North Stoke-on-Trent — UK General Election Results

North Stoke-on-Trent was won by Labour at the 2005 general election, with a majority of 10,036 votes over Conservative. This page covers every general election in North Stoke-on-Trent from 1950 to 2005.

Full Election History, 1950–2005

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1950 Albert Edward Davies (Labour) 36,896 71.6% Peter William Hodgens (Conservative) 22,249 (43.2 pts) 85.0%
1951 Albert Edward Davies (Labour) 36,692 71.4% James Coventry (Conservative) 22,024 (42.9 pts) 83.8%
1955 Harriet Slater (Labour) 29,473 66.9% Samuel Middup (Conservative) 14,874 (33.8 pts) 75.3%
1959 Harriet Slater (Labour) 29,336 64.0% Samuel F Middup (Conservative) 12,814 (27.9 pts) 78.6%
1964 Harriet Slater (Labour) 27,584 64.7% Basil David Barton (Conservative) 12,559 (29.5 pts) 76.2%
1966 John Forrester (Labour) 28,481 71.5% Lindsay Bury (Conservative) 17,146 (43.0 pts) 72.4%
1970 John Forrester (Labour) 20,642 66.2% John Stanley Heath (Conservative) 10,100 (32.4 pts) 53.1%
Feb 1974 John Forrester (Labour) 28,177 64.2% John William Dennis Davies (Conservative) 12,459 (28.4 pts) 73.9%
Oct 1974 John Forrester (Labour) 25,264 60.6% John William Dennis Davies (Conservative) 15,072 (36.1 pts) 69.6%
1979 John Forrester (Labour) 25,652 59.4% Roger Ibbs (Conservative) 12,424 (28.7 pts) 72.8%
1983 John Forrester (Labour) 24,721 46.3% Roger Ibbs (Conservative) 8,203 (15.3 pts) 71.0%
1987 Joan Walley (Labour) 25,459 47.1% Reginald Davies (Conservative) 8,513 (15.7 pts) 72.9%
1992 Joan Walley (Labour) 30,464 56.7% Laurence Harris (Conservative) 14,777 (27.5 pts) 73.4%
1997 Joan Walley (Labour) 25,190 65.1% Christopher Day (Conservative) 17,392 (45.0 pts) 65.5%
2001 Joan Walley (Labour) 17,460 58.0% Benjamin Browning (Conservative) 11,784 (39.1 pts) 51.9%
2005 Joan Walley (Labour) 16,191 52.6% Benjamin Browning (Conservative) 10,036 (32.6 pts) 52.7%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1950

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Albert Edward Davies Labour 36,89671.6% Yes
Peter William Hodgens Conservative 14,64728.4% No

1951

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Albert Edward Davies Labour 36,69271.4% Yes
James Coventry Conservative 14,66828.6% No

1955

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Harriet Slater Labour 29,47366.9% Yes
Samuel Middup Conservative 14,59933.1% No

1959

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Harriet Slater Labour 29,33664.0% Yes
Samuel F Middup Conservative 16,52236.0% No

1964

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Harriet Slater Labour 27,58464.7% Yes
Basil David Barton Conservative 15,02535.3% No

1966

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Forrester Labour 28,48171.5% Yes
Lindsay Bury Conservative 11,33528.5% No

1970

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Forrester Labour 20,64266.2% Yes
John Stanley Heath Conservative 10,54233.8% No

Feb 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Forrester Labour 28,17764.2% Yes
John William Dennis Davies Conservative 15,71835.8% No

Oct 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Forrester Labour 25,26460.6% Yes
John William Dennis Davies Conservative 10,19224.4% No
Martyn George Smith Liberal 6,23915.0% No

1979

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Forrester Labour 25,65259.4% Yes
Roger Ibbs Conservative 13,22830.6% No
Clive Vernon Smedley Liberal 3,9949.2% No
Charles Baugh National Front 3410.8% No

1983

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Forrester Labour 24,72146.3% Yes
Roger Ibbs Conservative 16,51830.9% No
Trevor Rushforth Beswick Social Democratic Party 12,18622.8% No

1987

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Joan Walley Labour 25,45947.1% Yes
Reginald Davies Conservative 16,94631.3% No
Stephen Simmonds Social Democratic Party 11,66521.6% No

1992

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Joan Walley Labour 30,46456.7% Yes
Laurence Harris Conservative 15,68729.2% No
John Redfern Liberal Democrat 7,16713.3% No
Alan Morrison Natural Law 3870.7% No

1997

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Joan Walley Labour 25,19065.1% Yes
Christopher Day Conservative 7,79820.2% No
Henry Jebb Liberal Democrat 4,14110.7% No
Jennefer Tobin Referendum Party 1,5374.0% No

2001

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Joan Walley Labour 17,46058.0% Yes
Benjamin Browning Conservative 5,67618.8% No
Henry Jebb Liberal Democrat 3,58011.9% No
Charles Wanger Independent 3,39911.3% No

2005

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Joan Walley Labour 16,19152.6% Yes
Benjamin Browning Conservative 6,15520.0% No
Henry Jebb Liberal Democrat 4,56114.8% No
Spencer Cartlidge BNP 2,1326.9% No
Eileen Braithwaite UKIP 6962.3% No
Ian Taylor Veritas 6892.2% No
Harry Chesters Independent 3361.1% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1950: Labour margin 43.2 pts 1951: Labour margin 42.9 pts 1955: Labour margin 33.8 pts 1959: Labour margin 27.9 pts 1964: Labour margin 29.5 pts 1966: Labour margin 43.0 pts 1970: Labour margin 32.4 pts Feb 1974: Labour margin 28.4 pts Oct 1974: Labour margin 36.1 pts 1979: Labour margin 28.7 pts 1983: Labour margin 15.3 pts 1987: Labour margin 15.7 pts 1992: Labour margin 27.5 pts 1997: Labour margin 45.0 pts 2001: Labour margin 39.1 pts 2005: Labour margin 32.6 pts 1950 1951 1955 1959 1964 1966 1970 Feb 1974 Oct 1974 1979 1983 1987 1992 1997 2001 2005

Trend

North Stoke-on-Trent has been contested at 16 general elections on record since 1950. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Labour.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won North Stoke-on-Trent in the 2005 general election?

Labour won North Stoke-on-Trent in 2005 with 16,191 votes (52.6%), a majority of 10,036 votes over Conservative in second place.

Which parties have won North Stoke-on-Trent since 1950?

Since 1950, North Stoke-on-Trent has been won by: Labour.

What was the closest result in North Stoke-on-Trent?

The closest result on record for North Stoke-on-Trent was 1983, when Labour beat Conservative by just 8,203 votes (15.3 percentage points).

Related Pages