Knowsley North and Sefton East — UK General Election Results

Knowsley North and Sefton East was won by Labour at the 2005 general election, with a majority of 16,269 votes over Liberal Democrat. This page covers every general election in Knowsley North and Sefton East from 1997 to 2005.

Full Election History, 1997–2005

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1997 George Howarth (Labour) 34,747 69.9% Carl Doran (Conservative) 26,147 (52.6 pts) 70.1%
2001 George Howarth (Labour) 25,035 66.7% Keith Chapman (Conservative) 18,927 (50.4 pts) 53.0%
2005 George Howarth (Labour) 23,461 63.3% Flo Clucas (Liberal Democrat) 16,269 (43.9 pts) 52.6%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1997

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George Howarth Labour 34,74769.9% Yes
Carl Doran Conservative 8,60017.3% No
David Bamber Liberal Democrat 5,49911.1% No
Chris Jones Socialist Labour 8571.7% No

2001

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George Howarth Labour 25,03566.7% Yes
Keith Chapman Conservative 6,10816.3% No
Richard Roberts Liberal Democrat 5,17313.8% No
Ronald Waugh Socialist Labour 5741.5% No
Thomas Rossiter Independent 3560.9% No
David Jones Independent 2710.7% No

2005

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George Howarth Labour 23,46163.3% Yes
Flo Clucas Liberal Democrat 7,19219.4% No
Naman Purewal Conservative 5,06413.7% No
Michael McDermott BNP 8722.4% No
Stephen Whatham Socialist Labour 4641.3% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1997: Labour margin 52.6 pts 2001: Labour margin 50.4 pts 2005: Labour margin 43.9 pts 1997 2001 2005

Trend

Knowsley North and Sefton East has been contested at 3 general elections on record since 1997. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Labour.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Knowsley North and Sefton East in the 2005 general election?

Labour won Knowsley North and Sefton East in 2005 with 23,461 votes (63.3%), a majority of 16,269 votes over Liberal Democrat in second place.

Which parties have won Knowsley North and Sefton East since 1997?

Since 1997, Knowsley North and Sefton East has been won by: Labour.

What was the closest result in Knowsley North and Sefton East?

The closest result on record for Knowsley North and Sefton East was 2005, when Labour beat Liberal Democrat by just 16,269 votes (43.9 percentage points).

Related Pages