Normanton — UK General Election Results

Normanton was won by Labour at the 2005 general election, with a majority of 10,002 votes over Conservative. This page covers every general election in Normanton from 1885 to 2005.

Full Election History, 1885–2005

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1885 Benjamin Pickard (Liberal-Labour) 5,615 60.2% Albany Hawke Charlesworth (Conservative) 1,909 (20.5 pts) 81.2%
1886 Benjamin Pickard (Liberal-Labour) 4,771 56.2% Albany Hawkes Charlesworth (Conservative) 1,047 (12.3 pts) 74.0%
1892 Benjamin Pickard (Liberal-Labour) 6,134 61.7% Percy Tew (Conservative) 2,331 (23.5 pts) 76.4%
1895 Benjamin Pickard (Liberal-Labour) 5,499 58.3% D'Arcy Bruce Wilson (Conservative) 1,558 (16.5 pts) 72.6%
1900 Benjamin Pickard (Liberal-Labour) 5,025 58.2% Cecil Lister-Kaye (Conservative) 1,419 (16.4 pts) 65.9%
1906 Frederick Hall (Liberal-Labour) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
Jan 1910 Frederick Hall (Labour) 9,172 72.2% Ellis Ashmead-Bartlett (Conservative) 5,632 (44.3 pts) 77.2%
Dec 1910 Frederick Hall (Labour) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1918 Frederick Hall (Labour) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1922 Frederick Hall (Labour) 16,040 73.3% Ernest George Bearcroft (National Liberal) 10,185 (46.5 pts) 68.3%
1923 Frederick Hall (Labour) 15,455 78.0% George Brown Hillman (Unionist) 11,090 (56.0 pts) 61.5%
1924 Frederick Hall (Labour) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1929 Frederick Hall (Labour) 26,008 83.1% Alfred Coates (Unionist) 20,732 (66.3 pts) 75.8%
1931 Frederick Hall (Labour) 22,877 69.6% John Norman Cumberbirch (Conservative) 12,903 (39.3 pts) 78.8%
1935 Tom Smith (Labour) 26,705 81.4% Eric Oscar Moss (Conservative) 20,599 (62.8 pts) 77.7%
1945 Tom Smith (Labour) 28,238 84.3% John Harvey Hulbert (Conservative) 22,979 (68.6 pts) 79.9%
1950 Thomas Judson Brooks (Labour) 31,986 74.5% Thomas Heseltine (Conservative) 21,057 (49.1 pts) 87.5%
1951 Albert Roberts (Labour) 31,052 73.5% Thomas Heseltine (Conservative) 19,853 (47.0 pts) 85.5%
1955 Albert Roberts (Labour) 27,846 73.5% John Bird (Conservative) 17,806 (47.0 pts) 78.1%
1959 Albert Roberts (Labour) 29,672 72.7% James AC Briggs (Conservative) 18,503 (45.3 pts) 83.1%
1964 Albert Roberts (Labour) 28,477 72.5% Francis Kevin Roberts (Conservative) 17,692 (45.1 pts) 77.5%
1966 Albert Roberts (Labour) 29,416 76.4% John Wauchope (Conservative) 20,332 (52.8 pts) 74.3%
1970 Albert Roberts (Labour) 28,421 68.4% David Cargill (Conservative) 15,289 (36.8 pts) 71.6%
Feb 1974 Albert Roberts (Labour) 29,621 67.2% Antony Marlow (Conservative) 15,174 (34.4 pts) 75.4%
Oct 1974 Albert Roberts (Labour) 24,372 58.7% John Makin (Conservative) 14,633 (35.3 pts) 70.4%
1979 Albert Roberts (Labour) 26,591 56.4% Malcolm Howard Cavendish (Conservative) 12,193 (25.9 pts) 76.8%
1983 Bill O'Brien (Labour) 18,783 43.6% Alan Paul (Conservative) 4,184 (9.7 pts) 70.4%
1987 Bill O'Brien (Labour) 23,303 49.5% Michael Drummond Moverley Smith (Conservative) 7,287 (15.5 pts) 74.8%
1992 Bill O'Brien (Labour) 25,936 51.8% Robert William Sturdy (Conservative) 8,950 (17.9 pts) 76.4%
1997 Bill O'Brien (Labour) 26,046 60.6% Fiona Bulmer (Conservative) 15,893 (37.0 pts) 68.3%
2001 Bill O'Brien (Labour) 19,152 56.1% Graham Smith (Conservative) 9,937 (29.1 pts) 52.2%
2005 Ed Balls (Labour) 19,161 51.2% Andrew Percy (Conservative) 10,002 (26.7 pts) 57.5%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1885

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Benjamin Pickard Liberal-Labour 5,61560.2% Yes
Albany Hawke Charlesworth Conservative 3,70639.8% No

1886

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Benjamin Pickard Liberal-Labour 4,77156.2% Yes
Albany Hawkes Charlesworth Conservative 3,72443.8% No

1892

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Benjamin Pickard Liberal-Labour 6,13461.7% Yes
Percy Tew Conservative 3,80338.3% No

1895

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Benjamin Pickard Liberal-Labour 5,49958.3% Yes
D'Arcy Bruce Wilson Conservative 3,94141.7% No

1900

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Benjamin Pickard Liberal-Labour 5,02558.2% Yes
Cecil Lister-Kaye Conservative 3,60641.8% No

1906

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Frederick Hall Liberal-Labour Unopposed Yes

Jan 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Frederick Hall Labour 9,17272.2% Yes
Ellis Ashmead-Bartlett Conservative 3,54027.8% No

