Kidderminster — UK General Election Results

Kidderminster was won by Conservative at the 1979 general election, with a majority of 15,652 votes over Labour. This page covers every general election in Kidderminster from 1832 to 1979.

Full Election History, 1832–1979

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1832 Richard Godson (Whig) 172 52.0% George Philips (Whig) 13 (3.9 pts) 84.9%
1835 George Philips (Whig) 197 61.4% Richard Godson (Conservative) 73 (22.7 pts) 83.8%
1837 Richard Godson (Conservative) 198 55.8% John Bagshaw (Whig) 41 (11.6 pts) 80.7%
1841 Richard Godson (Conservative) 212 51.5% Samson Ricardo (Whig) 12 (2.9 pts) 85.5%
1847 Richard Godson (Peelite) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1852 Robert Lowe (Whig) 246 61.8% John Best (Conservative) 94 (23.6 pts) 80.4%
1857 Robert Lowe (Whig) 234 61.6% William Boycott (Conservative) 88 (23.2 pts) 75.7%
1859 Alfred Rhodes Bristow (Liberal) 216 51.1% John Walter Huddleston (Conservative) 9 (2.1 pts) 86.9%
1865 Albert Grant (Conservative) 285 51.4% Luke White (Liberal) 15 (2.7 pts) 90.7%
1868 Thomas Lea (Liberal) 1,262 61.1% William Thomas Makins (Conservative) 460 (22.3 pts) 88.9%
1874 Albert Grant (Conservative) 1,509 51.9% Thomas Lea (Liberal) 111 (3.8 pts) 85.7%
1880 John Brinton (Liberal) 1,795 54.9% Albert Grant (Conservative) 323 (9.9 pts) 90.6%
1885 John Brinton (Liberal) 2,172 51.9% Augustus Frederick Godson (Conservative) 158 (3.8 pts) 92.9%
1886 Augustus Frederick Godson (Conservative) 2,081 53.7% Wilfrid Scawen Blunt (Liberal) 285 (7.3 pts) 86.0%
1892 Augustus Frederick Godson (Conservative) 2,066 53.4% Richard Eve (Liberal) 265 (6.9 pts) 91.3%
1895 Augustus Frederick Godson (Conservative) 2,008 54.0% Richard Eve (Liberal) 295 (7.9 pts) 88.7%
1900 Augustus Frederick Godson (Conservative) 1,950 51.9% Edmund Broughton Barnard (Liberal) 146 (3.9 pts) 87.5%
1906 Edmund Broughton Barnard (Liberal) 2,354 53.1% Stanley Baldwin (Conservative) 271 (6.1 pts) 94.5%
Jan 1910 Eric Knight (Conservative) 2,353 54.3% Edward Henry Fraser (Liberal) 369 (8.5 pts) 94.7%
Dec 1910 Eric Knight (Conservative) 2,188 52.2% Edmund Broughton Barnard (Liberal) 185 (4.4 pts) 91.5%
1918 Eric Ayshford Knight (Unionist) 13,497 58.0% John Baker (Labour) 3,737 (16.1 pts) 58.4%
1922 John Sydney Wardlaw-Milne (Unionist) 19,711 68.2% John Hutchinson Bruce (Labour) 10,508 (36.3 pts) 70.0%
1923 John Sydney Wardlaw-Milne (Unionist) 15,469 53.1% Henry George Purchase (Liberal) 5,806 (19.9 pts) 69.4%
1924 John Sydney Wardlaw-Milne (Unionist) 18,040 59.1% Clifford Leigh (Labour) 11,248 (36.9 pts) 71.3%
1929 John Sydney Wardlaw-Milne (Unionist) 21,643 48.2% Frank Lloyd (Labour) 9,397 (20.9 pts) 75.6%
1931 John Sydney Wardlaw-Milne (Conservative) 33,359 77.3% Jessie Stephen (Labour) 23,545 (54.5 pts) 69.0%
1935 John Sydney Wardlaw-Milne (Conservative) 28,494 69.5% Charles Coombes (Labour) 16,009 (39.1 pts) 60.2%
1945 Louis Byron Tolley (Labour) 34,421 55.8% John Sydney Wardlaw-Milne (Conservative) 7,149 (11.6 pts) 70.7%
1950 Gerald David Nunes Nabarro (Conservative) 22,950 50.0% Louis Byron Tolley (Labour) 3,805 (8.3 pts) 84.1%
1951 Gerald David Nunes Nabarro (Conservative) 25,483 55.6% Jack Williams (Labour) 5,158 (11.3 pts) 83.0%
1955 Gerald David Nunes Nabarro (Conservative) 26,142 59.3% Jack Williams (Labour) 8,224 (18.7 pts) 78.4%
1959 Gerald David Nunes Nabarro (Conservative) 27,699 60.1% Joan Tomlinson (Labour) 9,343 (20.3 pts) 79.1%
1964 Sir Esme Tatton Cecil Brinton (Conservative) 24,425 50.7% George W Jones (Labour) 6,854 (14.2 pts) 79.4%
1966 Esme Brinton (Conservative) 24,628 52.0% John Wardle (Labour) 3,177 (6.7 pts) 75.9%
1970 Esme Brinton (Conservative) 27,667 51.7% Graham Francis Smith (Labour) 9,370 (17.5 pts) 73.9%
Oct 1974 James Bulmer (Conservative) 25,602 43.3% Reginald Jones (Labour) 6,769 (11.4 pts) 75.0%
Feb 1974 James Bulmer (Conservative) 27,065 42.5% Reginald Jones (Labour) 8,685 (13.6 pts) 81.2%
1979 James Bulmer (Conservative) 33,523 53.7% Anthony Wright (Labour) 15,652 (25.1 pts) 77.6%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1832

