Manchester Wythenshawe — UK General Election Results

Manchester Wythenshawe was won by Labour at the 1992 general election, with a majority of 11,996 votes over Conservative. This page covers every general election in Manchester Wythenshawe from 1950 to 1992.

Full Election History, 1950–1992

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1950 Eveline Hill (Conservative) 22,775 49.3% Charles Bridges (Labour) 5,584 (12.1 pts) 84.2%
1951 Eveline Hill (Conservative) 28,611 56.5% Lewis L Hanbidge (Labour) 6,566 (13.0 pts) 80.4%
1955 Eveline Hill (Conservative) 26,200 52.8% Norman Atkinson (Labour) 2,822 (5.7 pts) 76.3%
1959 Eveline Hill (Conservative) 28,934 51.2% Alfred Morris (Labour) 1,309 (2.3 pts) 80.9%
1964 Alfred Morris (Labour) 26,870 47.7% Eveline Hill (Conservative) 4,777 (8.5 pts) 79.6%
1966 Alfred Morris (Labour) 27,485 53.1% Frank Lofthouse (Conservative) 8,937 (17.3 pts) 74.8%
1970 Alfred Morris (Labour) 30,260 55.3% Henry Moore (Conservative) 5,755 (10.5 pts) 70.2%
Feb 1974 Alfred Morris (Labour) 26,900 55.7% Joyce Hill (Conservative) 12,438 (25.8 pts) 75.0%
Oct 1974 Alfred Morris (Labour) 26,448 59.1% Joyce Dorothy Wilsone Hill (Conservative) 14,179 (31.7 pts) 68.8%
1979 Alfred Morris (Labour) 26,860 59.1% David Sumberg (Conservative) 12,113 (26.7 pts) 75.0%
1983 Alfred Morris (Labour) 23,172 54.6% Joan Jacobs (Conservative) 10,684 (25.2 pts) 69.6%
1987 Alfred Morris (Labour) 23,881 56.8% David Sparrow (Conservative) 11,855 (28.2 pts) 72.1%
1992 Alfred Morris (Labour) 22,591 60.5% Kevin McKenna (Conservative) 11,996 (32.1 pts) 69.7%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1950

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Eveline Hill Conservative 22,77549.3% Yes
Charles Bridges Labour 17,19137.2% No
Eric Noble Liberal 5,60712.1% No
Frances Dean Communist 5881.3% No

1951

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Eveline Hill Conservative 28,61156.5% Yes
Lewis L Hanbidge Labour 22,04543.5% No

1955

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Eveline Hill Conservative 26,20052.8% Yes
Norman Atkinson Labour 23,37847.2% No

1959

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Eveline Hill Conservative 28,93451.2% Yes
Alfred Morris Labour 27,62548.8% No

1964

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Alfred Morris Labour 26,87047.7% Yes
Eveline Hill Conservative 22,09339.2% No
Thomas N Armstrong Liberal 7,33613.0% No

1966

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Alfred Morris Labour 27,48553.1% Yes
Frank Lofthouse Conservative 18,54835.8% No
Thomas Armstrong Liberal 5,71711.0% No

1970

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Alfred Morris Labour 30,26055.3% Yes
Henry Moore Conservative 24,50544.7% No

Feb 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Alfred Morris Labour 26,90055.7% Yes
Joyce Hill Conservative 14,46230.0% No
Anthony Blonde Liberal 6,90514.3% No

Oct 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Alfred Morris Labour 26,44859.1% Yes
Joyce Dorothy Wilsone Hill Conservative 12,26927.4% No
Richard Norman Scott Liberal 6,07113.6% No

1979

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Alfred Morris Labour 26,86059.1% Yes
David Sumberg Conservative 14,74732.4% No
Lee Griffiths Liberal 3,8538.5% No

1983

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Alfred Morris Labour 23,17254.6% Yes
Joan Jacobs Conservative 12,48829.4% No
David Sandiford Liberal 6,76615.9% No

1987

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Alfred Morris Labour 23,88156.8% Yes
David Sparrow Conservative 12,02628.6% No
Joan Butterworth Social Democratic Party 5,92114.1% No
Susan Connelly Red Front 2160.5% No

1992

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Alfred Morris Labour 22,59160.5% Yes
Kevin McKenna Conservative 10,59528.4% No
Stephen Fenn Liberal Democrat 3,6339.7% No
Guy Otten Green 3621.0% No
Elspeth Martin Natural Law 1330.4% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1950: Conservative margin 12.1 pts 1951: Conservative margin 13.0 pts 1955: Conservative margin 5.7 pts 1959: Conservative margin 2.3 pts 1964: Labour margin 8.5 pts 1966: Labour margin 17.3 pts 1970: Labour margin 10.5 pts Feb 1974: Labour margin 25.8 pts Oct 1974: Labour margin 31.7 pts 1979: Labour margin 26.7 pts 1983: Labour margin 25.2 pts 1987: Labour margin 28.2 pts 1992: Labour margin 32.1 pts 1950 1951 1955 1959 1964 1966 1970 Feb 1974 Oct 1974 1979 1983 1987 1992

Trend

Manchester Wythenshawe has been contested at 13 general elections on record since 1950. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Conservative, Labour.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Manchester Wythenshawe in the 1992 general election?

Labour won Manchester Wythenshawe in 1992 with 22,591 votes (60.5%), a majority of 11,996 votes over Conservative in second place.

Which parties have won Manchester Wythenshawe since 1950?

Since 1950, Manchester Wythenshawe has been won by: Conservative, Labour.

What was the closest result in Manchester Wythenshawe?

The closest result on record for Manchester Wythenshawe was 1959, when Conservative beat Labour by just 1,309 votes (2.3 percentage points).

Related Pages