Montrose Boroughs — UK General Election Results

Montrose Boroughs was won by National Liberal at the 1945 general election, with a majority of 3,955 votes over Labour. This page covers every general election in Montrose Boroughs from 1832 to 1945.

Full Election History, 1832–1945

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1832 Horatio Ross (Whig) 796 59.8% Patrick Chalmers (Radical) 261 (19.6 pts) 89.1%
1835 Patrick Chalmers (Radical) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1837 Patrick Chalmers (Radical) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1841 Patrick Chalmers (Radical) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1847 Joseph Hume (Radical) 532 69.7% David Greenhill (Radical) 301 (39.5 pts) 64.8%
1852 Joseph Hume (Radical) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1857 William Edward Baxter (Radical) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1859 William Edward Baxter (Liberal) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1865 William Edward Baxter (Liberal) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1868 William Edward Baxter (Liberal) 3,199 75.7% William Macdonald Macdonald (Conservative) 2,172 (51.4 pts) 66.7%
1874 William Edward Baxter (Liberal) 3,333 64.0% William Macdonald Macdonald (Conservative) 1,458 (28.0 pts) 66.0%
1880 William Edward Baxter (Liberal) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1918 John Leng Sturrock (Liberal) 9,309 76.0% Henry Noel Brailsford (Labour) 6,369 (52.0 pts) 49.1%
1922 John Leng Sturrock (National Liberal) 8,407 54.4% John Carnegie (Labour) 1,363 (8.8 pts) 62.7%
1923 John Leng Sturrock (Liberal) 8,717 55.3% John Carnegie (Labour) 1,685 (10.7 pts) 62.9%
1924 Robert Hutchison (Liberal) 9,226 57.2% Thomas Barron (Labour) 2,312 (14.3 pts) 68.5%
1929 Robert Hutchison (Liberal) 11,715 55.5% Thomas Irwin (Labour) 2,334 (11.1 pts) 71.3%
1931 Robert Hutchison (National Liberal) 17,212 77.0% Arthur Fraser Macintosh (Labour) 12,075 (54.0 pts) 74.6%
1935 Charles Iain Kerr (National Liberal) 15,198 69.6% James Erskine Harper (Labour) 8,566 (39.2 pts) 70.6%
1945 John Scott Maclay (National Liberal) 13,966 58.2% Thomas Alexander MacNair (Labour) 3,955 (16.5 pts) 72.3%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1832

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Horatio Ross Whig 79659.8% Yes
Patrick Chalmers Radical 53540.2% No

1835

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Patrick Chalmers Radical Unopposed Yes

1837

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Patrick Chalmers Radical Unopposed Yes

1841

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Patrick Chalmers Radical Unopposed Yes

1847

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Joseph Hume Radical 53269.7% Yes
David Greenhill Radical 23130.3% No

1852

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Joseph Hume Radical Unopposed Yes

1857

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Edward Baxter Radical Unopposed Yes

1859

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Edward Baxter Liberal Unopposed Yes

1865

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Edward Baxter Liberal Unopposed Yes

1868

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Edward Baxter Liberal 3,19975.7% Yes
William Macdonald Macdonald Conservative 1,02724.3% No

1874

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Edward Baxter Liberal 3,33364.0% Yes
William Macdonald Macdonald Conservative 1,87536.0% No

1880

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Edward Baxter Liberal Unopposed Yes

1918

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Leng Sturrock Liberal 9,30976.0% Yes
Henry Noel Brailsford Labour 2,94024.0% No

1922

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Leng Sturrock National Liberal 8,40754.4% Yes
John Carnegie Labour 7,04445.6% No

1923

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Leng Sturrock Liberal 8,71755.3% Yes
John Carnegie Labour 7,03244.7% No

1924

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Robert Hutchison Liberal 9,22657.2% Yes
Thomas Barron Labour 6,91442.8% No

1929

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Robert Hutchison Liberal 11,71555.5% Yes
Thomas Irwin Labour 9,38144.5% No

1931

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Robert Hutchison National Liberal 17,21277.0% Yes
Arthur Fraser Macintosh Labour 5,13723.0% No

1935

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Charles Iain Kerr National Liberal 15,19869.6% Yes
James Erskine Harper Labour 6,63230.4% No

1945

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Scott Maclay National Liberal 13,96658.2% Yes
Thomas Alexander MacNair Labour 10,01141.8% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1832: Whig margin 19.6 pts 1847: Radical margin 39.5 pts 1868: Liberal margin 51.4 pts 1874: Liberal margin 28.0 pts 1918: Liberal margin 52.0 pts 1922: National Liberal margin 8.8 pts 1923: Liberal margin 10.7 pts 1924: Liberal margin 14.3 pts 1929: Liberal margin 11.1 pts 1931: National Liberal margin 54.0 pts 1935: National Liberal margin 39.2 pts 1945: National Liberal margin 16.5 pts 1832 1847 1868 1874 1918 1922 1923 1924 1929 1931 1935 1945

Trend

Montrose Boroughs has been contested at 20 general elections on record since 1832. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Whig, Radical, Liberal, National Liberal.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Montrose Boroughs in the 1945 general election?

National Liberal won Montrose Boroughs in 1945 with 13,966 votes (58.2%), a majority of 3,955 votes over Labour in second place.

Which parties have won Montrose Boroughs since 1832?

Since 1832, Montrose Boroughs has been won by: Liberal, National Liberal, Radical, Whig.

What was the closest result in Montrose Boroughs?

The closest result on record for Montrose Boroughs was 1922, when National Liberal beat Labour by just 1,363 votes (8.8 percentage points).

Related Pages