North West Norfolk — UK General Election Results

North West Norfolk was won by Conservative at the 2024 general election, with a majority of 4,954 votes over Labour. This page covers every general election in North West Norfolk from 1885 to 2024.

Full Election History, 1885–2024

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1885 Joseph Arch (Liberal-Labour) 4,461 53.9% Henry Cavendish-Bentinck (Conservative) 640 (7.7 pts) 79.3%
1886 Henry Cavendish-Bentinck (Conservative) 4,084 50.1% Joseph Arch (Liberal-Labour) 20 (0.2 pts) 78.0%
1892 Joseph Arch (Liberal-Labour) 4,911 56.2% Henry Cavendish-Bentinck (Conservative) 1,089 (12.5 pts) 87.2%
1895 Joseph Arch (Liberal-Labour) 4,817 57.8% Edward Kendrick Bunbury Tighe (Conservative) 1,297 (15.6 pts) 76.4%
1900 George White (Liberal) 4,287 52.9% William Howell Browne Ffolkes (Liberal Unionist) 476 (5.9 pts) 74.9%
1906 George White (Liberal) 5,772 66.0% William Lancaster (Conservative) 2,800 (32.0 pts) 78.5%
Jan 1910 George White (Liberal) 5,596 56.0% Neville Paul Jodrell (Conservative) 1,208 (12.1 pts) 86.0%
Dec 1910 George White (Liberal) 5,407 55.9% Neville Paul Jodrell (Conservative) 1,143 (11.8 pts) 83.3%
Feb 1974 Christopher Brocklebank-Fowler (Conservative) 27,823 42.4% John Derek Page (Labour) 803 (1.2 pts) 83.0%
Oct 1974 Christopher Brocklebank-Fowler (Conservative) 27,513 44.0% Richard Llewelyn Williams (Labour) 1,343 (2.1 pts) 78.5%
1979 Christopher Brocklebank-Fowler (Conservative) 33,796 51.0% Richard Llewelyn Williams (Labour) 7,928 (12.0 pts) 79.2%
1983 Henry Bellingham (Conservative) 23,358 43.5% Christopher Brocklebank-Fowler (Social Democratic Party) 3,147 (5.9 pts) 77.6%
1987 Henry Bellingham (Conservative) 29,393 50.6% Christopher Brocklebank-Fowler (Social Democratic Party) 10,825 (18.6 pts) 78.9%
1992 Henry Bellingham (Conservative) 32,554 52.1% George Turner (Labour) 11,564 (18.5 pts) 80.7%
1997 George Turner (Labour) 25,250 43.8% Henry Bellingham (Conservative) 1,339 (2.3 pts) 74.7%
2001 Henry Bellingham (Conservative) 24,846 48.5% George Turner (Labour) 3,485 (6.8 pts) 66.2%
2005 Henry Bellingham (Conservative) 25,471 50.3% Damien Welfare (Labour) 9,180 (18.1 pts) 61.6%
2010 Henry Bellingham (Conservative) 25,916 54.2% William Summers (Liberal Democrat) 14,810 (31.0 pts) 65.5%
2015 Henry Bellingham (Conservative) 24,727 52.2% Jo Rust (Labour) 13,948 (29.4 pts) 64.0%
2017 Henry Bellingham (Conservative) 29,408 60.2% Jo Rust (Labour) 13,788 (28.2 pts) 67.8%
2019 James Wild (Conservative) 30,627 65.7% Jo Rust (Labour) 19,922 (42.8 pts) 64.9%
2024 James Wild (Conservative) 16,097 36.1% Tim Leaver (Labour) 4,954 (11.1 pts) 60.1%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1885

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Joseph Arch Liberal-Labour 4,46153.9% Yes
Henry Cavendish-Bentinck Conservative 3,82146.1% No

1886

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Henry Cavendish-Bentinck Conservative 4,08450.1% Yes
Joseph Arch Liberal-Labour 4,06449.9% No

1892

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Joseph Arch Liberal-Labour 4,91156.2% Yes
Henry Cavendish-Bentinck Conservative 3,82243.8% No

1895

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Joseph Arch Liberal-Labour 4,81757.8% Yes
Edward Kendrick Bunbury Tighe Conservative 3,52042.2% No

1900

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George White Liberal 4,28752.9% Yes
William Howell Browne Ffolkes Liberal Unionist 3,81147.1% No

1906

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George White Liberal 5,77266.0% Yes
William Lancaster Conservative 2,97234.0% No

Jan 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George White Liberal 5,59656.0% Yes
Neville Paul Jodrell Conservative 4,38844.0% No

Dec 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George White Liberal 5,40755.9% Yes
Neville Paul Jodrell Conservative 4,26444.1% No

Feb 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Christopher Brocklebank-Fowler Conservative 27,82342.4% Yes
John Derek Page Labour 27,02041.1% No
Reginald Arthur Walker Liberal 10,85216.5% No

