Livingston — UK General Election Results

Livingston was won by Labour at the 2024 general election, with a majority of 3,528 votes over SNP. This page covers every general election in Livingston from 1983 to 2024.

Full Election History, 1983–2024

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1983 Robin Cook (Labour) 14,255 37.7% Alexander Mckendrick Henderson (Liberal) 4,551 (12.0 pts) 71.7%
1987 Robin Cook (Labour) 19,110 45.6% Robert McCreadle (Liberal) 11,105 (26.5 pts) 74.1%
1992 Robin Cook (Labour) 20,245 44.4% Peter Johnston (SNP) 8,105 (17.8 pts) 74.6%
1997 Robin Cook (Labour) 23,510 54.9% Peter Johnston (SNP) 11,747 (27.4 pts) 71.0%
2001 Robin Cook (Labour) 19,108 53.0% Graham Sutherland (SNP) 10,616 (29.5 pts) 55.6%
2005 Robin Cook (Labour) 22,657 51.1% Angela Constance (SNP) 13,097 (29.5 pts) 58.1%
2010 Graeme Morrice (Labour) 23,215 48.5% Elisabeth Bardell (SNP) 10,791 (22.5 pts) 63.2%
2015 Hannah Bardell (SNP) 32,736 56.9% Graeme Morrice (Labour) 16,843 (29.3 pts) 70.0%
2017 Hannah Bardell (SNP) 21,036 40.1% Rhea Wolfson (Labour) 3,878 (7.4 pts) 64.8%
2019 Hannah Bardell (SNP) 25,617 46.9% Damian Timson (Conservative) 13,435 (24.6 pts) 66.5%
2024 Gregor Poynton (Labour) 18,324 40.9% Hannah Bardell (SNP) 3,528 (7.9 pts) 57.6%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1983

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Robin Cook Labour 14,25537.7% Yes
Alexander Mckendrick Henderson Liberal 9,70425.7% No
John Alexander Campbell Conservative 9,12924.2% No
Kenny MacAskill SNP 5,09013.5% No

1987

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Robin Cook Labour 19,11045.6% Yes
Robert McCreadle Liberal 8,00519.1% No
Mark Mayall Conservative 7,86018.7% No
Kenny MacAskill SNP 6,96916.6% No

1992

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Robin Cook Labour 20,24544.4% Yes
Peter Johnston SNP 12,14026.6% No
Hugh Gordon Conservative 8,82419.4% No
Fred Mackintosh Liberal Democrat 3,9118.6% No
Alpin Ross-Smith Green 4691.0% No

1997

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Robin Cook Labour 23,51054.9% Yes
Peter Johnston SNP 11,76327.5% No
Hugh Halkett Conservative 4,0289.4% No
Ewan Hawthorn Liberal Democrat 2,8766.7% No
Helen Campbell Referendum Party 4441.0% No
Matt Culbert Socialist (GB) 2130.5% No

2001

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Robin Cook Labour 19,10853.0% Yes
Graham Sutherland SNP 8,49223.6% No
Gordon Mackenzie Liberal Democrat 3,96911.0% No
Ian Mowat Conservative 2,9958.3% No
Wendy Milne Scottish Socialist 1,1103.1% No
Robert Kingdon UKIP 3591.0% No

2005

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Robin Cook Labour 22,65751.1% Yes
Angela Constance SNP 9,56021.6% No
Charles Dundas Liberal Democrat 6,83215.4% No
Alison Ross Conservative 4,49910.1% No
Steven Nimmo Scottish Socialist 7891.8% No

2010

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Graeme Morrice Labour 23,21548.5% Yes
Elisabeth Bardell SNP 12,42425.9% No
Charles Dundas Liberal Democrat 5,31611.1% No
Alison Adamson-Ross Conservative 5,15810.8% No
David Orr BNP 9602.0% No
Alistair Forrest UKIP 4430.9% No
Ally Hendry Scottish Socialist Party 2420.5% No
Jim Slavin Independent 1490.3% No

2015

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Hannah Bardell SNP 32,73656.9% Yes
Graeme Morrice Labour 15,89327.6% No
Christopher Donnelly Conservative 5,92910.3% No
Nathan Somerville UKIP 1,7573.1% No
Charles Dundas Liberal Democrat 1,2322.1% No

2017

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Hannah Bardell SNP 21,03640.1% Yes
Rhea Wolfson Labour 17,15832.7% No
Damian Timson Conservative 12,79924.4% No
Charles Dundas Liberal Democrat 1,5122.9% No

2019

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Hannah Bardell SNP 25,61746.9% Yes
Damian Timson Conservative 12,18222.3% No
Caitlin Kane Labour 11,91521.8% No
Charles Dundas Liberal Democrat 3,4576.3% No
Cameron Glasgow Green 1,4212.6% No

2024

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Gregor Poynton Labour 18,32440.9% Yes
Hannah Bardell SNP 14,79633.0% No
David McLennan Reform UK 3,9778.9% No
Damian Doran-Timson Conservative 3,4697.7% No
Caron Lindsay Liberal Democrat 2,0254.5% No
Cameron Glasgow Green 1,7043.8% No
Debbie Ewen Alba Party 5451.2% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1983: Labour margin 12.0 pts 1987: Labour margin 26.5 pts 1992: Labour margin 17.8 pts 1997: Labour margin 27.4 pts 2001: Labour margin 29.5 pts 2005: Labour margin 29.5 pts 2010: Labour margin 22.5 pts 2015: SNP margin 29.3 pts 2017: SNP margin 7.4 pts 2019: SNP margin 24.6 pts 2024: Labour margin 7.9 pts 1983 1987 1992 1997 2001 2005 2010 2015 2017 2019 2024

Trend

Livingston has been contested at 11 general elections on record since 1983. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Labour, SNP.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Livingston in the 2024 general election?

Labour won Livingston in 2024 with 18,324 votes (40.9%), a majority of 3,528 votes over SNP in second place.

Which parties have won Livingston since 1983?

Since 1983, Livingston has been won by: Labour, SNP.

What was the closest result in Livingston?

The closest result on record for Livingston was 2017, when SNP beat Labour by just 3,878 votes (7.4 percentage points).

Related Pages