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Richard Godson Whig 17252.0% Yes
George Philips Whig 15948.0% No

1835

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George Philips Whig 19761.4% Yes
Richard Godson Conservative 12438.6% No

1837

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Richard Godson Conservative 19855.8% Yes
John Bagshaw Whig 15744.2% No

1841

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Richard Godson Conservative 21251.5% Yes
Samson Ricardo Whig 20048.5% No

1847

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Richard Godson Peelite Unopposed Yes

1852

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Robert Lowe Whig 24661.8% Yes
John Best Conservative 15238.2% No

1857

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Robert Lowe Whig 23461.6% Yes
William Boycott Conservative 14638.4% No

1859

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Alfred Rhodes Bristow Liberal 21651.1% Yes
John Walter Huddleston Conservative 20748.9% No

1865

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Albert Grant Conservative 28551.4% Yes
Luke White Liberal 27048.6% No

1868

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Thomas Lea Liberal 1,26261.1% Yes
William Thomas Makins Conservative 80238.9% No

1874

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Albert Grant Conservative 1,50951.9% Yes
Thomas Lea Liberal 1,39848.1% No

1880

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Brinton Liberal 1,79554.9% Yes
Albert Grant Conservative 1,47245.1% No

1885

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Brinton Liberal 2,17251.9% Yes
Augustus Frederick Godson Conservative 2,01448.1% No

1886

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Augustus Frederick Godson Conservative 2,08153.7% Yes
Wilfrid Scawen Blunt Liberal 1,79646.3% No

1892

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Augustus Frederick Godson Conservative 2,06653.4% Yes
Richard Eve Liberal 1,80146.6% No

1895

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Augustus Frederick Godson Conservative 2,00854.0% Yes
Richard Eve Liberal 1,71346.0% No

1900

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Augustus Frederick Godson Conservative 1,95051.9% Yes
Edmund Broughton Barnard Liberal 1,80448.1% No

1906

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Edmund Broughton Barnard Liberal 2,35453.1% Yes
Stanley Baldwin Conservative 2,08346.9% No

Jan 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Eric Knight Conservative 2,35354.3% Yes
Edward Henry Fraser Liberal 1,98445.7% No

Dec 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Eric Knight Conservative 2,18852.2% Yes
Edmund Broughton Barnard Liberal 2,00347.8% No

1918

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Eric Ayshford Knight Unionist 13,49758.0% Yes
John Baker Labour 9,76042.0% No

1922

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Sydney Wardlaw-Milne Unionist 19,71168.2% Yes
John Hutchinson Bruce Labour 9,20331.8% No

1923

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Sydney Wardlaw-Milne Unionist 15,46953.1% Yes
Henry George Purchase Liberal 9,66333.2% No
Louis Toley Labour 3,99013.7% No

1924

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Sydney Wardlaw-Milne Unionist 18,04059.1% Yes
Clifford Leigh Labour 6,79222.3% No
Henry George Purchase Liberal 5,66718.6% No

1929

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Sydney Wardlaw-Milne Unionist 21,64348.2% Yes
Frank Lloyd Labour 12,24627.3% No
John William Hughes Liberal 11,05024.6% No

1931

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Sydney Wardlaw-Milne Conservative 33,35977.3% Yes
Jessie Stephen Labour 9,81422.7% No

1935

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Sydney Wardlaw-Milne Conservative 28,49469.5% Yes
Charles Coombes Labour 12,48530.5% No

