Lanark and Hamilton East — UK General Election Results

Lanark and Hamilton East was won by SNP at the 2019 general election, with a majority of 5,187 votes over Conservative. This page covers every general election in Lanark and Hamilton East from 2005 to 2019.

Full Election History, 2005–2019

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
2005 Jimmy Hood (Labour) 20,072 46.0% Fraser Grieve (Liberal Democrat) 11,947 (27.4 pts) 59.1%
2010 Jim Hood (Labour) 23,258 50.0% Clare Adamson (SNP) 13,478 (28.9 pts) 62.4%
2015 Angela Crawley (SNP) 26,976 48.8% Jim Hood (Labour) 10,100 (18.3 pts) 69.2%
2017 Angela Crawley (SNP) 16,444 32.6% Poppy Corbett (Conservative) 266 (0.5 pts) 65.4%
2019 Angela Crawley (SNP) 22,243 41.9% Shona Haslam (Conservative) 5,187 (9.8 pts) 68.5%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

2005

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Jimmy Hood Labour 20,07246.0% Yes
Fraser Grieve Liberal Democrat 8,12518.6% No
John Wilson SNP 7,74617.8% No
Robert Pettigrew Conservative 5,57612.8% No
Dennis Reilly Scottish Socialist 8021.8% No
Donald Mackay UKIP 4371.0% No
Duncan McFarlane Independent 4161.0% No
Robin Mawhinney Christian Vote 4151.0% No

2010

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Jim Hood Labour 23,25850.0% Yes
Clare Adamson SNP 9,78021.0% No
Colin McGavigan Conservative 6,98115.0% No
Douglas Herbison Liberal Democrat 5,24911.3% No
Duncan McFarlane Independent 6701.4% No
Robert Sale UKIP 6161.3% No

2015

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Angela Crawley SNP 26,97648.8% Yes
Jim Hood Labour 16,87630.5% No
Alex Allison Conservative 8,77215.9% No
Donald MacKay UKIP 1,4312.6% No
Gregg Cullen Liberal Democrat 1,2032.2% No

2017

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Angela Crawley SNP 16,44432.6% Yes
Poppy Corbett Conservative 16,17832.1% No
Andrew Hilland Labour 16,08431.9% No
Colin Robb Liberal Democrat 1,2142.4% No
Donald MacKay UKIP 5501.1% No

2019

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Angela Crawley SNP 22,24341.9% Yes
Shona Haslam Conservative 17,05632.1% No
Andrew Hilland Labour 10,73620.2% No
Jane Pickard Liberal Democrat 3,0375.7% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

2005: Labour margin 27.4 pts 2010: Labour margin 28.9 pts 2015: SNP margin 18.3 pts 2017: SNP margin 0.5 pts 2019: SNP margin 9.8 pts 2005 2010 2015 2017 2019

Trend

Lanark and Hamilton East has been contested at 5 general elections on record since 2005. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Labour, SNP.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Lanark and Hamilton East in the 2019 general election?

SNP won Lanark and Hamilton East in 2019 with 22,243 votes (41.9%), a majority of 5,187 votes over Conservative in second place.

Which parties have won Lanark and Hamilton East since 2005?

Since 2005, Lanark and Hamilton East has been won by: Labour, SNP.

What was the closest result in Lanark and Hamilton East?

The closest result on record for Lanark and Hamilton East was 2017, when SNP beat Conservative by just 266 votes (0.5 percentage points).

Related Pages