarlett (Conservative); Arthur Richard Wellesley (Conservative) 1,863 25.2% (top seat) Benjamin Leigh Smith (Whig) 20 (0.3 pts) 84.3%
1841 Benjamin Leigh Smith (Whig); Arthur Richard Wellesley (Conservative) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1847 Samuel Morten Peto (Whig); Arthur Richard Wellesley (Conservative) 1,727 42.6% (top seat) John Humffreys Parry (Radical) 155 (2.7 pts) 57.7%
1852 Samuel Morton Peto (Whig); Edward Warner (Radical) 2,145 29.6% (top seat) Arthur Richard Wellesley (Conservative) 553 (7.5 pts) 68.6%
1857 Henry William Schneider (Radical); William Coutts Keppel (Whig) 2,238 36.7% (top seat) Samuel Bignold (Conservative) 602 (9.8 pts) 49.6%
1859 William Coutts Keppel (Liberal); Henry William Schneider (Liberal) 2,134 26.4% (top seat) Samuel Bignold (Conservative) 168 (2.1 pts) 80.6%
1865 William Russell (Liberal); Edward Warner (Liberal) 1,838 28.3% (top seat) Augustus Goldsmid (Conservative) 372 (5.7 pts) 67.6%
1868 Henry Josias Stracey (Conservative); William Russell (Liberal) 4,509 33.8% (top seat) Jacob Henry Tillett (Liberal) 145 (1.1 pts) 50.4%
1874 Jeremiah James Colman (Liberal); John Walter Huddleston (Conservative) 5,823 26.7% (top seat) Jacob Henry Tillett (Liberal) 47 (0.2 pts) 75.9%
1880 Jeremiah James Colman (Liberal); Jacob Henry Tillett (Liberal) 6,512 28.1% (top seat) Henry Harben (Conservative) 1,270 (5.4 pts) 76.0%
1885 Harry Bullard (Conservative); Jeremiah James Colman (Liberal) 6,666 36.0% (top seat) Robert Samuel Wright (Liberal) 415 (2.1 pts) 88.6%
1886 Jeremiah James Colman (Liberal); Samuel Hoare (Conservative) 6,156 26.1% (top seat) Jacob Henry Tillett (Liberal) 37 (0.1 pts) 80.5%
1892 Samuel Hoare (Conservative); Jeremiah James Colman (Liberal) 7,407 35.2% (top seat) John Bedford (Liberal) 596 (2.7 pts) 88.0%
1895 Samuel Hoare (Conservative); Harry Bullard (Conservative) 8,034 26.6% (top seat) Thomas Terrell (Liberal) 704 (2.3 pts) 88.4%
1900 Samuel Hoare (Conservative); Harry Bullard (Conservative) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1906 George Henry Roberts (Labour); Louis John Tillett (Liberal) 10,972 37.5% (top seat) Ernest Edward Wild (Conservative) 3,512 (11.9 pts) 91.6%
Jan 1910 Frederick Low (Liberal); George Henry Roberts (Labour) 11,119 29.0% (top seat) Samuel Hoare (Conservative) 2,709 (7.0 pts) 91.5%
Dec 1910 Frederick Low (Liberal); George Henry Roberts (Labour) 10,003 36.4% (top seat) Willie Dyson (Conservative) 2,245 (8.0 pts) 84.3%
1918 George Henry Roberts (Labour); Edward Hilton Young (Liberal) 25,555 45.1% (top seat) Herbert Edward Witard (Independent Labour) 18,699 (31.7 pts) 48.9%
1922 George Henry Roberts (Independent); Edward Hilton Young (National Liberal) 31,151 33.7% (top seat) Herbert Edward Witard (Labour) 15,542 (16.8 pts) 76.8%
1923 Walter Robert Smith (Labour); Dorothy Jewson (Labour) 19,304 20.9% (top seat) Edward Hilton Young (Liberal) 3,082 (3.2 pts) 78.7%
1924 Edward Hilton Young (Liberal); James Griffyth Fairfax (Unionist) 28,529 27.7% (top seat) Walter Robert Smith (Labour) 4,721 (4.5 pts) 84.0%
1929 Geoffrey Hithersay Shakespeare (Liberal); Walter Robert Smith (Labour) 33,690 26.2% (top seat) Dorothy Jewson (Labour) 2,650 (2.1 pts) 78.8%
1931 Geoffrey Hithersay Shakespeare (National Liberal); George Albert Hartland (Conservative) 38,883 30.4% (top seat) Walter Robert Smith (Labour) 10,588 (7.9 pts) 80.4%
1935 Geoffrey Hithersay Shakespeare (National Liberal); Henry George Strauss (Conservative) 34,182 29.1% (top seat) William George Glenvil Hall (Labour) 9,512 (7.7 pts) 73.4%
1945 Lucy Edith Noel-Buxton (Labour); John Paton (Labour) 31,229 27.9% (top seat) Geoffrey Hithersay Shakespeare (National Liberal) 5,284 (4.7 pts) 70.7%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1832 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William David Murray Conservative 2,01626.7% Yes
James Scarlett Conservative 1,96226.0% Yes
Richard Hanbury Gurney Whig 1,80924.0% No
Charles Henry Bellenden Ker Whig 1,76523.4% No

