Limerick City — UK General Election Results

Michael Colivet (Sinn Féin) were elected unopposed for Limerick City at the 1918 general election. This page covers every general election in Limerick City from 1832 to 1918.

This constituency elected more than one MP at once in some years. Before the Redistribution of Seats Act 1885 (and in a shrinking number of boroughs through 1948), most UK constituencies elected two or more MPs together by "multi-member plurality" (block vote): each elector could cast one vote per available seat, and the top vote-getters overall were all elected. In those elections below, "Elected" lists every MP returned, "Votes" is the count that secured the last seat, and "Majority" is the gap between that seat and the first candidate who missed out.

Full Election History, 1832–1918

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1832 William Roche (Repeal Association); David Vandeleur Roche (Repeal Association) 1,285 38.1% (top seat) John Vereker (Conservative) 180 (4.2 pts) 75.4%
1835 William Roche (Repeal Association and Whig); David Vandeleur Roche (Repeal Association and Whig) 12 46.2% (top seat) Henry Watson (Conservative) 10 (38.5 pts) 40.0%
1837 William Roche (Repeal Association and Whig); David Vandeleur Roche (Repeal Association and Whig) 960 40.2% (top seat) William Monsell (Conservative) 573 (23.7 pts) 34.3%
1841 John O'Brien (Radical); David Roche (Repeal Association) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1847 John O'Connell (Repeal Association); John O'Brien (Repeal Association) 537 50.4% (top seat) Richard O'Gorman (Irish Confederation) 500 (43.2 pts) 28.0%
1852 Robert Potter (Independent Irish); Francis William Russell (Liberal) 461 33.6% (top seat) James O'Brien (Liberal) 4 (0.3 pts) 66.6%
1857 Francis William Russell (Liberal); James O'Brien (Liberal) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1859 Francis William Russell (Liberal); George Gavin (Liberal) 902 41.4% (top seat) James Spaight (Conservative) 95 (3.3 pts) 72.5%
1865 George Gavin (Liberal); Francis William Russell (Liberal) 838 40.3% (top seat) James Spaight (Conservative) 190 (7.6 pts) 62.2%
1868 George Gavin (Liberal); Francis William Russell (Liberal) 794 37.6% (top seat) Peter Tait (Conservative) 74 (2.7 pts) 67.1%
1874 Isaac Butt (Irish Parliamentary Party); Richard O'Shaughnessy (Irish Parliamentary Party) 848 30.3% (top seat) James Spaight (Conservative) 261 (9.2 pts) 70.5%
1880 Richard O'Shaughnessy (Irish Parliamentary Party); Daniel Fitzgerald Gabbett (Irish Parliamentary Party) 989 40.8% (top seat) James Spaight (Conservative) 369 (13.6 pts) 70.3%
1885 Henry Joseph Gill (Irish Parliamentary Party) 3,098 83.0% James Spaight (Irish Unionist) 2,463 (66.0 pts) 62.1%
1886 Henry Joseph Gill (Irish Parliamentary Party) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1892 Francis Arthur O'Keefe (Irish Parliamentary Party) 1,878 55.8% Patrick O'Brien (Irish Parliamentary Party) 388 (11.5 pts) 66.2%
1895 John Daly (Irish Parliamentary Party) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1900 Michael Joyce (Irish Parliamentary Party) 2,521 84.2% Francis Edgar Kearney (Irish Unionist) 2,047 (68.3 pts) 56.5%
1906 Michael Joyce (Irish Parliamentary Party) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
Jan 1910 Michael Joyce (Irish Parliamentary Party) 2,137 68.7% John Rice (All-for-Ireland) 1,164 (37.4 pts) 66.4%
Dec 1910 Michael Joyce (Irish Parliamentary Party) 2,452 78.2% John Rice (All-for-Ireland) 1,770 (56.5 pts) 66.9%
1918 Michael Colivet (Sinn Féin) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1832 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Roche Repeal Association 1,64838.1% Yes
David Vandeleur Roche Repeal Association 1,28529.7% Yes
John Vereker Conservative 1,10525.5% No
Samuel Dickson Repeal Association 1844.3% No
Ralph Westropp Conservative 1042.4% No

1835 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Roche Repeal Association and Whig 1246.2% Yes
David Vandeleur Roche Repeal Association and Whig 1246.2% Yes
Henry Watson Conservative 27.7% No

1837 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Roche Repeal Association and Whig 97340.2% Yes
David Vandeleur Roche Repeal Association and Whig 96039.7% Yes
William Monsell Conservative 38716.0% No
Thomas Wilson Conservative 1014.2% No

1841 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John O'Brien Radical Unopposed Yes
David Roche Repeal Association Unopposed Yes

