North East Derbyshire — UK General Election Results

North East Derbyshire was won by Labour at the 2024 general election, with a majority of 1,753 votes over Conservative. This page covers every general election in North East Derbyshire from 1885 to 2024.

Full Election History, 1885–2024

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1885 Francis Egerton (Liberal) 4,999 66.3% Charles Gould (Conservative) 2,463 (32.7 pts) 81.8%
1886 Thomas Dolling Bolton (Liberal) 3,879 55.1% Charles Markham (Liberal Unionist) 721 (10.2 pts) 76.4%
1892 Thomas Dolling Bolton (Liberal) 5,206 63.2% Frederick Gorell Barnes (Conservative) 2,172 (26.4 pts) 77.4%
1895 Thomas Dolling Bolton (Liberal) 4,737 52.9% Josiah Court (Conservative) 527 (5.9 pts) 80.9%
1900 Thomas Dolling Bolton (Liberal) 5,251 51.3% Josiah Court (Conservative) 268 (2.6 pts) 80.4%
1906 Thomas Dolling Bolton (Liberal) 7,665 56.5% Josiah Court (Conservative) 1,769 (13.0 pts) 85.3%
Dec 1910 William Edwin Harvey (Labour) 7,838 56.3% Josiah Court (Conservative) 1,750 (12.6 pts) 78.7%
Jan 1910 William Edwin Harvey (Labour) 8,715 57.6% Josiah Court (Conservative) 2,304 (15.2 pts) 85.5%
1918 Joseph Stanley Holmes (Liberal) 6,117 31.4% Frank Lee (Labour) 557 (2.9 pts) 58.0%
1922 Frank Lee (Labour) 9,359 33.9% Joseph Stanley Holmes (Liberal) 15 (0.1 pts) 77.3%
1923 Frank Lee (Labour) 10,971 39.4% Charles Waterhouse (Unionist) 2,203 (7.9 pts) 75.8%
1924 Frank Lee (Labour) 13,420 44.9% George Robert Harland Bowden (Unionist) 3,506 (11.7 pts) 78.5%
1929 Frank Lee (Labour) 21,633 54.5% Rupert Eric Herbert Samuelson (Unionist) 12,466 (31.4 pts) 79.8%
1931 Jardine Bell Whyte (Conservative) 20,719 50.8% Frank Lee (Labour) 1,334 (3.3 pts) 79.4%
1935 Frank Lee (Labour) 25,382 57.2% Horace Brimson Trevor Cox (Conservative) 9,580 (21.6 pts) 77.9%
1945 Henry White (Labour) 35,795 65.6% Ronald Edward Warlow (Conservative) 17,006 (31.2 pts) 79.0%
1950 Henry White (Labour) 33,472 66.4% George Shaw (Conservative) 16,451 (32.6 pts) 86.5%
1951 Henry White (Labour) 33,376 66.7% Peter Hughes (Conservative) 16,721 (33.4 pts) 84.4%
1955 Henry White (Labour) 34,965 66.5% George R Shaw (Conservative) 17,344 (33.0 pts) 76.7%
1959 Thomas Henry Swain (Labour) 37,444 62.9% Robert A Ward (Conservative) 15,332 (25.7 pts) 80.8%
1964 Thomas Henry Swain (Labour) 38,657 64.2% Michael Fabian Spungin (Conservative) 17,093 (28.4 pts) 77.9%
1966 Thomas Swain (Labour) 38,723 66.9% Michael Fabian Spungin (Conservative) 19,600 (33.9 pts) 73.8%
1970 Thomas Swain (Labour) 38,181 60.9% John Philip Pashley (Conservative) 13,631 (21.7 pts) 69.8%
Feb 1974 Thomas Swain (Labour) 29,602 57.0% John Charles Ramsden (Conservative) 7,282 (14.0 pts) 78.3%
Oct 1974 Thomas Swain (Labour) 25,238 49.9% John Charles Ramsden (Conservative) 10,241 (20.2 pts) 75.6%
1979 Raymond Ellis (Labour) 27,218 48.1% Edward Morgan Oliver (Conservative) 5,329 (9.4 pts) 79.9%
1983 Raymond Ellis (Labour) 21,094 40.8% Ian Gerald Bridge (Conservative) 2,006 (3.9 pts) 75.7%
1987 Harry Barnes (Labour) 24,747 44.4% John Hayes (Conservative) 3,720 (6.7 pts) 79.3%
1992 Harry Barnes (Labour) 28,860 48.8% John Hayes (Conservative) 6,270 (10.6 pts) 83.6%
1997 Harry Barnes (Labour) 31,425 60.5% Simon Elliott (Conservative) 18,321 (35.2 pts) 72.5%
2001 Harry Barnes (Labour) 23,437 55.6% James Hollingsworth (Conservative) 12,258 (29.1 pts) 58.9%
2005 Natascha Engel (Labour) 21,416 49.3% Dominic Johnson (Conservative) 10,065 (23.2 pts) 61.2%
2010 Natascha Engel (Labour) 17,948 38.2% Huw Merriman (Conservative) 2,445 (5.2 pts) 66.0%
2015 Natascha Engel (Labour) 19,488 40.6% Lee Rowley (Conservative) 1,883 (3.9 pts) 67.3%
2017 Lee Rowley (Conservative) 24,783 49.2% Natascha Engel (Labour) 2,860 (5.7 pts) 70.0%
2019 Lee Rowley (Conservative) 28,897 58.7% Chris Peace (Labour) 12,876 (26.2 pts) 68.3%
2024 Louise Jones (Labour) 17,591 38.4% Lee Rowley (Conservative) 1,753 (3.8 pts) 62.8%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1885