1835 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William David Murray Conservative 1,89227.2% Yes
Robert Campbell Scarlett Conservative 1,87827.0% Yes
Edward Vernon Harbord Whig 1,59222.9% No
Frank Offley Martin Whig 1,58222.8% No

1837 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Robert Campbell Scarlett Conservative 1,86525.2% Yes
Arthur Richard Wellesley Conservative 1,86325.2% Yes
Benjamin Leigh Smith Whig 1,84324.9% No
Montford Nurse Whig 1,83124.7% No

1841 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Benjamin Leigh Smith Whig Unopposed Yes
Arthur Richard Wellesley Conservative Unopposed Yes

1847 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Samuel Morten Peto Whig 2,44842.6% Yes
Arthur Richard Wellesley Conservative 1,72730.1% Yes
John Humffreys Parry Radical 1,57227.4% No

1852 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Samuel Morton Peto Whig 2,19029.6% Yes
Edward Warner Radical 2,14529.0% Yes
Arthur Richard Wellesley Conservative 1,59221.5% No
Lothian Sheffield Dickson Conservative 1,46519.8% No

1857 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Henry William Schneider Radical 2,24736.7% Yes
William Coutts Keppel Whig 2,23836.6% Yes
Samuel Bignold Conservative 1,63626.7% No

1859 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Coutts Keppel Liberal 2,15426.4% Yes
Henry William Schneider Liberal 2,13426.2% Yes
Samuel Bignold Conservative 1,96624.1% No
Charles Manners Lushington Conservative 1,90023.3% No

1865 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Russell Liberal 1,84528.3% Yes
Edward Warner Liberal 1,83828.2% Yes
Augustus Goldsmid Conservative 1,46622.5% No
Robert Edmond Chester Waters Conservative 1,36320.9% No

1868 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Henry Josias Stracey Conservative 4,52133.8% Yes
William Russell Liberal 4,50933.7% Yes
Jacob Henry Tillett Liberal 4,36432.6% No

1874 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Jeremiah James Colman Liberal 6,13826.7% Yes
John Walter Huddleston Conservative 5,82325.3% Yes
Jacob Henry Tillett Liberal 5,77625.1% No
Henry Josias Stracey Conservative 5,29023.0% No

1880 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Jeremiah James Colman Liberal 6,54928.1% Yes
Jacob Henry Tillett Liberal 6,51227.9% Yes
Henry Harben Conservative 5,24222.5% No
William Frederick Barton Maey-Mainwaring Conservative 5,03221.6% No

1885 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Harry Bullard Conservative 7,27936.0% Yes
Jeremiah James Colman Liberal 6,66633.0% Yes
Robert Samuel Wright Liberal 6,25131.0% No

1886 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Jeremiah James Colman Liberal 6,29526.1% Yes
Samuel Hoare Conservative 6,15625.5% Yes
Jacob Henry Tillett Liberal 6,11925.4% No
Clare Sewell Read Conservative 5,56423.1% No

1892 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Samuel Hoare Conservative 7,71835.2% Yes
Jeremiah James Colman Liberal 7,40733.8% Yes
John Bedford Liberal 6,81131.0% No

1895 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Samuel Hoare Conservative 8,16626.6% Yes
Harry Bullard Conservative 8,03426.1% Yes
Thomas Terrell Liberal 7,33023.8% No
Frederick William Verney Liberal 7,21023.5% No

1900 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Samuel Hoare Conservative Unopposed Yes
Harry Bullard Conservative Unopposed Yes

1906 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George Henry Roberts Labour 11,05937.5% Yes
Louis John Tillett Liberal 10,97237.2% Yes
Ernest Edward Wild Conservative 7,46025.3% No

Jan 1910 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Frederick Low Liberal 11,25729.0% Yes
George Henry Roberts Labour 11,11928.7% Yes
Samuel Hoare Conservative 8,41021.7% No
Herbert Guy Snowden Conservative 7,98120.6% No