1847 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John O'Connell Repeal Association 58350.4% Yes
John O'Brien Repeal Association 53746.4% Yes
Richard O'Gorman Irish Confederation 373.2% No

1852 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Robert Potter Independent Irish 51233.6% Yes
Francis William Russell Liberal 46130.2% Yes
James O'Brien Liberal 45730.0% No
Thadeus McDonnell Conservative 946.2% No

1857 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Francis William Russell Liberal Unopposed Yes
James O'Brien Liberal Unopposed Yes

1859 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Francis William Russell Liberal 1,20841.4% Yes
George Gavin Liberal 90230.9% Yes
James Spaight Conservative 80727.7% No

1865 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George Gavin Liberal 1,00440.3% Yes
Francis William Russell Liberal 83833.6% Yes
James Spaight Conservative 64826.0% No
Josh Seaward Conservative 40.2% No

1868 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George Gavin Liberal 1,02637.6% Yes
Francis William Russell Liberal 79429.1% Yes
Peter Tait Conservative 72026.4% No
Richard Pigott Irish Nationalist 1876.9% No

1874 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Isaac Butt Irish Parliamentary Party 85630.3% Yes
Richard O'Shaughnessy Irish Parliamentary Party 84830.0% Yes
James Spaight Conservative 58720.8% No
Peter Tait Irish Parliamentary Party 29110.3% No
Charles Smyth Vereker Irish Parliamentary Party 2428.6% No

1880 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Richard O'Shaughnessy Irish Parliamentary Party 1,10940.8% Yes
Daniel Fitzgerald Gabbett Irish Parliamentary Party 98936.4% Yes
James Spaight Conservative 62022.8% No

1885

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Henry Joseph Gill Irish Parliamentary Party 3,09883.0% Yes
James Spaight Irish Unionist 63517.0% No

1886

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Henry Joseph Gill Irish Parliamentary Party Unopposed Yes

1892

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Francis Arthur O'Keefe Irish Parliamentary Party 1,87855.8% Yes
Patrick O'Brien Irish Parliamentary Party 1,49044.2% No

1895

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Daly Irish Parliamentary Party Unopposed Yes

1900

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Michael Joyce Irish Parliamentary Party 2,52184.2% Yes
Francis Edgar Kearney Irish Unionist 47415.8% No

1906

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Michael Joyce Irish Parliamentary Party Unopposed Yes

Jan 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Michael Joyce Irish Parliamentary Party 2,13768.7% Yes
John Rice All-for-Ireland 97331.3% No

Dec 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Michael Joyce Irish Parliamentary Party 2,45278.2% Yes
John Rice All-for-Ireland 68221.8% No

1918

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Michael Colivet Sinn Féin Unopposed Yes

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1832: Repeal Association margin 4.2 pts 1835: Repeal Association and Whig margin 38.5 pts 1837: Repeal Association and Whig margin 23.7 pts 1847: Repeal Association margin 43.2 pts 1852: Independent Irish margin 0.3 pts 1859: Liberal margin 3.3 pts 1865: Liberal margin 7.6 pts 1868: Liberal margin 2.7 pts 1874: Irish Parliamentary Party margin 9.2 pts 1880: Irish Parliamentary Party margin 13.6 pts 1885: Irish Parliamentary Party margin 66.0 pts 1892: Irish Parliamentary Party margin 11.5 pts 1900: Irish Parliamentary Party margin 68.3 pts Jan 1910: Irish Parliamentary Party margin 37.4 pts Dec 1910: Irish Parliamentary Party margin 56.5 pts 1832 1835 1837 1847 1852 1859 1865 1868 1874 1880 1885 1892 1900 Jan 1910 Dec 1910

Trend

Limerick City has been contested at 21 general elections on record since 1832. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Repeal Association, Repeal Association and Whig, Radical, Independent Irish, Liberal, Irish Parliamentary Party, Sinn Féin.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Limerick City in the 1918 general election?

Michael Colivet (Sinn Féin) were elected unopposed for Limerick City in 1918 -- no other candidate stood.

Which parties have won Limerick City since 1832?

Since 1832, Limerick City has been won by: Independent Irish, Irish Parliamentary Party, Liberal, Radical, Repeal Association, Repeal Association and Whig, Sinn Féin.

What was the closest result in Limerick City?

The closest result on record for Limerick City was 1852, when Independent Irish beat Liberal by just 4 votes (0.3 percentage points).

Did Limerick City ever elect more than one MP at a time?

Yes -- like most UK constituencies before the Redistribution of Seats Act 1885, Limerick City elected multiple MPs at once in some elections on this page (a system called multi-member plurality, or 'block vote'), each voter casting one vote per available seat.

Related Pages