Dec 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Frederick Hall Labour Unopposed Yes

1918

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Frederick Hall Labour Unopposed Yes

1922

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Frederick Hall Labour 16,04073.3% Yes
Ernest George Bearcroft National Liberal 5,85526.7% No

1923

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Frederick Hall Labour 15,45578.0% Yes
George Brown Hillman Unionist 4,36522.0% No

1924

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Frederick Hall Labour Unopposed Yes

1929

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Frederick Hall Labour 26,00883.1% Yes
Alfred Coates Unionist 5,27616.9% No

1931

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Frederick Hall Labour 22,87769.6% Yes
John Norman Cumberbirch Conservative 9,97430.4% No

1935

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Tom Smith Labour 26,70581.4% Yes
Eric Oscar Moss Conservative 6,10618.6% No

1945

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Tom Smith Labour 28,23884.3% Yes
John Harvey Hulbert Conservative 5,25915.7% No

1950

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Thomas Judson Brooks Labour 31,98674.5% Yes
Thomas Heseltine Conservative 10,92925.5% No

1951

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Albert Roberts Labour 31,05273.5% Yes
Thomas Heseltine Conservative 11,19926.5% No

1955

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Albert Roberts Labour 27,84673.5% Yes
John Bird Conservative 10,04026.5% No

1959

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Albert Roberts Labour 29,67272.7% Yes
James AC Briggs Conservative 11,16927.3% No

1964

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Albert Roberts Labour 28,47772.5% Yes
Francis Kevin Roberts Conservative 10,78527.5% No

1966

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Albert Roberts Labour 29,41676.4% Yes
John Wauchope Conservative 9,08423.6% No

1970

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Albert Roberts Labour 28,42168.4% Yes
David Cargill Conservative 13,13231.6% No

Feb 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Albert Roberts Labour 29,62167.2% Yes
Antony Marlow Conservative 14,44732.8% No

Oct 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Albert Roberts Labour 24,37258.7% Yes
John Makin Conservative 9,73923.5% No
Wilfred Kristian Whitaker Liberal 7,38417.8% No

1979

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Albert Roberts Labour 26,59156.4% Yes
Malcolm Howard Cavendish Conservative 14,39830.6% No
Andrew Robert Charles Paton Liberal 6,13413.0% No

1983

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Bill O'Brien Labour 18,78343.6% Yes
Alan Paul Conservative 14,59933.9% No
Peter Pantelli Social Democratic Party 9,74122.6% No

1987

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Bill O'Brien Labour 23,30349.5% Yes
Michael Drummond Moverley Smith Conservative 16,01634.1% No
Richard John Macey Social Democratic Party 7,71716.4% No

1992

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Bill O'Brien Labour 25,93651.8% Yes
Robert William Sturdy Conservative 16,98633.9% No
Mitchell Galdas Liberal Democrat 7,13714.3% No

1997

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Bill O'Brien Labour 26,04660.6% Yes
Fiona Bulmer Conservative 10,15323.6% No
David Ridgway Liberal Democrat 5,34712.4% No
Ken Shuttleworth Referendum Party 1,4583.4% No

2001

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Bill O'Brien Labour 19,15256.1% Yes
Graham Smith Conservative 9,21527.0% No
Stephen Pearson Liberal Democrat 4,99014.6% No
Mick Appleyard Socialist Labour 7982.3% No

2005

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Ed Balls Labour 19,16151.2% Yes
Andrew Percy Conservative 9,15924.5% No
Simone Butterworth Liberal Democrat 6,35717.0% No
John Aveyard BNP 1,9675.3% No
Mark Harrop Independent 7802.1% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1885: Liberal-Labour margin 20.5 pts 1886: Liberal-Labour margin 12.3 pts 1892: Liberal-Labour margin 23.5 pts 1895: Liberal-Labour margin 16.5 pts 1900: Liberal-Labour margin 16.4 pts Jan 1910: Labour margin 44.3 pts 1922: Labour margin 46.5 pts 1923: Labour margin 56.0 pts 1929: Labour margin 66.3 pts 1931: Labour margin 39.3 pts 1935: Labour margin 62.8 pts 1945: Labour margin 68.6 pts 1950: Labour margin 49.1 pts 1951: Labour margin 47.0 pts 1955: Labour margin 47.0 pts 1959: Labour margin 45.3 pts 1964: Labour margin 45.1 pts 1966: Labour margin 52.8 pts 1970: Labour margin 36.8 pts Feb 1974: Labour margin 34.4 pts Oct 1974: Labour margin 35.3 pts 1979: Labour margin 25.9 pts 1983: Labour margin 9.7 pts 1987: Labour margin 15.5 pts 1992: Labour margin 17.9 pts 1997: Labour margin 37.0 pts 2001: Labour margin 29.1 pts 2005: Labour margin 26.7 pts 1885 1886 1892 1895 1900 Jan 1910 1922 1923 1929 1931 1935 1945 1950 1951 1955 1959 1964 1966 1970 Feb 1974 Oct 1974 1979 1983 1987 1992 1997 2001 2005

Trend

Normanton has been contested at 32 general elections on record since 1885. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Liberal-Labour, Labour.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Normanton in the 2005 general election?

Labour won Normanton in 2005 with 19,161 votes (51.2%), a majority of 10,002 votes over Conservative in second place.

Which parties have won Normanton since 1885?

Since 1885, Normanton has been won by: Labour, Liberal-Labour.

What was the closest result in Normanton?

The closest result on record for Normanton was 1983, when Labour beat Conservative by just 4,184 votes (9.7 percentage points).

Related Pages