Lagan Valley — UK General Election Results

Lagan Valley was won by Alliance at the 2024 general election, with a majority of 2,959 votes over DUP. This page covers every general election in Lagan Valley from 1983 to 2024.

Full Election History, 1983–2024

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1983 Jim Molyneaux (Ulster Unionist) 24,017 59.2% William Beattie (DUP) 17,216 (42.4 pts) 67.6%
1987 Jim Molyneaux (Ulster Unionist) 29,101 70.0% Seamus Close (Alliance) 23,373 (56.2 pts) 64.1%
1992 Jim Molyneaux (Ulster Unionist) 29,772 60.8% Seamus Close (Alliance) 23,565 (48.1 pts) 67.4%
1997 Jeffrey Donaldson (Ulster Unionist) 24,560 55.4% Seamus Close (Alliance) 16,925 (38.2 pts) 62.2%
2001 Jeffrey Donaldson (Ulster Unionist) 25,966 56.5% Seamus Close (Alliance) 18,342 (39.9 pts) 63.2%
2005 Jeffrey Donaldson (DUP) 23,289 54.7% Basil McCrea (Ulster Unionist) 14,117 (33.2 pts) 60.6%
2010 Jeffrey Donaldson (DUP) 18,199 49.8% Daphne Trimble (Independent) 10,486 (28.7 pts) 56.2%
2015 Jeffrey Donaldson (DUP) 19,055 47.9% Alexander Redpath (Ulster Unionist) 13,000 (32.7 pts) 56.2%
2017 Jeffrey M. Donaldson (DUP) 26,762 59.6% Robbie Butler (Ulster Unionist) 19,229 (42.8 pts) 62.2%
2019 Jeffrey M. Donaldson (DUP) 19,586 43.1% Sorcha Eastwood (Alliance) 6,499 (14.3 pts) 60.2%
2024 Sorcha-Lucy Eastwood (Alliance) 18,618 37.9% Jonathan Buckley (DUP) 2,959 (6.0 pts) 59.9%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1983

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Jim Molyneaux Ulster Unionist 24,01759.2% Yes
William Beattie DUP 6,80116.8% No
Seamus Close Alliance 4,59311.3% No
Cormac Boomer SDLP 2,6036.4% No
Richard McAuley Sinn Féin 1,7514.3% No
Gerard Loughlin Workers' Party 8092.0% No

1987

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Jim Molyneaux Ulster Unionist 29,10170.0% Yes
Seamus Close Alliance 5,72813.8% No
Billy McDonnell SDLP 2,8886.9% No
Patrick Rice Sinn Féin 2,6566.4% No
John Lowry Workers' Party 1,2152.9% No

1992

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Jim Molyneaux Ulster Unionist 29,77260.8% Yes
Seamus Close Alliance 6,20712.7% No
Hugh Lewsley SDLP 4,6269.4% No
Timothy Coleridge NI Conservatives 4,4239.0% No
Patrick Rice Sinn Féin 3,3466.8% No
Ann Lowry Workers' Party 5821.2% No

1997

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Jeffrey Donaldson Ulster Unionist 24,56055.4% Yes
Seamus Close Alliance 7,63517.2% No
Edwin Poots DUP 6,00513.6% No
Dolores Kelly SDLP 3,4367.8% No
Stuart Sexton NI Conservatives 1,2122.7% No
Sue Ramsey Sinn Féin 1,1102.5% No
Frances McCarthy Workers' Party 2030.5% No
Hugh Finlay Natural Law 1490.3% No

2001

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Jeffrey Donaldson Ulster Unionist 25,96656.5% Yes
Seamus Close Alliance 7,62416.6% No
Edwin Poots DUP 6,16413.4% No
Patricia Lewsley SDLP 3,4627.5% No
Paul Butler Sinn Féin 2,7255.9% No

2005

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Jeffrey Donaldson DUP 23,28954.7% Yes
Basil McCrea Ulster Unionist 9,17221.5% No
Seamus Close Alliance 4,31610.1% No
Paul Butler Sinn Féin 3,1977.5% No
Patricia Lewsley SDLP 2,5986.1% No

2010

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Jeffrey Donaldson DUP 18,19949.8% Yes
Daphne Trimble Independent 7,71321.1% No
Trevor Lunn Alliance 4,17411.4% No
Keith Harbinson Traditional Unionist Voice 3,1548.6% No
Brian Heading SDLP 1,8355.0% No
Paul Butler Sinn Féin 1,4654.0% No

2015

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Jeffrey Donaldson DUP 19,05547.9% Yes
Alexander Redpath Ulster Unionist 6,05515.2% No
Trevor Lunn Alliance 5,54413.9% No
Pat Catney SDLP 2,5006.3% No
Alan Love UKIP 2,2005.5% No
Samuel Morrison Traditional Unionist Voice 1,8874.7% No
Jacqui McGeough Sinn Féin 1,1442.9% No
Jonny Orr Independent 7561.9% No
Helen Osborne Conservative 6541.6% No

2017

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Jeffrey M. Donaldson DUP 26,76259.6% Yes
Robbie Butler Ulster Unionist 7,53316.8% No
Aaron McIntyre Alliance 4,99611.1% No
Pat Catney SDLP 3,3847.5% No
Jacqui Russell Sinn Féin 1,5673.5% No
Ian Nickels Conservative 4621.0% No
Jonny Orr Independent 2220.5% No

2019

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Jeffrey M. Donaldson DUP 19,58643.1% Yes
Sorcha Eastwood Alliance 13,08728.8% No
Robbie Butler Ulster Unionist 8,60619.0% No
Ally Haydock SDLP 1,7583.9% No
Gary McCleave Sinn Féin 1,0982.4% No
Gary Hynds Conservative 9552.1% No
Alan Love UKIP 3150.7% No

2024

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Sorcha-Lucy Eastwood Alliance 18,61837.9% Yes
Jonathan Buckley DUP 15,65931.9% No
Robbie Butler Ulster Unionist 11,15722.7% No
Lorna Smyth Traditional Unionist Voice 2,1864.5% No
Simon Lee SDLP 1,0282.1% No
Patricia Denvir Green 4330.9% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1983: Ulster Unionist margin 42.4 pts 1987: Ulster Unionist margin 56.2 pts 1992: Ulster Unionist margin 48.1 pts 1997: Ulster Unionist margin 38.2 pts 2001: Ulster Unionist margin 39.9 pts 2005: DUP margin 33.2 pts 2010: DUP margin 28.7 pts 2015: DUP margin 32.7 pts 2017: DUP margin 42.8 pts 2019: DUP margin 14.3 pts 2024: Alliance margin 6.0 pts 1983 1987 1992 1997 2001 2005 2010 2015 2017 2019 2024

Trend

Lagan Valley has been contested at 11 general elections on record since 1983. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Ulster Unionist, DUP, Alliance.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Lagan Valley in the 2024 general election?

Alliance won Lagan Valley in 2024 with 18,618 votes (37.9%), a majority of 2,959 votes over DUP in second place.

Which parties have won Lagan Valley since 1983?

Since 1983, Lagan Valley has been won by: Alliance, DUP, Ulster Unionist.

What was the closest result in Lagan Valley?

The closest result on record for Lagan Valley was 2024, when Alliance beat DUP by just 2,959 votes (6.0 percentage points).

Related Pages