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Francis Egerton Liberal 4,99966.3% Yes
Charles Gould Conservative 2,53633.7% No

1886

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Thomas Dolling Bolton Liberal 3,87955.1% Yes
Charles Markham Liberal Unionist 3,15844.9% No

1892

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Thomas Dolling Bolton Liberal 5,20663.2% Yes
Frederick Gorell Barnes Conservative 3,03436.8% No

1895

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Thomas Dolling Bolton Liberal 4,73752.9% Yes
Josiah Court Conservative 4,21047.1% No

1900

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Thomas Dolling Bolton Liberal 5,25151.3% Yes
Josiah Court Conservative 4,98348.7% No

1906

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Thomas Dolling Bolton Liberal 7,66556.5% Yes
Josiah Court Conservative 5,89643.5% No

Dec 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Edwin Harvey Labour 7,83856.3% Yes
Josiah Court Conservative 6,08843.7% No

Jan 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Edwin Harvey Labour 8,71557.6% Yes
Josiah Court Conservative 6,41142.4% No

1918

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Joseph Stanley Holmes Liberal 6,11731.4% Yes
Frank Lee Labour 5,56028.6% No
George Robert Harland Bowden Independent Unionist 5,04925.9% No
Edward William Spencer Cavendish Unionist 2,73814.1% No

1922

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Frank Lee Labour 9,35933.9% Yes
Joseph Stanley Holmes Liberal 9,34433.9% No
Charles Waterhouse Unionist 8,87832.2% No

1923

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Frank Lee Labour 10,97139.4% Yes
Charles Waterhouse Unionist 8,76831.5% No
Philip Guedalla Liberal 8,08029.0% No

1924

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Frank Lee Labour 13,42044.9% Yes
George Robert Harland Bowden Unionist 9,91433.2% No
Philip Guedalla Liberal 6,52921.9% No

1929

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Frank Lee Labour 21,63354.5% Yes
Rupert Eric Herbert Samuelson Unionist 9,16723.1% No
Harry Anson Briggs Liberal 8,86122.3% No

1931

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Jardine Bell Whyte Conservative 20,71950.8% Yes
Frank Lee Labour 19,38547.5% No
Albert Vincent Williams New Party 6891.7% No

1935

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Frank Lee Labour 25,38257.2% Yes
Horace Brimson Trevor Cox Conservative 15,80235.6% No
Arthur Thomas Marwood Liberal 3,1867.2% No

1945

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Henry White Labour 35,79565.6% Yes
Ronald Edward Warlow Conservative 18,78934.4% No

1950

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Henry White Labour 33,47266.4% Yes
George Shaw Conservative 17,02133.7% No

1951

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Henry White Labour 33,37666.7% Yes
Peter Hughes Conservative 16,65533.3% No

1955

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Henry White Labour 34,96566.5% Yes
George R Shaw Conservative 17,62133.5% No

1959

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Thomas Henry Swain Labour 37,44462.9% Yes
Robert A Ward Conservative 22,11237.1% No

1964

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Thomas Henry Swain Labour 38,65764.2% Yes
Michael Fabian Spungin Conservative 21,56435.8% No

1966

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Thomas Swain Labour 38,72366.9% Yes
Michael Fabian Spungin Conservative 19,12333.1% No

1970

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Thomas Swain Labour 38,18160.9% Yes
John Philip Pashley Conservative 24,55039.1% No

Feb 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Thomas Swain Labour 29,60257.0% Yes
John Charles Ramsden Conservative 22,32043.0% No

Oct 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Thomas Swain Labour 25,23849.9% Yes
John Charles Ramsden Conservative 14,99729.7% No
Christopher Henry Hilliard Cook Liberal 10,33620.4% No

1979

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Raymond Ellis Labour 27,21848.1% Yes
Edward Morgan Oliver Conservative 21,88938.7% No
Philip Brian Hall Liberal 7,43613.2% No

1983

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Raymond Ellis Labour 21,09440.8% Yes
Ian Gerald Bridge Conservative 19,08836.9% No
Stephen Philip Hardy Social Democratic Party 11,49422.2% No

