New Forest and Christchurch — UK General Election Results

New Forest and Christchurch was won by Conservative at the 1945 general election, with a majority of 9,410 votes over Labour. This page covers every general election in New Forest and Christchurch from 1918 to 1945.

Full Election History, 1918–1945

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1918 Walter Frank Perkins (Unionist) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1922 Wilfrid William Ashley (Unionist) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1923 Wilfrid William Ashley (Unionist) 13,900 53.9% Alexander Claude Forster Boulton (Liberal) 2,011 (7.8 pts) 68.8%
1924 Wilfrid William Ashley (Unionist) 17,945 64.6% Alexander Claude Forster Boulton (Liberal) 11,264 (40.6 pts) 71.4%
1929 Wilfrid William Ashley (Unionist) 22,122 55.5% Marcus John Cheke (Liberal) 10,602 (26.6 pts) 72.6%
1931 Wilfrid William Ashley (Conservative) 35,544 83.3% Frank Stainer (Labour) 28,414 (66.6 pts) 71.9%
1935 John Digby Mills (Conservative) 32,209 74.8% Catherine Mary Wadham (Labour) 21,333 (49.5 pts) 64.5%
1945 Oliver Eyre Crosthwaite-Eyre (Conservative) 31,888 50.9% Horace Maybray King (Labour) 9,410 (15.0 pts) 71.3%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1918

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Walter Frank Perkins Unionist Unopposed Yes

1922

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Wilfrid William Ashley Unionist Unopposed Yes

1923

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Wilfrid William Ashley Unionist 13,90053.9% Yes
Alexander Claude Forster Boulton Liberal 11,88946.1% No

1924

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Wilfrid William Ashley Unionist 17,94564.6% Yes
Alexander Claude Forster Boulton Liberal 6,68124.1% No
Lincoln Brighton Labour 3,13711.3% No

1929

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Wilfrid William Ashley Unionist 22,12255.5% Yes
Marcus John Cheke Liberal 11,52028.9% No
George Watts Austin Labour 6,20615.6% No

1931

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Wilfrid William Ashley Conservative 35,54483.3% Yes
Frank Stainer Labour 7,13016.7% No

1935

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Digby Mills Conservative 32,20974.8% Yes
Catherine Mary Wadham Labour 10,87625.2% No

1945

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Oliver Eyre Crosthwaite-Eyre Conservative 31,88850.9% Yes
Horace Maybray King Labour 22,47835.9% No
John Howlett Independent Liberal 8,29913.2% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1923: Unionist margin 7.8 pts 1924: Unionist margin 40.6 pts 1929: Unionist margin 26.6 pts 1931: Conservative margin 66.6 pts 1935: Conservative margin 49.5 pts 1945: Conservative margin 15.0 pts 1923 1924 1929 1931 1935 1945

Trend

New Forest and Christchurch has been contested at 8 general elections on record since 1918. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Unionist, Conservative.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won New Forest and Christchurch in the 1945 general election?

Conservative won New Forest and Christchurch in 1945 with 31,888 votes (50.9%), a majority of 9,410 votes over Labour in second place.

Which parties have won New Forest and Christchurch since 1918?

Since 1918, New Forest and Christchurch has been won by: Conservative, Unionist.

What was the closest result in New Forest and Christchurch?

The closest result on record for New Forest and Christchurch was 1923, when Unionist beat Liberal by just 2,011 votes (7.8 percentage points).

Related Pages