Kingswood — UK General Election Results

Kingswood was won by Conservative at the 2019 general election, with a majority of 11,220 votes over Labour. This page covers every general election in Kingswood from Feb 1974 to 2019.

Full Election History, Feb 1974–2019

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
Feb 1974 Terry Walker (Labour) 18,616 38.7% Charles Irving (Conservative) 1,641 (3.4 pts) 86.7%
Oct 1974 Terry Walker (Labour) 20,703 44.0% David Hunt (Conservative) 2,566 (5.5 pts) 84.1%
1979 Jack Aspinwall (Conservative) 23,553 45.4% Terry Walker (Labour) 303 (0.6 pts) 86.2%
1983 Robert Hayward (Conservative) 22,573 40.4% Terry Walker (Labour) 1,797 (3.2 pts) 77.5%
1987 Robert Hayward (Conservative) 26,300 44.9% Roger Berry (Labour) 4,393 (7.5 pts) 80.2%
1992 Roger Berry (Labour) 26,774 44.5% Robert Hayward (Conservative) 2,370 (3.9 pts) 83.9%
1997 Roger Berry (Labour) 32,181 53.7% Jon Howard (Conservative) 14,253 (23.8 pts) 77.7%
2001 Roger Berry (Labour) 28,903 54.9% Robert Marven (Conservative) 13,962 (26.5 pts) 65.4%
2005 Roger Berry (Labour) 26,491 47.0% Owen Inskip (Conservative) 7,873 (14.0 pts) 66.7%
2010 Chris Skidmore (Conservative) 19,362 40.4% Roger Berry (Labour) 2,445 (5.1 pts) 72.2%
2015 Chris Skidmore (Conservative) 23,252 48.3% Jo McCarron (Labour) 9,006 (18.7 pts) 70.8%
2017 Chris Skidmore (Conservative) 26,754 54.9% Mhairi Threlfall (Labour) 7,500 (15.4 pts) 70.4%
2019 Chris Skidmore (Conservative) 27,712 56.2% Nicola Bowden-Jones (Labour) 11,220 (22.8 pts) 71.7%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

Feb 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Terry Walker Labour 18,61638.7% Yes
Charles Irving Conservative 16,97535.3% No
Jack Aspinwall Liberal 12,47125.9% No

Oct 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Terry Walker Labour 20,70344.0% Yes
David Hunt Conservative 18,13738.5% No
Jack Aspinwall Liberal 8,21617.4% No

1979

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Jack Aspinwall Conservative 23,55345.4% Yes
Terry Walker Labour 23,25044.8% No
Anthony Meredith Wilson Liberal 4,8529.3% No
Reginald James Bale National Front 2580.5% No

1983

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Robert Hayward Conservative 22,57340.4% Yes
Terry Walker Labour 20,77637.1% No
Martyn Llewellyn Pope Gilbert Social Democratic Party 12,59122.5% No

1987

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Robert Hayward Conservative 26,30044.9% Yes
Roger Berry Labour 21,90737.4% No
Pamela Whittle Social Democratic Party 10,38217.7% No

1992

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Roger Berry Labour 26,77444.5% Yes
Robert Hayward Conservative 24,40440.6% No
Jeanne Pinkerton Liberal Democrat 8,96714.9% No

1997

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Roger Berry Labour 32,18153.7% Yes
Jon Howard Conservative 17,92829.9% No
Jeanne Pinkerton Liberal Democrat 7,67212.8% No
Alexandra Reather Referendum Party 1,4632.4% No
Peter Hart BNP 2900.5% No
Andrew Harding Natural Law 2380.4% No
Andrew Nicolson Independent 1150.2% No

2001

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Roger Berry Labour 28,90354.9% Yes
Robert Marven Conservative 14,94128.4% No
Christopher Greenfield Liberal Democrat 7,74714.7% No
David Smith UKIP 1,0852.1% No

2005

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Roger Berry Labour 26,49147.0% Yes
Owen Inskip Conservative 18,61833.1% No
Geoff Brewer Liberal Democrat 9,08916.1% No
John Knight UKIP 1,4442.6% No
David Burnside Independent 6691.2% No

2010

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Chris Skidmore Conservative 19,36240.4% Yes
Roger Berry Labour 16,91735.3% No
Sally Fitzharris Liberal Democrat 8,07216.8% No
Neil Dowdney UKIP 1,5283.2% No
Michael Carey BNP 1,3112.7% No
Nick Foster Green 3830.8% No
Michael Blundell English Democrats 3330.7% No

2015

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Chris Skidmore Conservative 23,25248.3% Yes
Jo McCarron Labour 14,24629.6% No
Duncan Odgers UKIP 7,13314.8% No
Adam Boyden Liberal Democrat 1,8273.8% No
Cezara Nanu Green 1,3702.8% No
Julie Lake BNP 1640.3% No
Richard Worth Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 840.2% No
Liam Bryan Vapers In Power 490.1% No

2017

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Chris Skidmore Conservative 26,75454.9% Yes
Mhairi Threlfall Labour 19,25439.5% No
Karen Wilkinson Liberal Democrat 1,7493.6% No
Matt Furey-King Green 9842.0% No

2019

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Chris Skidmore Conservative 27,71256.2% Yes
Nicola Bowden-Jones Labour 16,49233.4% No
Dine Romero Liberal Democrat 3,4216.9% No
Joseph Evans Green 1,2002.4% No
Angelika Cowell Animal Welfare Party 4891.0% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

Feb 1974: Labour margin 3.4 pts Oct 1974: Labour margin 5.5 pts 1979: Conservative margin 0.6 pts 1983: Conservative margin 3.2 pts 1987: Conservative margin 7.5 pts 1992: Labour margin 3.9 pts 1997: Labour margin 23.8 pts 2001: Labour margin 26.5 pts 2005: Labour margin 14.0 pts 2010: Conservative margin 5.1 pts 2015: Conservative margin 18.7 pts 2017: Conservative margin 15.4 pts 2019: Conservative margin 22.8 pts Feb 1974 Oct 1974 1979 1983 1987 1992 1997 2001 2005 2010 2015 2017 2019

Trend

Kingswood has been contested at 13 general elections on record since Feb 1974. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Labour, Conservative.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Kingswood in the 2019 general election?

Conservative won Kingswood in 2019 with 27,712 votes (56.2%), a majority of 11,220 votes over Labour in second place.

Which parties have won Kingswood since Feb 1974?

Since Feb 1974, Kingswood has been won by: Conservative, Labour.

What was the closest result in Kingswood?

The closest result on record for Kingswood was 1979, when Conservative beat Labour by just 303 votes (0.6 percentage points).

Related Pages