Keighley — UK General Election Results

Keighley was won by Conservative at the 2019 general election, with a majority of 2,218 votes over Labour. This page covers every general election in Keighley from 1885 to 2019.

Full Election History, 1885–2019

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1885 Isaac Holden (Liberal) 5,644 66.7% William Henry Carter Dunhill (Conservative) 2,826 (33.4 pts) 84.0%
1886 Isaac Holden (Liberal) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1892 Isaac Holden (Liberal) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1895 John Brigg (Liberal) 5,036 54.5% Walter Bairstow (Conservative) 840 (9.1 pts) 77.1%
1900 John Brigg (Liberal) 5,432 53.1% Walter Bairstow (Conservative) 640 (6.3 pts) 82.0%
1906 John Brigg (Liberal) 5,322 45.7% William Mitchell Acworth (Liberal Unionist) 2,093 (18.0 pts) 88.8%
Jan 1910 John Brigg (Liberal) 7,768 65.3% William Mitchell Acworth (Conservative) 3,636 (30.6 pts) 89.0%
Dec 1910 John Brigg (Liberal) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1918 Robert Clough (Unionist) 8,820 38.6% William Somervell (Liberal) 1,111 (4.9 pts) 65.4%
1922 Hastings Bertrand Lees-Smith (Labour) 13,978 46.3% William Anderton Brigg (Liberal) 4,716 (15.6 pts) 81.6%
1923 Robert Rivington Pilkington (Liberal) 14,609 50.9% Hastings Bertrand Lees-Smith (Labour) 526 (1.8 pts) 77.4%
1924 Hastings Bertrand Lees-Smith (Labour) 14,105 45.0% Thomas Probert Perks (Unionist) 5,183 (16.5 pts) 82.8%
1929 Hastings Bertrand Lees-Smith (Labour) 18,412 44.7% David Rhodes (Liberal) 6,507 (15.8 pts) 84.9%
1931 George Steven Harvie-Watt (Conservative) 19,079 46.2% Hastings Bertrand Lees-Smith (Labour) 5,887 (14.2 pts) 83.9%
1935 Hastings Bertrand Lees-Smith (Labour) 20,124 50.5% George Steven Harvie-Watt (Conservative) 368 (0.9 pts) 78.9%
1945 Ivor Bulmer-Thomas (Labour) 22,222 52.7% Henry Arthur Dalrymple-White (Conservative) 11,357 (26.9 pts) 82.2%
1950 Charles Rider Hobson (Labour) 21,833 48.5% Kenneth Hargreaves (Conservative) 5,581 (12.4 pts) 88.1%
1951 Charles Rider Hobson (Labour) 23,743 52.7% Kenneth Hargreaves (Conservative) 2,448 (5.4 pts) 87.5%
1955 Charles Rider Hobson (Labour) 19,414 46.5% William Marcus John Worsley (Conservative) 3,403 (8.2 pts) 83.9%
1959 William Marcus John Worsley (Conservative) 20,626 50.2% Charles Rider Hobson (Labour) 170 (0.4 pts) 85.6%
1964 John Binns (Labour) 17,816 43.0% William Marcus John Worsley (Conservative) 2,701 (6.5 pts) 85.6%
1966 John Binns (Labour) 22,039 55.0% John Bellak (Conservative) 4,012 (10.0 pts) 83.5%
1970 Joan Hall (Conservative) 20,957 50.7% John Binns (Labour) 616 (1.5 pts) 80.8%
Oct 1974 Bob Cryer (Labour) 19,569 45.6% Cyril Taylor (Conservative) 3,081 (7.2 pts) 83.0%
Feb 1974 Bob Cryer (Labour) 18,595 41.8% Joan Hall (Conservative) 878 (2.0 pts) 86.7%
1979 Bob Cryer (Labour) 19,698 45.0% John William Dawson (Conservative) 78 (0.2 pts) 80.5%
1983 Gary Waller (Conservative) 21,370 42.6% Bob Cryer (Labour) 2,774 (5.5 pts) 78.9%
1987 Gary Waller (Conservative) 23,903 45.8% Alan Rye (Labour) 5,606 (10.7 pts) 79.5%
1992 Gary Waller (Conservative) 25,983 47.4% Tommy Flanagan (Labour) 3,596 (6.6 pts) 82.6%
1997 Ann Cryer (Labour) 26,039 50.6% Gary Waller (Conservative) 7,132 (13.9 pts) 74.4%
2001 Ann Cryer (Labour) 20,888 48.2% Simon Cooke (Conservative) 4,005 (9.2 pts) 63.4%
2005 Ann Cryer (Labour) 20,720 44.7% Karl Poulsen (Conservative) 4,852 (10.5 pts) 67.9%
2010 Kris Hopkins (Conservative) 20,003 41.9% Jane Thomas (Labour) 2,940 (6.2 pts) 72.7%
2015 Kris Hopkins (Conservative) 21,766 44.3% John Grogan (Labour) 3,053 (6.2 pts) 71.6%
2017 John Grogan (Labour) 24,056 46.5% Kris Hopkins (Conservative) 239 (0.5 pts) 72.5%
2019 Robbie Moore (Conservative) 25,298 48.1% John Grogan (Labour) 2,218 (4.2 pts) 72.7%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1885

