Kirkcudbrightshire — UK General Election Results

Kirkcudbrightshire was won by Liberal at the Dec 1910 general election, with a majority of 192 votes over Conservative. This page covers every general election in Kirkcudbrightshire from 1832 to Dec 1910.

Full Election History, 1832–Dec 1910

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1832 Robert Cutlar Fergusson (Whig) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1835 Robert Cutlar Fergusson (Whig) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1837 Robert Cutlar Fergusson (Whig) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1841 Alexander Murray (Whig) 672 73.0% Thomas Maxwell (Conservative) 423 (45.9 pts) 69.5%
1847 Thomas Maitland (Whig) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1852 John Mackie (Whig) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1857 James Mackie (Whig) 365 52.4% George Maxwell (Independent Liberal) 33 (4.7 pts) 53.1%
1859 James Mackie (Liberal) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1865 James Mackie (Liberal) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1868 Wellwood Herries Maxwell (Liberal) 932 57.0% Robert Hannay (Liberal) 229 (14.0 pts) 84.3%
1874 John Maitland (Liberal) 835 50.1% Horatio Granville Murray Stewart (Conservative) 4 (0.2 pts) 83.5%
1880 John Maxwell Heron-Maxwell (Liberal) 982 50.5% Horatio Granville Murray Stewart (Conservative) 21 (1.1 pts) 88.2%
1885 Mark John MacTaggart-Stewart (Conservative) 2,526 50.3% Alexander Young (Liberal) 34 (0.7 pts) 87.7%
1886 Mark John MacTaggart-Stewart (Conservative) 2,471 50.7% Alexander Young (Liberal) 65 (1.3 pts) 85.3%
1892 Mark John MacTaggart-Stewart (Conservative) 2,485 50.3% Alexander Young (Liberal) 31 (0.6 pts) 86.6%
1895 Mark John MacTaggart-Stewart (Conservative) 2,664 51.6% John Archibald Duncan (Liberal) 170 (3.3 pts) 88.3%
1900 Mark John MacTaggart-Stewart (Conservative) 2,784 56.1% Robert Hippisley Cox (Liberal) 603 (12.2 pts) 84.9%
1906 Gilbert McMicking (Liberal) 2,715 52.9% Mark John MacTaggart-Stewart (Conservative) 297 (5.8 pts) 88.1%
Jan 1910 Mark John MacTaggart-Stewart (Conservative) 2,661 50.4% Gilbert McMicking (Liberal) 41 (0.8 pts) 89.8%
Dec 1910 Gilbert McMicking (Liberal) 2,817 51.8% Ronald John McNeill (Conservative) 192 (3.5 pts) 91.3%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1832

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Robert Cutlar Fergusson Whig Unopposed Yes

1835

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Robert Cutlar Fergusson Whig Unopposed Yes

1837

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Robert Cutlar Fergusson Whig Unopposed Yes

1841

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Alexander Murray Whig 67273.0% Yes
Thomas Maxwell Conservative 24927.0% No

1847

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Thomas Maitland Whig Unopposed Yes

1852

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Mackie Whig Unopposed Yes

1857

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
James Mackie Whig 36552.4% Yes
George Maxwell Independent Liberal 33247.6% No

1859

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
James Mackie Liberal Unopposed Yes

1865

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
James Mackie Liberal Unopposed Yes

1868

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Wellwood Herries Maxwell Liberal 93257.0% Yes
Robert Hannay Liberal 70343.0% No

1874

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Maitland Liberal 83550.1% Yes
Horatio Granville Murray Stewart Conservative 83149.9% No

1880

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Maxwell Heron-Maxwell Liberal 98250.5% Yes
Horatio Granville Murray Stewart Conservative 96149.5% No

1885

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Mark John MacTaggart-Stewart Conservative 2,52650.3% Yes
Alexander Young Liberal 2,49249.7% No

1886

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Mark John MacTaggart-Stewart Conservative 2,47150.7% Yes
Alexander Young Liberal 2,40649.3% No

1892

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Mark John MacTaggart-Stewart Conservative 2,48550.3% Yes
Alexander Young Liberal 2,45449.7% No

1895

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Mark John MacTaggart-Stewart Conservative 2,66451.6% Yes
John Archibald Duncan Liberal 2,49448.4% No

1900

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Mark John MacTaggart-Stewart Conservative 2,78456.1% Yes
Robert Hippisley Cox Liberal 2,18143.9% No

1906

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Gilbert McMicking Liberal 2,71552.9% Yes
Mark John MacTaggart-Stewart Conservative 2,41847.1% No

Jan 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Mark John MacTaggart-Stewart Conservative 2,66150.4% Yes
Gilbert McMicking Liberal 2,62049.6% No

Dec 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Gilbert McMicking Liberal 2,81751.8% Yes
Ronald John McNeill Conservative 2,62548.2% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1841: Whig margin 45.9 pts 1857: Whig margin 4.7 pts 1868: Liberal margin 14.0 pts 1874: Liberal margin 0.2 pts 1880: Liberal margin 1.1 pts 1885: Conservative margin 0.7 pts 1886: Conservative margin 1.3 pts 1892: Conservative margin 0.6 pts 1895: Conservative margin 3.3 pts 1900: Conservative margin 12.2 pts 1906: Liberal margin 5.8 pts Jan 1910: Conservative margin 0.8 pts Dec 1910: Liberal margin 3.5 pts 1841 1857 1868 1874 1880 1885 1886 1892 1895 1900 1906 Jan 1910 Dec 1910

Trend

Kirkcudbrightshire has been contested at 20 general elections on record since 1832. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Whig, Liberal, Conservative.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Kirkcudbrightshire in the Dec 1910 general election?

Liberal won Kirkcudbrightshire in Dec 1910 with 2,817 votes (51.8%), a majority of 192 votes over Conservative in second place.

Which parties have won Kirkcudbrightshire since 1832?

Since 1832, Kirkcudbrightshire has been won by: Conservative, Liberal, Whig.

What was the closest result in Kirkcudbrightshire?

The closest result on record for Kirkcudbrightshire was 1874, when Liberal beat Conservative by just 4 votes (0.2 percentage points).

Related Pages