Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford — UK General Election Results

Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford was won by Labour at the 2019 general election, with a majority of 1,276 votes over Conservative. This page covers every general election in Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford from 2010 to 2019.

Full Election History, 2010–2019

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
2010 Yvette Cooper (Labour) 22,293 48.2% Nick Pickles (Conservative) 10,979 (23.7 pts) 56.3%
2015 Yvette Cooper (Labour) 25,213 54.9% Nathan Garbutt (UKIP) 15,428 (33.6 pts) 55.8%
2017 Yvette Cooper (Labour) 29,268 59.5% Andrew Lee (Conservative) 14,499 (29.5 pts) 60.4%
2019 Yvette Cooper (Labour) 18,297 37.9% Andrew Lee (Conservative) 1,276 (2.6 pts) 57.2%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

2010

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Yvette Cooper Labour 22,29348.2% Yes
Nick Pickles Conservative 11,31424.5% No
Chris Rush Liberal Democrat 7,58516.4% No
Graham Thewlis-Hardy BNP 3,8648.4% No
Gareth Allen Independent 1,1832.6% No

2015

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Yvette Cooper Labour 25,21354.9% Yes
Nathan Garbutt UKIP 9,78521.3% No
Beth Prescott Conservative 9,56920.8% No
Edward McMillan-Scott Liberal Democrat 1,3302.9% No

2017

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Yvette Cooper Labour 29,26859.5% Yes
Andrew Lee Conservative 14,76930.0% No
Lewis Thompson UKIP 3,0306.2% No
Daniel Gascoigne The Yorkshire Party 1,4312.9% No
Clarke Roberts Liberal Democrat 6931.4% No

2019

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Yvette Cooper Labour 18,29737.9% Yes
Andrew Lee Conservative 17,02135.3% No
Deneice Florence-Jukes Brexit Party 8,03216.6% No
Tom Gordon Liberal Democrat 3,1476.5% No
Laura Walker The Yorkshire Party 1,7623.7% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

2010: Labour margin 23.7 pts 2015: Labour margin 33.6 pts 2017: Labour margin 29.5 pts 2019: Labour margin 2.6 pts 2010 2015 2017 2019

Trend

Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford has been contested at 4 general elections on record since 2010. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Labour.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford in the 2019 general election?

Labour won Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford in 2019 with 18,297 votes (37.9%), a majority of 1,276 votes over Conservative in second place.

Which parties have won Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford since 2010?

Since 2010, Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford has been won by: Labour.

What was the closest result in Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford?

The closest result on record for Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford was 2019, when Labour beat Conservative by just 1,276 votes (2.6 percentage points).

Related Pages