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Isaac Holden Liberal 5,64466.7% Yes
William Henry Carter Dunhill Conservative 2,81833.3% No

1886

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Isaac Holden Liberal Unopposed Yes

1892

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Isaac Holden Liberal Unopposed Yes

1895

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Brigg Liberal 5,03654.5% Yes
Walter Bairstow Conservative 4,19645.5% No

1900

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Brigg Liberal 5,43253.1% Yes
Walter Bairstow Conservative 4,79246.9% No

1906

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Brigg Liberal 5,32245.7% Yes
William Mitchell Acworth Liberal Unionist 3,22927.7% No
William Thomas Newlove Independent Labour 3,10226.6% No

Jan 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Brigg Liberal 7,76865.3% Yes
William Mitchell Acworth Conservative 4,13234.7% No

Dec 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Brigg Liberal Unopposed Yes

1918

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Robert Clough Unionist 8,82038.6% Yes
William Somervell Liberal 7,70933.7% No
William Bland Labour 6,32427.7% No

1922

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Hastings Bertrand Lees-Smith Labour 13,97846.3% Yes
William Anderton Brigg Liberal 9,26230.7% No
Charles Henry Foulds Unionist 6,95523.0% No

1923

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Robert Rivington Pilkington Liberal 14,60950.9% Yes
Hastings Bertrand Lees-Smith Labour 14,08349.1% No

1924

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Hastings Bertrand Lees-Smith Labour 14,10545.0% Yes
Thomas Probert Perks Unionist 8,92228.4% No
Thomas Artemus Jones Liberal 8,33926.6% No

1929

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Hastings Bertrand Lees-Smith Labour 18,41244.7% Yes
David Rhodes Liberal 11,90528.9% No
Arthur Smith Unionist 10,85826.4% No

1931

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George Steven Harvie-Watt Conservative 19,07946.2% Yes
Hastings Bertrand Lees-Smith Labour 13,19231.9% No
William John Crossland Briggs Liberal 9,04421.9% No

1935

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Hastings Bertrand Lees-Smith Labour 20,12450.5% Yes
George Steven Harvie-Watt Conservative 19,75649.5% No

1945

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Ivor Bulmer-Thomas Labour 22,22252.7% Yes
Henry Arthur Dalrymple-White Conservative 10,86525.7% No
Norman Robson Liberal 9,11621.6% No

1950

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Charles Rider Hobson Labour 21,83348.5% Yes
Kenneth Hargreaves Conservative 16,25236.1% No
John Walker Liberal 6,96215.5% No

1951

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Charles Rider Hobson Labour 23,74352.7% Yes
Kenneth Hargreaves Conservative 21,29547.3% No

1955

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Charles Rider Hobson Labour 19,41446.5% Yes
William Marcus John Worsley Conservative 16,01138.4% No
Ashley Mitchell Liberal 6,31015.1% No

1959

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Marcus John Worsley Conservative 20,62650.2% Yes
Charles Rider Hobson Labour 20,45649.8% No

1964

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Binns Labour 17,81643.0% Yes
William Marcus John Worsley Conservative 15,11536.5% No
William E Jones Liberal 8,52920.6% No

1966

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Binns Labour 22,03955.0% Yes
John Bellak Conservative 18,02745.0% No

1970

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Joan Hall Conservative 20,95750.7% Yes
John Binns Labour 20,34149.3% No

Oct 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Bob Cryer Labour 19,56945.6% Yes
Cyril Taylor Conservative 16,48838.4% No
Margaretta Holmstedt Liberal 5,83913.6% No
George Kay Wright National Front 8592.0% No
Charles William Deakin Independent 1790.4% No

Feb 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Bob Cryer Labour 18,59541.8% Yes
Joan Hall Conservative 17,71739.8% No
Wilfred Kristian Whittaker Liberal 7,82017.6% No
John Binns Independent 3480.8% No

1979

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Bob Cryer Labour 19,69845.0% Yes
John William Dawson Conservative 19,62044.8% No
Margaretta Holmstedt Liberal 4,0629.3% No
Laughton Ronald Fairey National Front 2340.5% No
Joyce Ruth Wade Green 2080.5% No

