Mole Valley — UK General Election Results

Mole Valley was won by Conservative at the 2019 general election, with a majority of 12,041 votes over Liberal Democrat. This page covers every general election in Mole Valley from 1983 to 2019.

Full Election History, 1983–2019

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1983 Kenneth Baker (Conservative) 29,691 60.8% Susan Thomas (Liberal) 14,718 (30.1 pts) 75.0%
1987 Kenneth Baker (Conservative) 31,689 60.8% Susan Thomas (Liberal) 16,076 (30.8 pts) 77.0%
1992 Kenneth Baker (Conservative) 32,549 59.3% Michael Watson (Liberal Democrat) 15,950 (29.1 pts) 82.0%
1997 Paul Beresford (Conservative) 26,178 48.0% Stephen Cooksey (Liberal Democrat) 10,221 (18.8 pts) 78.9%
2001 Paul Beresford (Conservative) 23,790 50.5% Celia Savage (Liberal Democrat) 10,153 (21.6 pts) 69.5%
2005 Paul Beresford (Conservative) 27,060 54.8% Nasser Butt (Liberal Democrat) 11,997 (24.3 pts) 72.5%
2010 Paul Beresford (Conservative) 31,263 57.5% Alice Humphreys (Liberal Democrat) 15,653 (28.8 pts) 75.3%
2015 Paul Beresford (Conservative) 33,434 60.6% Paul Kennedy (Liberal Democrat) 25,453 (46.2 pts) 74.7%
2017 Paul Beresford (Conservative) 35,092 61.9% Paul Kennedy (Liberal Democrat) 24,137 (42.5 pts) 76.3%
2019 Paul Beresford (Conservative) 31,656 55.4% Paul Kennedy (Liberal Democrat) 12,041 (21.1 pts) 76.7%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1983

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Kenneth Baker Conservative 29,69160.8% Yes
Susan Thomas Liberal 14,97330.7% No
Fanny Lines Labour 4,1478.5% No

1987

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Kenneth Baker Conservative 31,68960.8% Yes
Susan Thomas Liberal 15,61329.9% No
Christopher King Labour 4,8469.3% No

1992

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Kenneth Baker Conservative 32,54959.3% Yes
Michael Watson Liberal Democrat 16,59930.2% No
Tim Walsh Labour 5,2919.6% No
Judith Thomas Natural Law 4420.8% No

1997

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Paul Beresford Conservative 26,17848.0% Yes
Stephen Cooksey Liberal Democrat 15,95729.3% No
Christopher Payne Labour 8,05714.8% No
Nick Taber Referendum Party 2,4244.4% No
Richard Burley Independent Conservative 1,2762.3% No
Ian Cameron UKIP 4350.8% No
Judith Thomas Natural Law 1970.4% No

2001

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Paul Beresford Conservative 23,79050.5% Yes
Celia Savage Liberal Democrat 13,63729.0% No
Dan Redford Labour 7,83716.6% No
Ronald Walters UKIP 1,3332.8% No
William Newton ProLife Alliance 4751.0% No

2005

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Paul Beresford Conservative 27,06054.8% Yes
Nasser Butt Liberal Democrat 15,06330.5% No
Farmida Bi Labour 5,31010.7% No
David Payne UKIP 1,4753.0% No
Roger Meekins Veritas 5071.0% No

2010

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Paul Beresford Conservative 31,26357.5% Yes
Alice Humphreys Liberal Democrat 15,61028.7% No
James Dove Labour 3,8047.0% No
Leigh Jones UKIP 2,7525.1% No
Rob Sedgwick Green 8951.6% No

2015

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Paul Beresford Conservative 33,43460.6% Yes
Paul Kennedy Liberal Democrat 7,98114.5% No
Paul Oakley UKIP 6,18111.2% No
Len Amos Labour 4,5658.3% No
Jacquetta Fewster Green 2,9795.4% No

2017

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Paul Beresford Conservative 35,09261.9% Yes
Paul Kennedy Liberal Democrat 10,95519.3% No
Marc Green Labour 7,86413.9% No
Jacquetta Fewster Green 1,4632.6% No
Judy Moore UKIP 1,3522.4% No

2019

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Paul Beresford Conservative 31,65655.4% Yes
Paul Kennedy Liberal Democrat 19,61534.3% No
Brian Bostock Labour 2,9655.2% No
Lisa Scott-Conte Green 1,8743.3% No
Robin Horsley Independent 5360.9% No
Geoffrey Cox UKIP 4640.8% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1983: Conservative margin 30.1 pts 1987: Conservative margin 30.8 pts 1992: Conservative margin 29.1 pts 1997: Conservative margin 18.8 pts 2001: Conservative margin 21.6 pts 2005: Conservative margin 24.3 pts 2010: Conservative margin 28.8 pts 2015: Conservative margin 46.2 pts 2017: Conservative margin 42.5 pts 2019: Conservative margin 21.1 pts 1983 1987 1992 1997 2001 2005 2010 2015 2017 2019

Trend

Mole Valley has been contested at 10 general elections on record since 1983. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Conservative.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Mole Valley in the 2019 general election?

Conservative won Mole Valley in 2019 with 31,656 votes (55.4%), a majority of 12,041 votes over Liberal Democrat in second place.

Which parties have won Mole Valley since 1983?

Since 1983, Mole Valley has been won by: Conservative.

What was the closest result in Mole Valley?

The closest result on record for Mole Valley was 1997, when Conservative beat Liberal Democrat by just 10,221 votes (18.8 percentage points).

Related Pages