Liverpool Toxteth — UK General Election Results

Liverpool Toxteth was won by Labour at the 1979 general election, with a majority of 6,143 votes over Conservative. This page covers every general election in Liverpool Toxteth from 1950 to 1979.

Full Election History, 1950–1979

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1950 John Reginald Bevins (Conservative) 21,658 49.5% Joseph Gibbins (Labour) 2,620 (6.0 pts) 80.4%
1951 John Reginald Bevins (Conservative) 23,254 54.2% William Lawn (Labour) 3,634 (8.5 pts) 77.5%
1955 John Reginald Bevins (Conservative) 20,576 56.2% William Lawn (Labour) 4,539 (12.4 pts) 69.6%
1959 John Reginald Bevins (Conservative) 19,575 55.6% William H Sefton (Labour) 3,915 (11.1 pts) 70.9%
1964 Richard Crawshaw (Labour) 17,080 54.4% John Reginald Bevins (Conservative) 2,784 (8.9 pts) 67.5%
1966 Richard Crawshaw (Labour) 16,488 56.6% Brian Keefe (Conservative) 3,845 (13.2 pts) 65.8%
1970 Richard Crawshaw (Labour) 15,276 54.4% Brian Keefe (Conservative) 2,456 (8.7 pts) 62.3%
Feb 1974 Richard Crawshaw (Labour) 14,354 47.7% Humfrey Malins (Conservative) 5,557 (18.5 pts) 66.0%
Oct 1974 Richard Crawshaw (Labour) 15,312 56.9% Humfrey Malins (Conservative) 7,250 (26.9 pts) 58.7%
1979 Richard Crawshaw (Labour) 14,833 54.7% Anthony Shone (Conservative) 6,143 (22.7 pts) 64.8%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1950

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Reginald Bevins Conservative 21,65849.5% Yes
Joseph Gibbins Labour 19,03843.5% No
Anne Holt Liberal 3,0306.9% No

1951

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Reginald Bevins Conservative 23,25454.2% Yes
William Lawn Labour 19,62045.8% No

1955

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Reginald Bevins Conservative 20,57656.2% Yes
William Lawn Labour 16,03743.8% No

1959

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Reginald Bevins Conservative 19,57555.6% Yes
William H Sefton Labour 15,66044.4% No

1964

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Richard Crawshaw Labour 17,08054.4% Yes
John Reginald Bevins Conservative 14,29645.6% No

1966

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Richard Crawshaw Labour 16,48856.6% Yes
Brian Keefe Conservative 12,64343.4% No

1970

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Richard Crawshaw Labour 15,27654.4% Yes
Brian Keefe Conservative 12,82045.6% No

Feb 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Richard Crawshaw Labour 14,35447.7% Yes
Humfrey Malins Conservative 8,79729.2% No
Trevor Jones Liberal 6,67822.2% No
William Hunter Workers Revolutionary 2630.9% No

Oct 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Richard Crawshaw Labour 15,31256.9% Yes
Humfrey Malins Conservative 8,06230.0% No
David Mahon Liberal 3,17611.8% No
John Dillon Workers Revolutionary 3651.4% No

1979

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Richard Crawshaw Labour 14,83354.7% Yes
Anthony Shone Conservative 8,69032.0% No
Christine Addison Liberal 3,20611.8% No
Paul Adams Socialist Unity 2380.9% No
Delores Elliot Workers Revolutionary 1480.5% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1950: Conservative margin 6.0 pts 1951: Conservative margin 8.5 pts 1955: Conservative margin 12.4 pts 1959: Conservative margin 11.1 pts 1964: Labour margin 8.9 pts 1966: Labour margin 13.2 pts 1970: Labour margin 8.7 pts Feb 1974: Labour margin 18.5 pts Oct 1974: Labour margin 26.9 pts 1979: Labour margin 22.7 pts 1950 1951 1955 1959 1964 1966 1970 Feb 1974 Oct 1974 1979

Trend

Liverpool Toxteth has been contested at 10 general elections on record since 1950. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Conservative, Labour.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Liverpool Toxteth in the 1979 general election?

Labour won Liverpool Toxteth in 1979 with 14,833 votes (54.7%), a majority of 6,143 votes over Conservative in second place.

Which parties have won Liverpool Toxteth since 1950?

Since 1950, Liverpool Toxteth has been won by: Conservative, Labour.

What was the closest result in Liverpool Toxteth?

The closest result on record for Liverpool Toxteth was 1950, when Conservative beat Labour by just 2,620 votes (6.0 percentage points).

Related Pages