1987

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Harry Barnes Labour 24,74744.4% Yes
John Hayes Conservative 21,02737.7% No
Stephen Philip Hardy Social Democratic Party 9,98517.9% No

1992

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Harry Barnes Labour 28,86048.8% Yes
John Hayes Conservative 22,59038.2% No
David Stone Liberal Democrat 7,67513.0% No

1997

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Harry Barnes Labour 31,42560.5% Yes
Simon Elliott Conservative 13,10425.2% No
Stephen Hardy Liberal Democrat 7,45014.3% No

2001

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Harry Barnes Labour 23,43755.6% Yes
James Hollingsworth Conservative 11,17926.5% No
Mark Higginbottom Liberal Democrat 7,50817.8% No

2005

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Natascha Engel Labour 21,41649.3% Yes
Dominic Johnson Conservative 11,35126.1% No
Tom Snowdon Liberal Democrat 8,81220.3% No
Kenneth Perkins UKIP 1,8554.3% No

2010

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Natascha Engel Labour 17,94838.2% Yes
Huw Merriman Conservative 15,50333.0% No
Richard Bull Liberal Democrat 10,94723.3% No
James Bush UKIP 2,6365.6% No

2015

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Natascha Engel Labour 19,48840.6% Yes
Lee Rowley Conservative 17,60536.7% No
James Bush UKIP 7,63115.9% No
David Batey Liberal Democrat 2,0044.2% No
David Kesteven Green 1,0592.2% No
Rob Lane Independent 1610.3% No

2017

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Lee Rowley Conservative 24,78349.2% Yes
Natascha Engel Labour 21,92343.5% No
James Bush UKIP 1,5653.1% No
David Lomax Liberal Democrat 1,3902.8% No
David Kesteven Green 7191.4% No

2019

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Lee Rowley Conservative 28,89758.7% Yes
Chris Peace Labour 16,02132.6% No
Ross Shipman Liberal Democrat 3,0216.1% No
Frank Adlington-Stringer Green 1,2782.6% No

2024

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Louise Jones Labour 17,59138.4% Yes
Lee Rowley Conservative 15,83834.5% No
Andy Egginton Reform UK 7,89917.2% No
Frank Adlington-Stringer Green 2,2715.0% No
Ross Shipman Liberal Democrat 2,1594.7% No
Wesley Massumbukolt Freedom Alliance 1080.2% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1885: Liberal margin 32.7 pts 1886: Liberal margin 10.2 pts 1892: Liberal margin 26.4 pts 1895: Liberal margin 5.9 pts 1900: Liberal margin 2.6 pts 1906: Liberal margin 13.0 pts Dec 1910: Labour margin 12.6 pts Jan 1910: Labour margin 15.2 pts 1918: Liberal margin 2.9 pts 1922: Labour margin 0.1 pts 1923: Labour margin 7.9 pts 1924: Labour margin 11.7 pts 1929: Labour margin 31.4 pts 1931: Conservative margin 3.3 pts 1935: Labour margin 21.6 pts 1945: Labour margin 31.2 pts 1950: Labour margin 32.6 pts 1951: Labour margin 33.4 pts 1955: Labour margin 33.0 pts 1959: Labour margin 25.7 pts 1964: Labour margin 28.4 pts 1966: Labour margin 33.9 pts 1970: Labour margin 21.7 pts Feb 1974: Labour margin 14.0 pts Oct 1974: Labour margin 20.2 pts 1979: Labour margin 9.4 pts 1983: Labour margin 3.9 pts 1987: Labour margin 6.7 pts 1992: Labour margin 10.6 pts 1997: Labour margin 35.2 pts 2001: Labour margin 29.1 pts 2005: Labour margin 23.2 pts 2010: Labour margin 5.2 pts 2015: Labour margin 3.9 pts 2017: Conservative margin 5.7 pts 2019: Conservative margin 26.2 pts 2024: Labour margin 3.8 pts 1885 1886 1892 1895 1900 1906 Dec 1910 Jan 1910 1918 1922 1923 1924 1929 1931 1935 1945 1950 1951 1955 1959 1964 1966 1970 Feb 1974 Oct 1974 1979 1983 1987 1992 1997 2001 2005 2010 2015 2017 2019 2024

Trend

North East Derbyshire has been contested at 37 general elections on record since 1885. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Liberal, Labour, Conservative.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won North East Derbyshire in the 2024 general election?

Labour won North East Derbyshire in 2024 with 17,591 votes (38.4%), a majority of 1,753 votes over Conservative in second place.

Which parties have won North East Derbyshire since 1885?

Since 1885, North East Derbyshire has been won by: Conservative, Labour, Liberal.

What was the closest result in North East Derbyshire?

The closest result on record for North East Derbyshire was 1922, when Labour beat Liberal by just 15 votes (0.1 percentage points).

Related Pages