1945

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Louis Byron Tolley Labour 34,42155.8% Yes
John Sydney Wardlaw-Milne Conservative 27,27244.2% No

1950

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Gerald David Nunes Nabarro Conservative 22,95050.0% Yes
Louis Byron Tolley Labour 19,14541.7% No
John Maurice Eccles Liberal 3,8448.4% No

1951

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Gerald David Nunes Nabarro Conservative 25,48355.6% Yes
Jack Williams Labour 20,32544.4% No

1955

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Gerald David Nunes Nabarro Conservative 26,14259.3% Yes
Jack Williams Labour 17,91840.7% No

1959

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Gerald David Nunes Nabarro Conservative 27,69960.1% Yes
Joan Tomlinson Labour 18,35639.9% No

1964

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Sir Esme Tatton Cecil Brinton Conservative 24,42550.7% Yes
George W Jones Labour 17,57136.5% No
Lionel A King Liberal 5,82412.1% No
Miles S Blair British and Commonwealth Party 3100.6% No

1966

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Esme Brinton Conservative 24,62852.0% Yes
John Wardle Labour 21,45145.3% No
Reginald Smith Independent 1,2922.7% No

1970

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Esme Brinton Conservative 27,66751.7% Yes
Graham Francis Smith Labour 18,29734.2% No
Henry Harold Brian Lamb Liberal 7,50214.0% No

Oct 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
James Bulmer Conservative 25,60243.3% Yes
Reginald Jones Labour 18,83331.8% No
Anthony Batchelor Liberal 14,73324.9% No

Feb 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
James Bulmer Conservative 27,06542.5% Yes
Reginald Jones Labour 18,38028.9% No
Anthony Batchelor Liberal 18,23028.6% No

1979

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
James Bulmer Conservative 33,52353.7% Yes
Anthony Wright Labour 17,87128.6% No
Garrett Adams Liberal 9,93915.9% No
Albert Luckman National Front 1,0521.7% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1832: Whig margin 3.9 pts 1835: Whig margin 22.7 pts 1837: Conservative margin 11.6 pts 1841: Conservative margin 2.9 pts 1852: Whig margin 23.6 pts 1857: Whig margin 23.2 pts 1859: Liberal margin 2.1 pts 1865: Conservative margin 2.7 pts 1868: Liberal margin 22.3 pts 1874: Conservative margin 3.8 pts 1880: Liberal margin 9.9 pts 1885: Liberal margin 3.8 pts 1886: Conservative margin 7.3 pts 1892: Conservative margin 6.9 pts 1895: Conservative margin 7.9 pts 1900: Conservative margin 3.9 pts 1906: Liberal margin 6.1 pts Jan 1910: Conservative margin 8.5 pts Dec 1910: Conservative margin 4.4 pts 1918: Unionist margin 16.1 pts 1922: Unionist margin 36.3 pts 1923: Unionist margin 19.9 pts 1924: Unionist margin 36.9 pts 1929: Unionist margin 20.9 pts 1931: Conservative margin 54.5 pts 1935: Conservative margin 39.1 pts 1945: Labour margin 11.6 pts 1950: Conservative margin 8.3 pts 1951: Conservative margin 11.3 pts 1955: Conservative margin 18.7 pts 1959: Conservative margin 20.3 pts 1964: Conservative margin 14.2 pts 1966: Conservative margin 6.7 pts 1970: Conservative margin 17.5 pts Oct 1974: Conservative margin 11.4 pts Feb 1974: Conservative margin 13.6 pts 1979: Conservative margin 25.1 pts 1832 1835 1837 1841 1852 1857 1859 1865 1868 1874 1880 1885 1886 1892 1895 1900 1906 Jan 1910 Dec 1910 1918 1922 1923 1924 1929 1931 1935 1945 1950 1951 1955 1959 1964 1966 1970 Oct 1974 Feb 1974 1979

Trend

Kidderminster has been contested at 38 general elections on record since 1832. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Whig, Conservative, Peelite, Liberal, Unionist, Labour.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Kidderminster in the 1979 general election?

Conservative won Kidderminster in 1979 with 33,523 votes (53.7%), a majority of 15,652 votes over Labour in second place.

Which parties have won Kidderminster since 1832?

Since 1832, Kidderminster has been won by: Conservative, Labour, Liberal, Peelite, Unionist, Whig.

What was the closest result in Kidderminster?

The closest result on record for Kidderminster was 1859, when Liberal beat Conservative by just 9 votes (2.1 percentage points).

Related Pages