Melton — UK General Election Results

Melton was won by Conservative at the 1979 general election, with a majority of 24,360 votes over Labour. This page covers every general election in Melton from 1885 to 1979.

Full Election History, 1885–1979

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1885 John James Robert Manners (Conservative) 5,150 57.1% Daniel Rowlinson Ratcliff (Liberal) 1,282 (14.2 pts) 88.5%
1886 John James Robert Manners (Conservative) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1892 Henry John Brinsley Manners (Conservative) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1895 Edward William John Manners (Conservative) 5,636 56.8% Arthur Wakerley (Liberal) 1,353 (13.6 pts) 83.4%
1900 Cecil Reginald John Manners (Conservative) 5,585 51.8% Arthur Wakerley (Liberal) 392 (3.6 pts) 80.0%
1906 Henry de Rosenbach Walker (Liberal) 7,800 56.4% Arthur Grey Hazlerigg (Conservative) 1,767 (12.8 pts) 87.5%
Dec 1910 Charles Edward Yate (Conservative) 7,599 51.3% Edward Marten Dunne (Liberal) 372 (2.5 pts) 87.9%
Jan 1910 Henry de Rosenbach Walker (Liberal) 7,748 50.4% Charles Edward Yate (Conservative) 123 (0.8 pts) 91.1%
1918 Charles Edward Yate (Unionist) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1922 Charles Edward Yate (Unionist) 13,341 53.6% Arthur Richardson (Liberal) 1,791 (7.2 pts) 79.9%
1923 Charles Edward Yate (Unionist) 13,239 50.1% Arthur Richardson (Liberal) 44 (0.2 pts) 80.9%
1924 William Lindsay Everard (Unionist) 17,090 58.9% Arthur Richardson (Liberal) 5,156 (17.8 pts) 84.3%
1929 William Lindsay Everard (Unionist) 18,707 47.5% Guy Halford Dixon (Liberal) 4,563 (11.6 pts) 83.2%
1931 William Lindsay Everard (Conservative) 30,355 78.9% Albert Ernest Stubbs (Labour) 22,255 (57.9 pts) 76.4%
1935 William Lindsay Everard (Conservative) 26,325 67.4% Albert Ernest Stubbs (Labour) 13,621 (34.9 pts) 71.9%
1945 Harold Anthony Nutting (Conservative) 23,772 46.0% Archibald Crawford (Labour) 5,393 (10.4 pts) 76.6%
1950 Harold Anthony Nutting (Conservative) 26,177 51.0% Archibald Crawford (Labour) 6,556 (12.8 pts) 87.5%
1951 Harold Anthony Nutting (Conservative) 28,689 56.3% Kenneth Frank Urwin (Labour) 6,381 (12.5 pts) 85.5%
1955 Harold Anthony Nutting (Conservative) 30,074 60.9% Kenneth Frank Urwin (Labour) 10,780 (21.8 pts) 80.9%
1959 Irene Mervyn Parnicott Pike (Conservative) 34,997 61.2% Charles W Spepherd (Labour) 12,821 (22.4 pts) 81.4%
1964 Irene Mervyn Parnicott Pike (Conservative) 32,842 51.5% David John Williams (Labour) 13,264 (20.8 pts) 82.6%
1966 Irene Pike (Conservative) 30,776 48.0% John Frears (Labour) 7,595 (11.9 pts) 80.5%
1970 Irene Pike (Conservative) 38,782 56.1% Kevin Wood (Labour) 17,875 (25.9 pts) 76.0%
Feb 1974 Michael Latham (Conservative) 32,239 47.4% John Pick (Liberal) 12,749 (18.8 pts) 83.5%
Oct 1974 Michael Latham (Conservative) 30,943 48.9% David Knaggs (Labour) 14,196 (22.4 pts) 77.0%
1979 Michael Latham (Conservative) 40,242 58.6% Imelda Read (Labour) 24,360 (35.4 pts) 78.7%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1885

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John James Robert Manners Conservative 5,15057.1% Yes
Daniel Rowlinson Ratcliff Liberal 3,86842.9% No

1886

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John James Robert Manners Conservative Unopposed Yes

1892

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Henry John Brinsley Manners Conservative Unopposed Yes

1895

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Edward William John Manners Conservative 5,63656.8% Yes
Arthur Wakerley Liberal 4,28343.2% No

1900

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Cecil Reginald John Manners Conservative 5,58551.8% Yes
Arthur Wakerley Liberal 5,19348.2% No

1906

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Henry de Rosenbach Walker Liberal 7,80056.4% Yes
Arthur Grey Hazlerigg Conservative 6,03343.6% No

Dec 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Charles Edward Yate Conservative 7,59951.3% Yes
Edward Marten Dunne Liberal 7,22748.7% No

