Mid Ulster — UK General Election Results

Mid Ulster was won by Sinn Féin at the 2024 general election, with a majority of 14,923 votes over DUP. This page covers every general election in Mid Ulster from 1950 to 2024.

Full Election History, 1950–2024

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1950 Anthony Mulvey (Independent Republican) 33,023 52.6% John Shearer (Ulster Unionist) 3,302 (5.3 pts) 91.6%
1951 Michael O'Neill (Independent Republican) 33,094 52.7% John Shearer (Ulster Unionist) 3,393 (5.4 pts) 91.8%
1955 Thomas James Mitchell (Sinn Féin) 29,737 50.2% Charles Beattie (Ulster Unionist) 260 (0.4 pts) 88.6%
1959 George Forrest (Ulster Unionist) 33,093 70.0% Thomas James Mitchell (Sinn Féin) 18,923 (40.0 pts) 71.0%
1964 George Forrest (Ulster Unionist) 29,715 51.6% Thomas James Mitchell (Independent Republican) 6,905 (12.0 pts) 85.1%
1966 George Forrest (Ulster Unionist) 29,728 52.2% Tom Mitchell (Independent Republican) 2,560 (4.5 pts) 83.9%
1970 Bernadette Devlin (Unity) 37,739 53.5% Neville Thornton (Ulster Unionist) 5,929 (8.4 pts) 91.4%
Feb 1974 John Dunlop (Vanguard) 26,044 39.0% Ivan Cooper (SDLP) 6,672 (10.0 pts) 82.4%
Oct 1974 John Dunlop (Vanguard) 30,552 47.3% Ivan Cooper (SDLP) 4,667 (7.2 pts) 79.0%
1979 John Dunlop (United Ulster Unionist) 29,249 44.7% Paddy Duffy (SDLP) 9,983 (15.2 pts) 80.4%
1983 William McCrea (DUP) 16,174 30.0% Danny Morrison (Sinn Féin) 78 (0.1 pts) 84.4%
1987 William McCrea (DUP) 23,004 44.2% Denis Haughey (SDLP) 9,360 (18.0 pts) 77.4%
1992 William McCrea (DUP) 23,181 42.3% Denis Haughey (SDLP) 6,187 (11.3 pts) 76.4%
1997 Martin McGuinness (Sinn Féin) 20,294 40.1% William McCrea (DUP) 1,883 (3.7 pts) 86.1%
2001 Martin McGuinness (Sinn Féin) 25,502 51.1% Ian McCrea (DUP) 9,953 (19.9 pts) 81.3%
2005 Martin McGuinness (Sinn Féin) 21,641 47.6% Ian McCrea (DUP) 10,976 (24.2 pts) 73.2%
2010 Martin McGuinness (Sinn Féin) 21,239 52.0% Ian McCrea (DUP) 15,363 (37.6 pts) 63.7%
2015 Francie Molloy (Sinn Féin) 19,935 48.7% Sandra Overend (Ulster Unionist) 13,617 (33.3 pts) 60.9%
2017 Francie Molloy (Sinn Féin) 25,455 54.5% Keith Buchanan (DUP) 12,890 (27.6 pts) 68.6%
2019 Francie Molloy (Sinn Féin) 20,473 45.9% Keith Buchanan (DUP) 9,537 (21.4 pts) 63.8%
2024 Cathal Mallaghan (Sinn Féin) 24,085 53.0% Keith Buchanan (DUP) 14,923 (32.8 pts) 61.7%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1950

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Anthony Mulvey Independent Republican 33,02352.6% Yes
John Shearer Ulster Unionist 29,72147.4% No

1951

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Michael O'Neill Independent Republican 33,09452.7% Yes
John Shearer Ulster Unionist 29,70147.3% No

1955

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Thomas James Mitchell Sinn Féin 29,73750.2% Yes
Charles Beattie Ulster Unionist 29,47749.8% No

1959

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George Forrest Ulster Unionist 33,09370.0% Yes
Thomas James Mitchell Sinn Féin 14,17030.0% No

1964

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George Forrest Ulster Unionist 29,71551.6% Yes
Thomas James Mitchell Independent Republican 22,81039.6% No
Patrick McGarvey NI Labour 5,0538.8% No

1966

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George Forrest Ulster Unionist 29,72852.2% Yes
Tom Mitchell Independent Republican 27,16847.8% No

1970

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Bernadette Devlin Unity 37,73953.5% Yes
Neville Thornton Ulster Unionist 31,81045.1% No
Michael Cunningham Independent 7711.1% No
Phelim O'Neill National Socialist 1980.3% No

Feb 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Dunlop Vanguard 26,04439.0% Yes
Ivan Cooper SDLP 19,37229.0% No
Bernadette McAliskey Independent Socialist 16,67225.0% No
Neville Thornton Pro-Assembly Unionist 4,6336.9% No

Oct 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Dunlop Vanguard 30,55247.3% Yes
Ivan Cooper SDLP 25,88540.1% No
Francie Donnelly Republican Clubs 8,09112.5% No

1979

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Dunlop United Ulster Unionist 29,24944.7% Yes
Paddy Duffy SDLP 19,26629.4% No
Patrick Fahy Irish Independence 12,05518.4% No
Aidan Lagan Alliance 3,4815.3% No
Francie Donnelly Republican Clubs 1,4142.2% No

1983

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William McCrea DUP 16,17430.0% Yes
Danny Morrison Sinn Féin 16,09629.9% No
Denis Haughey SDLP 12,04422.4% No
William Thompson Ulster Unionist 7,06613.1% No
Aidan Logan Alliance 1,7353.2% No
Tommy Owens Workers' Party 7661.4% No