Oct 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Christopher Brocklebank-Fowler Conservative 27,51344.0% Yes
Richard Llewelyn Williams Labour 26,17041.8% No
Reginald Arthur Walker Liberal 8,86214.2% No

1979

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Christopher Brocklebank-Fowler Conservative 33,79651.0% Yes
Richard Llewelyn Williams Labour 25,86839.0% No
Michael Hugh Mynott Liberal 6,5889.9% No

1983

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Henry Bellingham Conservative 23,35843.5% Yes
Christopher Brocklebank-Fowler Social Democratic Party 20,21137.6% No
John Michael Tilbury Labour 10,13918.9% No

1987

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Henry Bellingham Conservative 29,39350.6% Yes
Christopher Brocklebank-Fowler Social Democratic Party 18,56831.9% No
Frank Dignan Labour 10,18417.5% No

1992

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Henry Bellingham Conservative 32,55452.1% Yes
George Turner Labour 20,99033.6% No
Alan Michael Waterman Liberal Democrat 8,59913.8% No
Simon Richard Anthony Pink Natural Law 3300.5% No

1997

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George Turner Labour 25,25043.8% Yes
Henry Bellingham Conservative 23,91141.5% No
Evelyn Knowles Liberal Democrat 5,5139.6% No
Roger Percival Referendum Party 2,9235.1% No

2001

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Henry Bellingham Conservative 24,84648.5% Yes
George Turner Labour 21,36141.7% No
Ian Mack Liberal Democrat 4,2928.4% No
Ian Durrant UKIP 7041.4% No

2005

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Henry Bellingham Conservative 25,47150.3% Yes
Damien Welfare Labour 16,29132.2% No
Simon Higginson Liberal Democrat 7,02613.9% No
Michael Stone UKIP 1,8613.7% No

2010

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Henry Bellingham Conservative 25,91654.2% Yes
William Summers Liberal Democrat 11,10623.2% No
Manish Sood Labour 6,35313.3% No
John Gray UKIP 1,8413.9% No
David Fleming BNP 1,8393.8% No
Michael de Whalley Green 7451.6% No

2015

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Henry Bellingham Conservative 24,72752.2% Yes
Jo Rust Labour 10,77922.8% No
Richard Coke UKIP 8,41217.8% No
Michael de Whalley Green 1,7803.8% No
Hugh Lanham Liberal Democrat 1,6733.5% No

2017

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Henry Bellingham Conservative 29,40860.2% Yes
Jo Rust Labour 15,62032.0% No
Michael Stone UKIP 1,5393.2% No
Rupert Moss-Eccardt Liberal Democrat 1,3932.9% No
Andrew de Whalley Green 8511.7% No

2019

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
James Wild Conservative 30,62765.7% Yes
Jo Rust Labour 10,70523.0% No
Rob Colwell Liberal Democrat 3,6257.8% No
Andrew De Whalley Green 1,6453.5% No

2024

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
James Wild Conservative 16,09736.1% Yes
Tim Leaver Labour 11,14325.0% No
Phil Walton Reform UK 8,69719.5% No
Rob Colwell Liberal Democrat 6,49214.6% No
Michael de Whalley Green 2,1374.8% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1885: Liberal-Labour margin 7.7 pts 1886: Conservative margin 0.2 pts 1892: Liberal-Labour margin 12.5 pts 1895: Liberal-Labour margin 15.6 pts 1900: Liberal margin 5.9 pts 1906: Liberal margin 32.0 pts Jan 1910: Liberal margin 12.1 pts Dec 1910: Liberal margin 11.8 pts Feb 1974: Conservative margin 1.2 pts Oct 1974: Conservative margin 2.1 pts 1979: Conservative margin 12.0 pts 1983: Conservative margin 5.9 pts 1987: Conservative margin 18.6 pts 1992: Conservative margin 18.5 pts 1997: Labour margin 2.3 pts 2001: Conservative margin 6.8 pts 2005: Conservative margin 18.1 pts 2010: Conservative margin 31.0 pts 2015: Conservative margin 29.4 pts 2017: Conservative margin 28.2 pts 2019: Conservative margin 42.8 pts 2024: Conservative margin 11.1 pts 1885 1886 1892 1895 1900 1906 Jan 1910 Dec 1910 Feb 1974 Oct 1974 1979 1983 1987 1992 1997 2001 2005 2010 2015 2017 2019 2024

Trend

North West Norfolk has been contested at 22 general elections on record since 1885. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Liberal-Labour, Conservative, Liberal, Labour.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won North West Norfolk in the 2024 general election?

Conservative won North West Norfolk in 2024 with 16,097 votes (36.1%), a majority of 4,954 votes over Labour in second place.

Which parties have won North West Norfolk since 1885?

Since 1885, North West Norfolk has been won by: Conservative, Labour, Liberal, Liberal-Labour.

What was the closest result in North West Norfolk?

The closest result on record for North West Norfolk was 1886, when Conservative beat Liberal-Labour by just 20 votes (0.2 percentage points).

Related Pages