Maidenhead — UK General Election Results

Maidenhead was won by Liberal Democrat at the 2024 general election, with a majority of 2,963 votes over Conservative. This page covers every general election in Maidenhead from 1997 to 2024.

Full Election History, 1997–2024

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1997 Theresa May (Conservative) 25,344 49.8% Andrew Ketteringham (Liberal Democrat) 11,981 (23.5 pts) 75.6%
2001 Theresa May (Conservative) 19,506 45.0% Kathryn Newbound (Liberal Democrat) 3,284 (7.6 pts) 63.6%
2005 Theresa May (Conservative) 23,312 50.8% Kathryn Newbound (Liberal Democrat) 6,231 (13.6 pts) 71.7%
2010 Theresa May (Conservative) 31,937 59.5% Anthony Hill (Liberal Democrat) 16,769 (31.2 pts) 73.9%
2015 Theresa May (Conservative) 35,453 65.8% Charles Smith (Labour) 29,059 (54.0 pts) 72.8%
2017 Theresa May (Conservative) 37,718 64.8% Pat McDonald (Labour) 26,457 (45.4 pts) 76.7%
2019 Theresa May (Conservative) 32,620 57.7% Joshua Reynolds (Liberal Democrat) 18,846 (33.4 pts) 74.0%
2024 Joshua Reynolds (Liberal Democrat) 21,895 43.5% Tania Mathias (Conservative) 2,963 (5.9 pts) 67.2%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1997

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Theresa May Conservative 25,34449.8% Yes
Andrew Ketteringham Liberal Democrat 13,36326.3% No
Denise Robson Labour 9,20518.1% No
Charles Taverner Referendum Party 1,6383.2% No
David Munkley Liberal 8961.8% No
Neil Spiers UKIP 2770.5% No
Kristian Ardley Glow Bowling Party 1660.3% No

2001

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Theresa May Conservative 19,50645.0% Yes
Kathryn Newbound Liberal Democrat 16,22237.4% No
John O'Farrell Labour 6,57715.2% No
Dennis Cooper UKIP 7411.7% No
Lloyd Clarke Monster Raving Loony 2720.6% No

2005

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Theresa May Conservative 23,31250.8% Yes
Kathryn Newbound Liberal Democrat 17,08137.3% No
Janet Pritchard Labour 4,1449.0% No
Tim Rait BNP 7041.5% No
Douglas Lewis UKIP 6091.3% No

2010

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Theresa May Conservative 31,93759.5% Yes
Anthony Hill Liberal Democrat 15,16828.2% No
Pat McDonald Labour 3,7957.1% No
Kenneth Wight UKIP 1,2432.3% No
Tim Rait BNP 8251.5% No
Peter Forbes Green 4820.9% No
Peter Prior Freedom and Responsibility 2700.5% No

2015

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Theresa May Conservative 35,45365.8% Yes
Charles Smith Labour 6,39411.9% No
Tony Hill Liberal Democrat 5,3379.9% No
Herbie Crossman UKIP 4,5398.4% No
Emily Blyth Green 1,9153.6% No
Ian Taplin Independent 1620.3% No
Joe Wilcox Class War 550.1% No

2017

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Theresa May Conservative 37,71864.8% Yes
Pat McDonald Labour 11,26119.3% No
Tony Hill Liberal Democrat 6,54011.2% No
Derek Wall Green 9071.6% No
Gerard Batten UKIP 8711.5% No
Andrew Knight Animal Welfare Party 2820.5% No
Lord Buckethead Independent 2490.4% No
Grant Smith Independent 1520.3% No
Howling 'Laud' Hope Official Monster Raving Loony Party 1190.2% No
Edmonds Victor Christian Peoples Alliance 690.1% No
Julian Reid The Just Political Party 520.1% No
Yemi Hailemariam Independent 160.0% No
Bobby Smith Independent 30.0% No

2019

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Theresa May Conservative 32,62057.7% Yes
Joshua Reynolds Liberal Democrat 13,77424.4% No
Patrick McDonald Labour 7,88214.0% No
Emily Tomalin Green 2,2163.9% No

2024

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Joshua Reynolds Liberal Democrat 21,89543.5% Yes
Tania Mathias Conservative 18,93237.6% No
Jo Smith Labour 5,76611.5% No
Andrew Cooney Green 1,9964.0% No
George Wright Independent 7911.6% No
Tim Burt Social Democratic Party 5181.0% No
Qazi Irshad Independent 4310.9% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1997: Conservative margin 23.5 pts 2001: Conservative margin 7.6 pts 2005: Conservative margin 13.6 pts 2010: Conservative margin 31.2 pts 2015: Conservative margin 54.0 pts 2017: Conservative margin 45.4 pts 2019: Conservative margin 33.4 pts 2024: Liberal Democrat margin 5.9 pts 1997 2001 2005 2010 2015 2017 2019 2024

Trend

Maidenhead has been contested at 8 general elections on record since 1997. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Conservative, Liberal Democrat.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Maidenhead in the 2024 general election?

Liberal Democrat won Maidenhead in 2024 with 21,895 votes (43.5%), a majority of 2,963 votes over Conservative in second place.

Which parties have won Maidenhead since 1997?

Since 1997, Maidenhead has been won by: Conservative, Liberal Democrat.

What was the closest result in Maidenhead?

The closest result on record for Maidenhead was 2024, when Liberal Democrat beat Conservative by just 2,963 votes (5.9 percentage points).

Related Pages