1983

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Gary Waller Conservative 21,37042.6% Yes
Bob Cryer Labour 18,59637.0% No
John Wells Liberal 9,95119.8% No
Michael John Penney Green 3020.6% No

1987

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Gary Waller Conservative 23,90345.8% Yes
Alan Rye Labour 18,29735.0% No
John Wells Liberal 10,04119.2% No

1992

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Gary Waller Conservative 25,98347.4% Yes
Tommy Flanagan Labour 22,38740.8% No
Ian Simpson Liberal Democrat 5,79310.6% No
Mike Crowson Green 6421.2% No

1997

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Ann Cryer Labour 26,03950.6% Yes
Gary Waller Conservative 18,90736.7% No
Mike Doyle Liberal Democrat 5,0649.8% No
Carpenter, Leonard Colin Referendum Party 1,4702.9% No

2001

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Ann Cryer Labour 20,88848.2% Yes
Simon Cooke Conservative 16,88339.0% No
Mike Doyle Liberal Democrat 4,72210.9% No
Michael Cassidy UKIP 8401.9% No

2005

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Ann Cryer Labour 20,72044.7% Yes
Karl Poulsen Conservative 15,86834.3% No
Nader Fekri Liberal Democrat 5,48411.8% No
Nick Griffin BNP 4,2409.2% No

2010

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Kris Hopkins Conservative 20,00341.9% Yes
Jane Thomas Labour 17,06335.8% No
Nader Fekri Liberal Democrat 7,05914.8% No
Andrew Brons BNP 1,9624.1% No
Paul Latham UKIP 1,4703.1% No
Steven Smith National Front 1350.3% No

2015

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Kris Hopkins Conservative 21,76644.3% Yes
John Grogan Labour 18,71338.1% No
Paul Latham UKIP 5,66211.5% No
Ros Brown Green 1,6613.4% No
Gareth Epps Liberal Democrat 1,3212.7% No

2017

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Grogan Labour 24,05646.5% Yes
Kris Hopkins Conservative 23,81746.1% No
Paul Latham UKIP 1,2912.5% No
Matt Walker Liberal Democrat 1,2262.4% No
Ros Brown Green 7901.5% No
David Crabtree Independent 5341.0% No

2019

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Robbie Moore Conservative 25,29848.1% Yes
John Grogan Labour 23,08043.9% No
Tom Franks Liberal Democrat 2,5734.9% No
Waqas Khan Brexit Party 8501.6% No
Mark Barton The Yorkshire Party 6671.3% No
Matthew Rose Social Democratic Party 1320.3% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1885: Liberal margin 33.4 pts 1895: Liberal margin 9.1 pts 1900: Liberal margin 6.3 pts 1906: Liberal margin 18.0 pts Jan 1910: Liberal margin 30.6 pts 1918: Unionist margin 4.9 pts 1922: Labour margin 15.6 pts 1923: Liberal margin 1.8 pts 1924: Labour margin 16.5 pts 1929: Labour margin 15.8 pts 1931: Conservative margin 14.2 pts 1935: Labour margin 0.9 pts 1945: Labour margin 26.9 pts 1950: Labour margin 12.4 pts 1951: Labour margin 5.4 pts 1955: Labour margin 8.2 pts 1959: Conservative margin 0.4 pts 1964: Labour margin 6.5 pts 1966: Labour margin 10.0 pts 1970: Conservative margin 1.5 pts Oct 1974: Labour margin 7.2 pts Feb 1974: Labour margin 2.0 pts 1979: Labour margin 0.2 pts 1983: Conservative margin 5.5 pts 1987: Conservative margin 10.7 pts 1992: Conservative margin 6.6 pts 1997: Labour margin 13.9 pts 2001: Labour margin 9.2 pts 2005: Labour margin 10.5 pts 2010: Conservative margin 6.2 pts 2015: Conservative margin 6.2 pts 2017: Labour margin 0.5 pts 2019: Conservative margin 4.2 pts 1885 1895 1900 1906 Jan 1910 1918 1922 1923 1924 1929 1931 1935 1945 1950 1951 1955 1959 1964 1966 1970 Oct 1974 Feb 1974 1979 1983 1987 1992 1997 2001 2005 2010 2015 2017 2019

Trend

Keighley has been contested at 36 general elections on record since 1885. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Liberal, Unionist, Labour, Conservative.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Keighley in the 2019 general election?

Conservative won Keighley in 2019 with 25,298 votes (48.1%), a majority of 2,218 votes over Labour in second place.

Which parties have won Keighley since 1885?

Since 1885, Keighley has been won by: Conservative, Labour, Liberal, Unionist.

What was the closest result in Keighley?

The closest result on record for Keighley was 1979, when Labour beat Conservative by just 78 votes (0.2 percentage points).

Related Pages