Dec 1910 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Frederick Low Liberal 10,14936.4% Yes
George Henry Roberts Labour 10,00335.8% Yes
Willie Dyson Conservative 7,75827.8% No

1918 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George Henry Roberts Labour 26,64245.1% Yes
Edward Hilton Young Liberal 25,55543.3% Yes
Herbert Edward Witard Independent Labour 6,85611.6% No

1922 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George Henry Roberts Independent 31,16733.7% Yes
Edward Hilton Young National Liberal 31,15133.7% Yes
Herbert Edward Witard Labour 15,60916.9% No
George Francis Johnson Labour 14,49015.7% No

1923 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Walter Robert Smith Labour 20,07720.9% Yes
Dorothy Jewson Labour 19,30420.1% Yes
Edward Hilton Young Liberal 16,22216.9% No
George Henry Roberts Unionist 14,74915.3% No
Henry John Copeman Liberal 13,18013.7% No
Henry Dawes Swan Unionist 12,71313.2% No

1924 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Edward Hilton Young Liberal 28,84227.7% Yes
James Griffyth Fairfax Unionist 28,52927.4% Yes
Walter Robert Smith Labour 23,80822.9% No
Dorothy Jewson Labour 22,93122.0% No

1929 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Geoffrey Hithersay Shakespeare Liberal 33,97426.2% Yes
Walter Robert Smith Labour 33,69026.0% Yes
Dorothy Jewson Labour 31,04024.0% No
James Griffyth Fairfax Unionist 30,79323.8% No

1931 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Geoffrey Hithersay Shakespeare National Liberal 40,92530.4% Yes
George Albert Hartland Conservative 38,88328.9% Yes
Walter Robert Smith Labour 28,29521.0% No
Dorothy Jewson Independent Labour 26,53719.7% No

1935 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Geoffrey Hithersay Shakespeare National Liberal 36,03929.1% Yes
Henry George Strauss Conservative 34,18227.6% Yes
William George Glenvil Hall Labour 24,67019.9% No
Christopher John Kelly Labour 22,05517.8% No
Archibald Fenner Brockway Independent Labour 6,7375.4% No

1945 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Lucy Edith Noel-Buxton Labour 31,55327.9% Yes
John Paton Labour 31,22927.6% Yes
Geoffrey Hithersay Shakespeare National Liberal 25,94523.0% No
Henry George Strauss Conservative 24,22521.4% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1832: Conservative margin 2.0 pts 1835: Conservative margin 4.1 pts 1837: Conservative margin 0.3 pts 1847: Whig margin 2.7 pts 1852: Whig margin 7.5 pts 1857: Radical margin 9.8 pts 1859: Liberal margin 2.1 pts 1865: Liberal margin 5.7 pts 1868: Conservative margin 1.1 pts 1874: Liberal margin 0.2 pts 1880: Liberal margin 5.4 pts 1885: Conservative margin 2.1 pts 1886: Liberal margin 0.1 pts 1892: Conservative margin 2.7 pts 1895: Conservative margin 2.3 pts 1906: Labour margin 11.9 pts Jan 1910: Liberal margin 7.0 pts Dec 1910: Liberal margin 8.0 pts 1918: Labour margin 31.7 pts 1922: Independent margin 16.8 pts 1923: Labour margin 3.2 pts 1924: Liberal margin 4.5 pts 1929: Liberal margin 2.1 pts 1931: National Liberal margin 7.9 pts 1935: National Liberal margin 7.7 pts 1945: Labour margin 4.7 pts 1832 1835 1837 1847 1852 1857 1859 1865 1868 1874 1880 1885 1886 1892 1895 1906 Jan 1910 Dec 1910 1918 1922 1923 1924 1929 1931 1935 1945

Trend

Norwich has been contested at 28 general elections on record since 1832. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Conservative, Whig, Radical, Liberal, Labour, Independent, National Liberal, Unionist.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Norwich in the 1945 general election?

Lucy Edith Noel-Buxton (Labour), John Paton (Labour) won Norwich in 1945.

Which parties have won Norwich since 1832?

Since 1832, Norwich has been won by: Conservative, Independent, Labour, Liberal, National Liberal, Radical, Unionist, Whig.

What was the closest result in Norwich?

The closest result on record for Norwich was 1886, when Liberal beat Liberal by just 37 votes (0.1 percentage points).

Did Norwich ever elect more than one MP at a time?

Yes -- like most UK constituencies before the Redistribution of Seats Act 1885, Norwich elected multiple MPs at once in some elections on this page (a system called multi-member plurality, or 'block vote'), each voter casting one vote per available seat.

Related Pages