Jan 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Henry de Rosenbach Walker Liberal 7,74850.4% Yes
Charles Edward Yate Conservative 7,62549.6% No

1918

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Charles Edward Yate Unionist Unopposed Yes

1922

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Charles Edward Yate Unionist 13,34153.6% Yes
Arthur Richardson Liberal 11,55046.4% No

1923

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Charles Edward Yate Unionist 13,23950.1% Yes
Arthur Richardson Liberal 13,19549.9% No

1924

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Lindsay Everard Unionist 17,09058.9% Yes
Arthur Richardson Liberal 11,93441.1% No

1929

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Lindsay Everard Unionist 18,70747.5% Yes
Guy Halford Dixon Liberal 14,14435.9% No
Albert Ernest Stubbs Labour 6,56916.7% No

1931

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Lindsay Everard Conservative 30,35578.9% Yes
Albert Ernest Stubbs Labour 8,10021.1% No

1935

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Lindsay Everard Conservative 26,32567.4% Yes
Albert Ernest Stubbs Labour 12,70432.6% No

1945

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Harold Anthony Nutting Conservative 23,77246.0% Yes
Archibald Crawford Labour 18,37935.6% No
Brian Melton Butcher Liberal 9,51018.4% No

1950

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Harold Anthony Nutting Conservative 26,17751.0% Yes
Archibald Crawford Labour 19,62138.2% No
Wilfrid Horace Kirby Liberal 5,51810.8% No

1951

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Harold Anthony Nutting Conservative 28,68956.3% Yes
Kenneth Frank Urwin Labour 22,30843.7% No

1955

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Harold Anthony Nutting Conservative 30,07460.9% Yes
Kenneth Frank Urwin Labour 19,29439.1% No

1959

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Irene Mervyn Parnicott Pike Conservative 34,99761.2% Yes
Charles W Spepherd Labour 22,17638.8% No

1964

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Irene Mervyn Parnicott Pike Conservative 32,84251.5% Yes
David John Williams Labour 19,57830.7% No
Garth VJ Pratt Liberal 11,39217.9% No

1966

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Irene Pike Conservative 30,77648.0% Yes
John Frears Labour 23,18136.2% No
Garth Pratt Liberal 10,10815.8% No

1970

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Irene Pike Conservative 38,78256.1% Yes
Kevin Wood Labour 20,90730.2% No
John Pick Liberal 9,46513.7% No

Feb 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Michael Latham Conservative 32,23947.4% Yes
John Pick Liberal 19,49028.7% No
Royston Mayhew Labour 16,22823.9% No

Oct 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Michael Latham Conservative 30,94348.9% Yes
David Knaggs Labour 16,74726.5% No
John Pick Liberal 15,56724.6% No

1979

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Michael Latham Conservative 40,24258.6% Yes
Imelda Read Labour 15,88223.1% No
David Farrer Liberal 12,59618.3% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1885: Conservative margin 14.2 pts 1895: Conservative margin 13.6 pts 1900: Conservative margin 3.6 pts 1906: Liberal margin 12.8 pts Dec 1910: Conservative margin 2.5 pts Jan 1910: Liberal margin 0.8 pts 1922: Unionist margin 7.2 pts 1923: Unionist margin 0.2 pts 1924: Unionist margin 17.8 pts 1929: Unionist margin 11.6 pts 1931: Conservative margin 57.9 pts 1935: Conservative margin 34.9 pts 1945: Conservative margin 10.4 pts 1950: Conservative margin 12.8 pts 1951: Conservative margin 12.5 pts 1955: Conservative margin 21.8 pts 1959: Conservative margin 22.4 pts 1964: Conservative margin 20.8 pts 1966: Conservative margin 11.9 pts 1970: Conservative margin 25.9 pts Feb 1974: Conservative margin 18.8 pts Oct 1974: Conservative margin 22.4 pts 1979: Conservative margin 35.4 pts 1885 1895 1900 1906 Dec 1910 Jan 1910 1922 1923 1924 1929 1931 1935 1945 1950 1951 1955 1959 1964 1966 1970 Feb 1974 Oct 1974 1979

Trend

Melton has been contested at 26 general elections on record since 1885. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Conservative, Liberal, Unionist.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Melton in the 1979 general election?

Conservative won Melton in 1979 with 40,242 votes (58.6%), a majority of 24,360 votes over Labour in second place.

Which parties have won Melton since 1885?

Since 1885, Melton has been won by: Conservative, Liberal, Unionist.

What was the closest result in Melton?

The closest result on record for Melton was 1923, when Unionist beat Liberal by just 44 votes (0.2 percentage points).

Related Pages