Monklands West — UK General Election Results

Monklands West was won by Labour at the 1992 general election, with a majority of 17,065 votes over SNP. This page covers every general election in Monklands West from 1983 to 1992.

Full Election History, 1983–1992

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1983 Thomas Clarke (Labour) 20,642 54.2% Laurence Cameron (Conservative) 12,264 (32.2 pts) 75.7%
1987 Thomas Clarke (Labour) 24,449 62.2% Gordon Lind (Conservative) 18,283 (46.5 pts) 77.3%
1992 Thomas Clarke (Labour) 23,384 61.3% Keith Bovey (SNP) 17,065 (44.7 pts) 77.5%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1983

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Thomas Clarke Labour 20,64254.2% Yes
Laurence Cameron Conservative 8,37822.0% No
Rodney Ackland Social Democratic Party 6,60517.3% No
George Lyon SNP 2,4736.5% No

1987

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Thomas Clarke Labour 24,44962.2% Yes
Gordon Lind Conservative 6,16615.7% No
Anne McQueen Social Democratic Party 4,40811.2% No
Keith Bovey SNP 4,26010.8% No

1992

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Thomas Clarke Labour 23,38461.3% Yes
Keith Bovey SNP 6,31916.6% No
Andrew Lownie Conservative 6,07415.9% No
Shiona Hamilton Liberal Democrat 2,3826.2% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1983: Labour margin 32.2 pts 1987: Labour margin 46.5 pts 1992: Labour margin 44.7 pts 1983 1987 1992

Trend

Monklands West has been contested at 3 general elections on record since 1983. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Labour.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Monklands West in the 1992 general election?

Labour won Monklands West in 1992 with 23,384 votes (61.3%), a majority of 17,065 votes over SNP in second place.

Which parties have won Monklands West since 1983?

Since 1983, Monklands West has been won by: Labour.

What was the closest result in Monklands West?

The closest result on record for Monklands West was 1983, when Labour beat Conservative by just 12,264 votes (32.2 percentage points).

Related Pages