Leith — UK General Election Results

Leith was won by Labour at the 1945 general election, with a majority of 9,455 votes over National Liberal. This page covers every general election in Leith from 1918 to 1945.

Full Election History, 1918–1945

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1918 William Wedgwood Benn (Liberal) 10,338 46.6% George Welsh Currie (Unionist) 2,725 (12.3 pts) 52.2%
1922 William Wedgwood Benn (Liberal) 13,971 50.1% Alexander Munro MacRobert (Unionist) 6,599 (23.6 pts) 71.5%
1923 William Wedgwood Benn (Liberal) 15,004 64.5% Robert Freeman Wilson (Labour) 6,737 (28.9 pts) 59.1%
1924 William Wedgwood Benn (Liberal) 16,569 59.6% Robert Freeman Wilson (Labour) 5,319 (19.1 pts) 70.5%
1929 Alfred Ernest Brown (Liberal) 20,613 56.7% Alan Paton (Labour) 4,898 (13.5 pts) 71.5%
1931 Alfred Ernest Brown (National Liberal) 24,847 65.0% Arthur Woodburn (Labour) 11,447 (29.9 pts) 75.0%
1935 Alfred Ernest Brown (National Liberal) 18,888 57.8% David Cleghorn Thomson (Labour) 5,070 (15.5 pts) 65.5%
1945 James Hutchison Hoy (Labour) 19,571 60.8% Ernest Brown (National Liberal) 9,455 (29.4 pts) 69.1%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1918

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Wedgwood Benn Liberal 10,33846.6% Yes
George Welsh Currie Unionist 7,61334.3% No
Stanley Burgess Labour 4,25119.1% No

1922

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Wedgwood Benn Liberal 13,97150.1% Yes
Alexander Munro MacRobert Unionist 7,37226.4% No
Robert Freeman Wilson Labour 6,56723.5% No

1923

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Wedgwood Benn Liberal 15,00464.5% Yes
Robert Freeman Wilson Labour 8,26735.5% No

1924

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Wedgwood Benn Liberal 16,56959.6% Yes
Robert Freeman Wilson Labour 11,25040.4% No

1929

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Alfred Ernest Brown Liberal 20,61356.7% Yes
Alan Paton Labour 15,71543.3% No

1931

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Alfred Ernest Brown National Liberal 24,84765.0% Yes
Arthur Woodburn Labour 13,40035.0% No

1935

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Alfred Ernest Brown National Liberal 18,88857.8% Yes
David Cleghorn Thomson Labour 13,81842.2% No

1945

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
James Hutchison Hoy Labour 19,57160.8% Yes
Ernest Brown National Liberal 10,11631.4% No
John Cormack Protestant Action Society 2,4937.7% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1918: Liberal margin 12.3 pts 1922: Liberal margin 23.6 pts 1923: Liberal margin 28.9 pts 1924: Liberal margin 19.1 pts 1929: Liberal margin 13.5 pts 1931: National Liberal margin 29.9 pts 1935: National Liberal margin 15.5 pts 1945: Labour margin 29.4 pts 1918 1922 1923 1924 1929 1931 1935 1945

Trend

Leith has been contested at 8 general elections on record since 1918. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Liberal, National Liberal, Labour.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Leith in the 1945 general election?

Labour won Leith in 1945 with 19,571 votes (60.8%), a majority of 9,455 votes over National Liberal in second place.

Which parties have won Leith since 1918?

Since 1918, Leith has been won by: Labour, Liberal, National Liberal.

What was the closest result in Leith?

The closest result on record for Leith was 1918, when Liberal beat Unionist by just 2,725 votes (12.3 percentage points).

Related Pages