Na h-Eileanan an Iar — UK General Election Results

Na h-Eileanan an Iar was won by Labour at the 2024 general election, with a majority of 3,836 votes over SNP. This page covers every general election in Na h-Eileanan an Iar from 2005 to 2024.

Full Election History, 2005–2024

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
2005 Angus MacNeil (SNP) 6,213 44.9% Calum MacDonald (Labour) 1,441 (10.4 pts) 64.1%
2010 Angus MacNeil (SNP) 6,723 45.7% Donald MacSween (Labour) 1,885 (12.8 pts) 67.7%
2015 Angus MacNeil (SNP) 8,662 54.3% Alasdair Morrison (Labour) 4,102 (25.7 pts) 73.4%
2017 Angus MacNeil (SNP) 6,013 40.6% Ealasaid MacDonald (Labour) 1,007 (6.8 pts) 69.7%
2019 Angus Brendan MacNeil (SNP) 6,531 45.1% Alison MacCorquodale (Labour) 2,438 (16.8 pts) 68.9%
2024 Torcuil Crichton (Labour) 6,692 49.5% Susan Thomson (SNP) 3,836 (28.4 pts) 63.7%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

2005

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Angus MacNeil SNP 6,21344.9% Yes
Calum MacDonald Labour 4,77234.5% No
Jean Davis Liberal Democrat 1,0967.9% No
George Hargreaves Christian Vote 1,0487.6% No
Andy Maciver Conservative 6104.4% No
Joanne Telfer Scottish Socialist 970.7% No

2010

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Angus MacNeil SNP 6,72345.7% Yes
Donald MacSween Labour 4,83832.9% No
Murdo Murray Independent 1,4129.6% No
Jean Davis Liberal Democrat 1,0977.5% No
Sheena Norquay Conservative 6474.4% No

2015

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Angus MacNeil SNP 8,66254.3% Yes
Alasdair Morrison Labour 4,56028.6% No
Mark Brown Conservative 1,2157.6% No
John Cormack Christian Party, Proclaiming Christ's Lordship 1,0456.6% No
Ruaraidh Ferguson Liberal Democrat 4562.9% No

2017

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Angus MacNeil SNP 6,01340.6% Yes
Ealasaid MacDonald Labour 5,00633.8% No
Daniel McCroskrie Conservative 2,44116.5% No
John Cormack Christian Party, Proclaiming Christ's Lordship 1,1087.5% No
James Paterson Liberal Democrat 2501.7% No

2019

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Angus Brendan MacNeil SNP 6,53145.1% Yes
Alison MacCorquodale Labour 4,09328.3% No
Jennifer Ross Conservative 3,21622.2% No
Neil Mitchison Liberal Democrat 6374.4% No

2024

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Torcuil Crichton Labour 6,69249.5% Yes
Susan Thomson SNP 2,85621.1% No
Angus MacNeil Independent 1,37010.1% No
Tony Ridden Reform UK 6975.2% No
Kenny Barker Conservative 6474.8% No
Donald Boyd Christian Party, Proclaiming Christ's Lordship 4963.7% No
Steven Welsh Scottish Family Party 3882.9% No
Jamie Dobson Liberal Democrat 3822.8% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

2005: SNP margin 10.4 pts 2010: SNP margin 12.8 pts 2015: SNP margin 25.7 pts 2017: SNP margin 6.8 pts 2019: SNP margin 16.8 pts 2024: Labour margin 28.4 pts 2005 2010 2015 2017 2019 2024

Trend

Na h-Eileanan an Iar has been contested at 6 general elections on record since 2005. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: SNP, Labour.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Na h-Eileanan an Iar in the 2024 general election?

Labour won Na h-Eileanan an Iar in 2024 with 6,692 votes (49.5%), a majority of 3,836 votes over SNP in second place.

Which parties have won Na h-Eileanan an Iar since 2005?

Since 2005, Na h-Eileanan an Iar has been won by: Labour, SNP.

What was the closest result in Na h-Eileanan an Iar?

The closest result on record for Na h-Eileanan an Iar was 2017, when SNP beat Labour by just 1,007 votes (6.8 percentage points).

Related Pages