Manchester Cheetham — UK General Election Results

Manchester Cheetham was won by Labour at the 1970 general election, with a majority of 4,802 votes over Conservative. This page covers every general election in Manchester Cheetham from 1950 to 1970.

Full Election History, 1950–1970

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1950 Norman Harold Lever (Labour) 22,012 57.9% Keith Quas-Cohen (Conservative) 9,831 (25.9 pts) 79.5%
1951 Norman Harold Lever (Labour) 22,810 62.3% Geoffrey Singleton (Conservative) 9,008 (24.6 pts) 75.3%
1955 Norman Harold Lever (Labour) 21,721 62.2% James Eayrs (Conservative) 8,531 (24.4 pts) 65.7%
1959 Norman Harold Lever (Labour) 20,941 64.3% Mary P O'Gara (Conservative) 9,336 (28.7 pts) 69.0%
1964 Norman Harold Lever (Labour) 16,046 66.3% John H Tresman (Conservative) 7,883 (32.6 pts) 60.1%
1966 Norman Lever (Labour) 14,206 70.9% Arthur O'Connor (Conservative) 8,362 (41.7 pts) 57.0%
1970 Norman Lever (Labour) 10,912 64.1% Thomas Arnold (Conservative) 4,802 (28.2 pts) 55.9%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1950

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Norman Harold Lever Labour 22,01257.9% Yes
Keith Quas-Cohen Conservative 12,18132.1% No
Bernard McManus Liberal 3,79410.0% No

1951

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Norman Harold Lever Labour 22,81062.3% Yes
Geoffrey Singleton Conservative 13,80237.7% No

1955

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Norman Harold Lever Labour 21,72162.2% Yes
James Eayrs Conservative 13,19037.8% No

1959

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Norman Harold Lever Labour 20,94164.3% Yes
Mary P O'Gara Conservative 11,60535.7% No

1964

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Norman Harold Lever Labour 16,04666.3% Yes
John H Tresman Conservative 8,16333.7% No

1966

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Norman Lever Labour 14,20670.9% Yes
Arthur O'Connor Conservative 5,84429.1% No

1970

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Norman Lever Labour 10,91264.1% Yes
Thomas Arnold Conservative 6,11035.9% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1950: Labour margin 25.9 pts 1951: Labour margin 24.6 pts 1955: Labour margin 24.4 pts 1959: Labour margin 28.7 pts 1964: Labour margin 32.6 pts 1966: Labour margin 41.7 pts 1970: Labour margin 28.2 pts 1950 1951 1955 1959 1964 1966 1970

Trend

Manchester Cheetham has been contested at 7 general elections on record since 1950. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Labour.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Manchester Cheetham in the 1970 general election?

Labour won Manchester Cheetham in 1970 with 10,912 votes (64.1%), a majority of 4,802 votes over Conservative in second place.

Which parties have won Manchester Cheetham since 1950?

Since 1950, Manchester Cheetham has been won by: Labour.

What was the closest result in Manchester Cheetham?

The closest result on record for Manchester Cheetham was 1955, when Labour beat Conservative by just 8,531 votes (24.4 percentage points).

Related Pages