Mitcham — UK General Election Results

Mitcham was won by Conservative at the 1970 general election, with a majority of 5,210 votes over Labour. This page covers every general election in Mitcham from 1918 to 1970.

Full Election History, 1918–1970

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1918 Thomas Cato Worsfold (Unionist) 7,651 60.6% Samuel Barrow (Liberal) 2,683 (21.3 pts) 43.6%
1922 Thomas Cato Worsfold (Unionist) 10,934 65.0% Arthur E Bennetts (Liberal) 5,036 (29.9 pts) 52.7%
1923 Richard James Meller (Unionist) 10,829 52.3% James Chuter Ede (Labour) 952 (4.6 pts) 63.2%
1924 Richard James Meller (Unionist) 15,984 62.0% James Chuter Ede (Labour) 6,208 (24.1 pts) 74.8%
1929 Richard James Meller (Unionist) 20,254 47.9% Benjamin Skene Mackay (Labour) 7,197 (17.0 pts) 70.2%
1931 Richard James Meller (Conservative) 38,948 76.3% William Graham (Labour) 26,824 (52.5 pts) 70.0%
1935 Richard James Meller (Conservative) 35,239 57.5% Paul Winterton (Labour) 9,152 (14.9 pts) 66.7%
1945 Thomas Braddock (Labour) 26,910 57.7% Malcolm Arnold Robertson (Conservative) 7,168 (15.4 pts) 73.4%
1950 Leonard Robert Carr (Conservative) 31,881 50.8% Thomas Braddock (Labour) 4,826 (7.7 pts) 85.8%
1951 Leonard Robert Carr (Conservative) 34,056 55.7% Harry Enos Randall (Labour) 5,869 (9.6 pts) 84.6%
1955 Leonard Robert Carr (Conservative) 32,798 56.5% Hugh Gater Jenkins (Labour) 7,590 (13.1 pts) 80.5%
1959 Leonard Robert Carr (Conservative) 33,661 58.5% Eric JC Smythe (Labour) 9,816 (17.1 pts) 81.6%
1964 Leonard Robert Carr (Conservative) 25,087 46.6% Roger Charles Mackay (Labour) 3,912 (7.3 pts) 79.2%
1966 Leonard Carr (Conservative) 24,234 45.7% Thomas Higgs (Labour) 528 (1.0 pts) 79.4%
1970 Leonard Carr (Conservative) 27,257 54.6% Reginald Vincent (Labour) 5,210 (10.4 pts) 68.9%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1918

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Thomas Cato Worsfold Unionist 7,65160.6% Yes
Samuel Barrow Liberal 4,96839.4% No

1922

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Thomas Cato Worsfold Unionist 10,93465.0% Yes
Arthur E Bennetts Liberal 5,89835.0% No

1923

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Richard James Meller Unionist 10,82952.3% Yes
James Chuter Ede Labour 9,87747.7% No

1924

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Richard James Meller Unionist 15,98462.0% Yes
James Chuter Ede Labour 9,77638.0% No

1929

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Richard James Meller Unionist 20,25447.9% Yes
Benjamin Skene Mackay Labour 13,05730.8% No
Raymond Jones Liberal 9,01621.3% No

1931

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Richard James Meller Conservative 38,94876.3% Yes
William Graham Labour 12,12423.7% No

1935

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Richard James Meller Conservative 35,23957.5% Yes
Paul Winterton Labour 26,08742.5% No

1945

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Thomas Braddock Labour 26,91057.7% Yes
Malcolm Arnold Robertson Conservative 19,74242.3% No

1950

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Leonard Robert Carr Conservative 31,88150.8% Yes
Thomas Braddock Labour 27,05543.1% No
Doreen Page Liberal 3,8646.2% No

1951

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Leonard Robert Carr Conservative 34,05655.7% Yes
Harry Enos Randall Labour 28,18746.1% No

1955

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Leonard Robert Carr Conservative 32,79856.5% Yes
Hugh Gater Jenkins Labour 25,20843.5% No

1959

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Leonard Robert Carr Conservative 33,66158.5% Yes
Eric JC Smythe Labour 23,84541.5% No

1964

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Leonard Robert Carr Conservative 25,08746.6% Yes
Roger Charles Mackay Labour 21,17539.3% No
William Antony Heath Liberal 6,90212.8% No
Sidney E French Communist 6571.2% No

1966

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Leonard Carr Conservative 24,23445.7% Yes
Thomas Higgs Labour 23,70644.7% No
Ross Burgess Liberal 4,4708.4% No
Sidney French Communist 5801.1% No

1970

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Leonard Carr Conservative 27,25754.6% Yes
Reginald Vincent Labour 22,04744.1% No
Sidney French Communist 6381.3% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1918: Unionist margin 21.3 pts 1922: Unionist margin 29.9 pts 1923: Unionist margin 4.6 pts 1924: Unionist margin 24.1 pts 1929: Unionist margin 17.0 pts 1931: Conservative margin 52.5 pts 1935: Conservative margin 14.9 pts 1945: Labour margin 15.4 pts 1950: Conservative margin 7.7 pts 1951: Conservative margin 9.6 pts 1955: Conservative margin 13.1 pts 1959: Conservative margin 17.1 pts 1964: Conservative margin 7.3 pts 1966: Conservative margin 1.0 pts 1970: Conservative margin 10.4 pts 1918 1922 1923 1924 1929 1931 1935 1945 1950 1951 1955 1959 1964 1966 1970

Trend

Mitcham has been contested at 15 general elections on record since 1918. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Unionist, Conservative, Labour.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Mitcham in the 1970 general election?

Conservative won Mitcham in 1970 with 27,257 votes (54.6%), a majority of 5,210 votes over Labour in second place.

Which parties have won Mitcham since 1918?

Since 1918, Mitcham has been won by: Conservative, Labour, Unionist.

What was the closest result in Mitcham?

The closest result on record for Mitcham was 1966, when Conservative beat Labour by just 528 votes (1.0 percentage points).

Related Pages