Kirkcaldy Burghs — UK General Election Results

Kirkcaldy Burghs was won by Labour at the 1970 general election, with a majority of 9,793 votes over Conservative. This page covers every general election in Kirkcaldy Burghs from 1885 to 1970.

Full Election History, 1885–1970

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1885 George Campbell (Independent Liberal) 2,180 49.2% John Malcolm Inglis (Liberal-Labour) 676 (15.3 pts) 83.9%
1886 George Campbell (Liberal) 2,014 68.9% Thomas Barclay (Liberal Unionist) 1,103 (37.7 pts) 55.4%
1892 James Henry Dalziel (Liberal) 2,741 74.5% John Chisholm (Conservative) 1,802 (49.0 pts) 69.8%
1895 James Henry Dalziel (Liberal) 3,078 73.3% Charles Granville Kekewich (Conservative) 1,956 (46.6 pts) 72.3%
1900 James Henry Dalziel (Liberal) 3,354 62.5% Michael Barker Nairn (Liberal Unionist) 1,341 (25.0 pts) 78.1%
1906 James Henry Dalziel (Liberal) 4,659 76.8% Arthur Henderson Briggs Constable (Conservative) 3,249 (53.5 pts) 76.4%
Jan 1910 James Henry Dalziel (Liberal) 5,035 75.2% Arthur Anthony Baumann (Conservative) 3,376 (50.4 pts) 79.5%
Dec 1910 James Henry Dalziel (Liberal) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1950 Thomas Frederick Hubbard (Labour) 25,756 60.0% Robert Bell (Unionist) 8,564 (19.9 pts) 84.8%
1951 Thomas Frederick Hubbard (Labour) 26,885 60.6% Ralph Harris (Conservative) 9,401 (21.2 pts) 84.6%
1955 Thomas Frederick Hubbard (Labour) 23,861 59.3% Duncan Drummond Young (Conservative) 7,469 (18.6 pts) 75.2%
1959 Harry Philip Heggie Gourlay (Labour) 25,428 58.3% James Law (Unionist) 11,242 (25.8 pts) 80.5%
1964 Harry Philip Heggie Gourlay (Labour) 24,263 60.0% Neil Gow (National Liberal and Scottish Unionist) 12,507 (30.9 pts) 77.2%
1966 Harry Gourlay (Labour) 23,273 60.9% Neil Gow (Conservative) 12,734 (33.3 pts) 75.4%
1970 Harry Gourlay (Labour) 22,986 56.0% Andrew Myles Hogg (Conservative) 9,793 (23.9 pts) 74.5%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1885

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George Campbell Independent Liberal 2,18049.2% Yes
John Malcolm Inglis Liberal-Labour 1,50434.0% No
Hugh Thomas Munro Conservative 74616.8% No

1886

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George Campbell Liberal 2,01468.9% Yes
Thomas Barclay Liberal Unionist 91131.1% No

1892

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
James Henry Dalziel Liberal 2,74174.5% Yes
John Chisholm Conservative 93925.5% No

1895

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
James Henry Dalziel Liberal 3,07873.3% Yes
Charles Granville Kekewich Conservative 1,12226.7% No

1900

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
James Henry Dalziel Liberal 3,35462.5% Yes
Michael Barker Nairn Liberal Unionist 2,01337.5% No

1906

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
James Henry Dalziel Liberal 4,65976.8% Yes
Arthur Henderson Briggs Constable Conservative 1,41023.2% No

Jan 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
James Henry Dalziel Liberal 5,03575.2% Yes
Arthur Anthony Baumann Conservative 1,65924.8% No

Dec 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
James Henry Dalziel Liberal Unopposed Yes

1950

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Thomas Frederick Hubbard Labour 25,75660.0% Yes
Robert Bell Unionist 17,19240.0% No

1951

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Thomas Frederick Hubbard Labour 26,88560.6% Yes
Ralph Harris Conservative 17,48439.4% No

1955

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Thomas Frederick Hubbard Labour 23,86159.3% Yes
Duncan Drummond Young Conservative 16,39240.7% No

1959

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Harry Philip Heggie Gourlay Labour 25,42858.3% Yes
James Law Unionist 14,18632.5% No
David Blyth Liberal 4,0209.2% No

1964

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Harry Philip Heggie Gourlay Labour 24,26360.0% Yes
Neil Gow National Liberal and Scottish Unionist 11,75629.1% No
James Corson Lees SNP 4,42310.9% No

1966

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Harry Gourlay Labour 23,27360.9% Yes
Neil Gow Conservative 10,53927.6% No
James Lees SNP 5,22313.7% No

1970

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Harry Gourlay Labour 22,98656.0% Yes
Andrew Myles Hogg Conservative 13,19332.1% No
James Corson Lees SNP 4,86311.8% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1885: Independent Liberal margin 15.3 pts 1886: Liberal margin 37.7 pts 1892: Liberal margin 49.0 pts 1895: Liberal margin 46.6 pts 1900: Liberal margin 25.0 pts 1906: Liberal margin 53.5 pts Jan 1910: Liberal margin 50.4 pts 1950: Labour margin 19.9 pts 1951: Labour margin 21.2 pts 1955: Labour margin 18.6 pts 1959: Labour margin 25.8 pts 1964: Labour margin 30.9 pts 1966: Labour margin 33.3 pts 1970: Labour margin 23.9 pts 1885 1886 1892 1895 1900 1906 Jan 1910 1950 1951 1955 1959 1964 1966 1970

Trend

Kirkcaldy Burghs has been contested at 15 general elections on record since 1885. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Independent Liberal, Liberal, Labour.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Kirkcaldy Burghs in the 1970 general election?

Labour won Kirkcaldy Burghs in 1970 with 22,986 votes (56.0%), a majority of 9,793 votes over Conservative in second place.

Which parties have won Kirkcaldy Burghs since 1885?

Since 1885, Kirkcaldy Burghs has been won by: Independent Liberal, Labour, Liberal.

What was the closest result in Kirkcaldy Burghs?

The closest result on record for Kirkcaldy Burghs was 1885, when Independent Liberal beat Liberal-Labour by just 676 votes (15.3 percentage points).

Related Pages