Newport East — UK General Election Results

Newport East was won by Labour at the 2024 general election, with a majority of 9,009 votes over Reform UK. This page covers every general election in Newport East from 1983 to 2024.

Full Election History, 1983–2024

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1983 Royston Hughes (Labour) 15,931 39.6% Kenneth Thomason (Conservative) 2,630 (6.5 pts) 76.6%
1987 Royston Hughes (Labour) 20,518 49.1% Graham Webster-Gardiner (Conservative) 7,064 (16.9 pts) 79.8%
1992 Royston Hughes (Labour) 23,050 55.0% Angela Emmett (Conservative) 9,899 (23.6 pts) 81.2%
1997 Alan Howarth (Labour) 21,481 57.7% David Evans (Conservative) 13,523 (36.3 pts) 73.1%
2001 Alan Howarth (Labour) 17,120 54.7% Ian Oakley (Conservative) 9,874 (31.6 pts) 55.7%
2005 Jessica Morden (Labour) 14,389 45.2% Ed Townsend (Liberal Democrat) 6,838 (21.5 pts) 57.9%
2010 Jessica Morden (Labour) 12,744 37.0% Ed Townsend (Liberal Democrat) 1,650 (4.8 pts) 63.4%
2015 Jessica Morden (Labour) 14,290 40.7% Natasha Asghar (Conservative) 4,705 (13.4 pts) 62.8%
2017 Jessica Morden (Labour) 20,804 56.5% Natasha Asghar (Conservative) 8,003 (21.7 pts) 64.5%
2019 Jessica Morden (Labour) 16,125 44.4% Mark Brown (Conservative) 1,992 (5.5 pts) 62.1%
2024 Jessica Morden (Labour) 16,370 42.5% Tommy Short (Reform UK) 9,009 (23.4 pts) 50.4%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1983

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Royston Hughes Labour 15,93139.6% Yes
Kenneth Thomason Conservative 13,30133.1% No
Frances David Social Democratic Party 10,29325.6% No
David Thomas Plaid Cymru 6971.7% No

1987

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Royston Hughes Labour 20,51849.1% Yes
Graham Webster-Gardiner Conservative 13,45432.2% No
Frances David Social Democratic Party 7,38317.7% No
Gareth Butler Plaid Cymru 4581.1% No

1992

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Royston Hughes Labour 23,05055.0% Yes
Angela Emmett Conservative 13,15131.4% No
William Oliver Liberal Democrat 4,99111.9% No
Stephen Ainley Plaid Cymru-Greens Alliance 7161.7% No

1997

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Alan Howarth Labour 21,48157.7% Yes
David Evans Conservative 7,95821.4% No
Alistair Cameron Liberal Democrat 3,88010.4% No
Arthur Scargill Socialist Labour 1,9515.2% No
Edward Chaney-Davis Referendum Party 1,2673.4% No
Christopher Holland Plaid Cymru 7211.9% No

2001

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Alan Howarth Labour 17,12054.7% Yes
Ian Oakley Conservative 7,24623.2% No
Alistair Cameron Liberal Democrat 4,39414.0% No
Madoc Batcup Plaid Cymru 1,5194.9% No
Elizabeth Screen Socialist Labour 4201.3% No
Neal Reynolds UKIP 4101.3% No
Robert Griffiths Communist 1730.6% No

2005

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Jessica Morden Labour 14,38945.2% Yes
Ed Townsend Liberal Democrat 7,55123.7% No
Matthew Collings Conservative 7,45923.4% No
Mohammad Asghar Plaid Cymru 1,2213.8% No
Roger Thomas UKIP 9453.0% No
Elizabeth Screen Socialist Labour 2600.8% No

2010

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Jessica Morden Labour 12,74437.0% Yes
Ed Townsend Liberal Democrat 11,09432.2% No
Dawn Parry Conservative 7,91823.0% No
Keith Jones BNP 1,1683.4% No
Fiona Cross Plaid Cymru 7242.1% No
David Rowlands UKIP 6772.0% No
E. A. Screen Socialist Labour 1230.4% No

2015

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Jessica Morden Labour 14,29040.7% Yes
Natasha Asghar Conservative 9,58527.3% No
David Stock UKIP 6,46618.4% No
Paul Halliday Liberal Democrat 2,2516.4% No
Tony Salkeld Plaid Cymru 1,2313.5% No
David Mclean Green 8872.5% No
Shangara Singh Bhatoe Socialist Labour 3981.1% No

2017

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Jessica Morden Labour 20,80456.5% Yes
Natasha Asghar Conservative 12,80134.8% No
Ian Gorman UKIP 1,1803.2% No
Pete Brown Liberal Democrat 9662.6% No
Cameron Wixcey Plaid Cymru 8812.4% No
Nadeem Ahmed Independent 1880.5% No

2019

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Jessica Morden Labour 16,12544.4% Yes
Mark Brown Conservative 14,13339.0% No
Julie Price Brexit Party 2,4546.8% No
Mike Hamilton Liberal Democrat 2,1215.8% No
Cameron Wixcey Plaid Cymru 8722.4% No
Peter Varley Green 5771.6% No

2024

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Jessica Morden Labour 16,37042.5% Yes
Tommy Short Reform UK 7,36119.1% No
Rachel Buckler Conservative 6,48716.8% No
Jonathan Clark Plaid Cymru 2,2395.8% No
Lauren James Green 2,0925.4% No
John Miller Liberal Democrat 2,0455.3% No
Pippa Bartolotti Independent 1,8024.7% No
Mike Ford Heritage Party 1350.4% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1983: Labour margin 6.5 pts 1987: Labour margin 16.9 pts 1992: Labour margin 23.6 pts 1997: Labour margin 36.3 pts 2001: Labour margin 31.6 pts 2005: Labour margin 21.5 pts 2010: Labour margin 4.8 pts 2015: Labour margin 13.4 pts 2017: Labour margin 21.7 pts 2019: Labour margin 5.5 pts 2024: Labour margin 23.4 pts 1983 1987 1992 1997 2001 2005 2010 2015 2017 2019 2024

Trend

Newport East has been contested at 11 general elections on record since 1983. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Labour.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Newport East in the 2024 general election?

Labour won Newport East in 2024 with 16,370 votes (42.5%), a majority of 9,009 votes over Reform UK in second place.

Which parties have won Newport East since 1983?

Since 1983, Newport East has been won by: Labour.

What was the closest result in Newport East?

The closest result on record for Newport East was 2010, when Labour beat Liberal Democrat by just 1,650 votes (4.8 percentage points).

Related Pages