1987

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William McCrea DUP 23,00444.2% Yes
Denis Haughey SDLP 13,64426.2% No
Sean Begley Sinn Féin 12,44923.9% No
Paddy Bogan Alliance 1,8463.5% No
Paddy McLean Workers' Party 1,1332.2% No

1992

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William McCrea DUP 23,18142.3% Yes
Denis Haughey SDLP 16,99431.0% No
Barry McElduff Sinn Féin 10,24818.7% No
McLaughlin, Johnny Independent 1,9963.6% No
Ann Gormley Alliance 1,5062.8% No
Harry Hutchinson Labour and Trade Union 3890.7% No
Tommy Owens Workers' Party 2850.5% No
James Anderson Natural Law 1640.3% No

1997

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Martin McGuinness Sinn Féin 20,29440.1% Yes
William McCrea DUP 18,41136.3% No
Denis Haughey SDLP 11,20522.1% No
Ephrem Bogues Alliance 4600.9% No
Marian Donnelly Workers' Party 2380.5% No
Maureen Murray Natural Law 610.1% No

2001

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Martin McGuinness Sinn Féin 25,50251.1% Yes
Ian McCrea DUP 15,54931.1% No
Eilish Haughey SDLP 8,37616.8% No
Francie Donnelly Workers' Party 5091.0% No

2005

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Martin McGuinness Sinn Féin 21,64147.6% Yes
Ian McCrea DUP 10,66523.5% No
Patsy McGlone SDLP 7,92217.4% No
Billy Armstrong Ulster Unionist 4,85310.7% No
Francis Donnelly Workers' Party 3450.8% No

2010

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Martin McGuinness Sinn Féin 21,23952.0% Yes
Ian McCrea DUP 5,87614.4% No
Tony Quinn SDLP 5,82614.3% No
Sandra Overend Independent 4,50911.0% No
Walter Millar Traditional Unionist Voice 2,9957.3% No
Ian Butler Alliance 3971.0% No

2015

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Francie Molloy Sinn Féin 19,93548.7% Yes
Sandra Overend Ulster Unionist 6,31815.4% No
Ian McCrea DUP 5,46513.4% No
Malachy Quinn SDLP 5,05512.4% No
Gareth Ferguson Traditional Unionist Voice 1,8924.6% No
Alan Day UKIP 8632.1% No
Eric Bullick Alliance 7781.9% No
Hugh Scullion The Workers' Party 4961.2% No
Lucille Nicholson Conservative 1200.3% No

2017

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Francie Molloy Sinn Féin 25,45554.5% Yes
Keith Buchanan DUP 12,56526.9% No
Malachy Quinn SDLP 4,5639.8% No
Mark Glasgow Ulster Unionist 3,0176.5% No
Fay Watson Alliance 1,0942.3% No

2019

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Francie Molloy Sinn Féin 20,47345.9% Yes
Keith Buchanan DUP 10,93624.5% No
Denise Johnston SDLP 6,38414.3% No
Mel Boyle Alliance 3,5267.9% No
Neil Richardson Ulster Unionist 2,6115.9% No
Conor Rafferty Independent 6901.5% No

2024

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Cathal Mallaghan Sinn Féin 24,08553.0% Yes
Keith Buchanan DUP 9,16220.2% No
Denise Johnston SDLP 3,7228.2% No
Glenn Moore Traditional Unionist Voice 2,9786.6% No
Jay Basra Ulster Unionist 2,2695.0% No
Padraic Farrell Alliance 2,0014.4% No
Alixandra Halliday Aontú 1,0472.3% No
John Kelly Independent 1810.4% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1950: Independent Republican margin 5.3 pts 1951: Independent Republican margin 5.4 pts 1955: Sinn Féin margin 0.4 pts 1959: Ulster Unionist margin 40.0 pts 1964: Ulster Unionist margin 12.0 pts 1966: Ulster Unionist margin 4.5 pts 1970: Unity margin 8.4 pts Feb 1974: Vanguard margin 10.0 pts Oct 1974: Vanguard margin 7.2 pts 1979: United Ulster Unionist margin 15.2 pts 1983: DUP margin 0.1 pts 1987: DUP margin 18.0 pts 1992: DUP margin 11.3 pts 1997: Sinn Féin margin 3.7 pts 2001: Sinn Féin margin 19.9 pts 2005: Sinn Féin margin 24.2 pts 2010: Sinn Féin margin 37.6 pts 2015: Sinn Féin margin 33.3 pts 2017: Sinn Féin margin 27.6 pts 2019: Sinn Féin margin 21.4 pts 2024: Sinn Féin margin 32.8 pts 1950 1951 1955 1959 1964 1966 1970 Feb 1974 Oct 1974 1979 1983 1987 1992 1997 2001 2005 2010 2015 2017 2019 2024

Trend

Mid Ulster has been contested at 21 general elections on record since 1950. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Independent Republican, Sinn Féin, Ulster Unionist, Unity, Vanguard, United Ulster Unionist, DUP.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Mid Ulster in the 2024 general election?

Sinn Féin won Mid Ulster in 2024 with 24,085 votes (53.0%), a majority of 14,923 votes over DUP in second place.

Which parties have won Mid Ulster since 1950?

Since 1950, Mid Ulster has been won by: DUP, Independent Republican, Sinn Féin, Ulster Unionist, United Ulster Unionist, Unity, Vanguard.

What was the closest result in Mid Ulster?

The closest result on record for Mid Ulster was 1983, when DUP beat Sinn Féin by just 78 votes (0.1 percentage points).

Related Pages