Manchester Rusholme — UK General Election Results

Manchester Rusholme was won by Labour at the 2024 general election, with a majority of 8,235 votes over Green. This page covers every general election in Manchester Rusholme from 1918 to 2024.

Full Election History, 1918–2024

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1918 Robert Burdon Stoker (Unionist) 12,447 65.1% Walter Butterworth (Liberal) 8,748 (45.7 pts) 62.9%
1922 John Henry Thorpe (Unionist) 11,765 47.9% Ernest Frederick Martin Sutton (Liberal) 5,344 (21.7 pts) 77.8%
1923 Charles Frederick Gurney Masterman (Liberal) 10,901 43.4% John Henry Thorpe (Unionist) 2,025 (8.1 pts) 78.0%
1924 Frank Boyd Merriman (Unionist) 13,341 50.5% Charles Frederick Gurney Masterman (Liberal) 5,569 (21.1 pts) 79.8%
1929 Frank Boyd Merriman (Unionist) 14,230 42.8% Philip Guedalla (Liberal) 3,272 (9.8 pts) 78.7%
1931 Frank Boyd Merriman (Conservative) 24,817 69.3% Jerrold Adshead (Labour) 18,498 (51.7 pts) 80.0%
1935 Edmund Ashworth Radford (Conservative) 19,678 62.5% Albert Knight (Labour) 10,420 (33.1 pts) 69.8%
1945 Hugh Lester Hutchinson (Labour) 15,408 43.4% Frederick William Cundiff (Conservative) 10 (0.0 pts) 74.6%
2024 Afzal Khan (Labour) 15,054 51.9% Thirza Asanga-Rae (Green) 8,235 (28.4 pts) 40.3%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1918

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Robert Burdon Stoker Unionist 12,44765.1% Yes
Walter Butterworth Liberal 3,69919.3% No
Emmeline Pethick-Lawrence Labour 2,98515.6% No

1922

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Henry Thorpe Unionist 11,76547.9% Yes
Ernest Frederick Martin Sutton Liberal 6,42126.1% No
Albert Ernest Wood Labour 6,39726.0% No

1923

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Charles Frederick Gurney Masterman Liberal 10,90143.4% Yes
John Henry Thorpe Unionist 8,87635.3% No
William Paul Labour 5,36621.3% No

1924

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Frank Boyd Merriman Unionist 13,34150.5% Yes
Charles Frederick Gurney Masterman Liberal 7,77229.4% No
William Paul Communist 5,32820.2% No

1929

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Frank Boyd Merriman Unionist 14,23042.8% Yes
Philip Guedalla Liberal 10,95832.9% No
Jerrold Adshead Labour 8,08024.3% No

1931

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Frank Boyd Merriman Conservative 24,81769.3% Yes
Jerrold Adshead Labour 6,31917.7% No
Frank Crane Thornborough Liberal 4,65813.0% No

1935

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Edmund Ashworth Radford Conservative 19,67862.5% Yes
Albert Knight Labour 9,25829.4% No
Percy McDougall Independent Liberal 2,5258.0% No

1945

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Hugh Lester Hutchinson Labour 15,40843.4% Yes
Frederick William Cundiff Conservative 15,39843.4% No
George Chappell Liberal 4,67313.2% No

2024

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Afzal Khan Labour 15,05451.9% Yes
Thirza Asanga-Rae Green 6,81923.5% No
Mohhamed Bilal Workers Party of Britain 3,66012.6% No
Alexandra Marsanu Conservative 1,6785.8% No
Joel McGuigan Reform UK 1,3134.5% No
Faraz Bhatti Independent 3421.2% No
Peter Clifford Communist League Election Campaign 1670.6% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1918: Unionist margin 45.7 pts 1922: Unionist margin 21.7 pts 1923: Liberal margin 8.1 pts 1924: Unionist margin 21.1 pts 1929: Unionist margin 9.8 pts 1931: Conservative margin 51.7 pts 1935: Conservative margin 33.1 pts 1945: Labour margin 0.0 pts 2024: Labour margin 28.4 pts 1918 1922 1923 1924 1929 1931 1935 1945 2024

Trend

Manchester Rusholme has been contested at 9 general elections on record since 1918. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Unionist, Liberal, Conservative, Labour.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Manchester Rusholme in the 2024 general election?

Labour won Manchester Rusholme in 2024 with 15,054 votes (51.9%), a majority of 8,235 votes over Green in second place.

Which parties have won Manchester Rusholme since 1918?

Since 1918, Manchester Rusholme has been won by: Conservative, Labour, Liberal, Unionist.

What was the closest result in Manchester Rusholme?

The closest result on record for Manchester Rusholme was 1945, when Labour beat Conservative by just 10 votes (0.0 percentage points).

Related Pages