Islington South — UK General Election Results

Islington South was won by Labour at the 1945 general election, with a majority of 8,016 votes over Conservative. This page covers every general election in Islington South from 1885 to 1945.

Full Election History, 1885–1945

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1885 Henry Spicer (Liberal) 3,050 54.9% Henry Wildey Wright (Conservative) 548 (9.9 pts) 79.0%
1886 Albert Kaye Rollit (Conservative) 2,774 55.7% Henry Spicer (Liberal) 566 (11.4 pts) 70.9%
1892 Albert Kaye Rollit (Conservative) 3,194 52.6% William Digby (Liberal) 321 (5.3 pts) 73.1%
1895 Albert Kaye Rollit (Conservative) 3,563 60.3% Herber Leonidas Hart (Liberal) 1,221 (20.7 pts) 71.6%
1900 Albert Kaye Rollit (Conservative) 3,881 70.0% James Andrew Strahan (Liberal) 2,216 (40.0 pts) 63.1%
1906 Thomas Wiles (Liberal) 3,606 55.8% Albert Kaye Rollit (Conservative) 1,615 (25.0 pts) 77.3%
Jan 1910 Thomas Wiles (Liberal) 3,917 55.1% David Faber (Conservative) 730 (10.3 pts) 85.9%
Dec 1910 Thomas Wiles (Liberal) 3,494 55.5% Lionel Wormser Harris (Conservative) 691 (11.0 pts) 76.2%
1918 Charles Higham (Unionist) 6,885 53.9% Thomas Wiles (Liberal) 1,002 (7.8 pts) 44.1%
1922 Charles Samuel Garland (Unionist) 7,877 36.0% Thomas Wiles (Liberal) 525 (2.4 pts) 64.2%
1923 William Sampson Cluse (Labour) 7,764 37.0% Edward Brotherton-Ratcliffe (Liberal) 233 (1.1 pts) 60.9%
1924 William Sampson Cluse (Labour) 10,347 42.8% Tom Forrest Howard (Unionist) 1,679 (7.0 pts) 69.4%
1929 William Sampson Cluse (Labour) 13,737 46.6% Tom Forrest Howard (Unionist) 4,319 (14.7 pts) 66.2%
1931 Tom Forrest Howard (Conservative) 18,071 62.4% William Sampson Cluse (Labour) 7,161 (24.7 pts) 64.8%
1935 William Sampson Cluse (Labour) 12,526 52.4% Tom Forrest Howard (Conservative) 1,128 (4.7 pts) 56.7%
1945 William Sampson Cluse (Labour) 12,893 72.6% Tom Forrest Howard (Conservative) 8,016 (45.1 pts) 64.0%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1885

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Henry Spicer Liberal 3,05054.9% Yes
Henry Wildey Wright Conservative 2,50245.1% No

1886

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Albert Kaye Rollit Conservative 2,77455.7% Yes
Henry Spicer Liberal 2,20844.3% No

1892

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Albert Kaye Rollit Conservative 3,19452.6% Yes
William Digby Liberal 2,87347.4% No

1895

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Albert Kaye Rollit Conservative 3,56360.3% Yes
Herber Leonidas Hart Liberal 2,34239.7% No

1900

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Albert Kaye Rollit Conservative 3,88170.0% Yes
James Andrew Strahan Liberal 1,66530.0% No

1906

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Thomas Wiles Liberal 3,60655.8% Yes
Albert Kaye Rollit Conservative 1,99130.8% No
Watson Hunt Independent Conservative 87013.5% No

Jan 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Thomas Wiles Liberal 3,91755.1% Yes
David Faber Conservative 3,18744.9% No

Dec 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Thomas Wiles Liberal 3,49455.5% Yes
Lionel Wormser Harris Conservative 2,80344.5% No

1918

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Charles Higham Unionist 6,88553.9% Yes
Thomas Wiles Liberal 5,88346.1% No

1922

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Charles Samuel Garland Unionist 7,87736.0% Yes
Thomas Wiles Liberal 7,35233.6% No
Frederick William Pethick-Lawrence Labour 6,63430.3% No

1923

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Sampson Cluse Labour 7,76437.0% Yes
Edward Brotherton-Ratcliffe Liberal 7,53135.9% No
Charles Samuel Garland Unionist 5,69127.1% No

1924

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Sampson Cluse Labour 10,34742.8% Yes
Tom Forrest Howard Unionist 8,66835.9% No
Edward Brotherton-Ratcliffe Liberal 5,15821.3% No

1929

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Sampson Cluse Labour 13,73746.6% Yes
Tom Forrest Howard Unionist 9,41832.0% No
Frank Milton Liberal 6,31621.4% No

1931

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Tom Forrest Howard Conservative 18,07162.4% Yes
William Sampson Cluse Labour 10,91037.6% No

1935

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Sampson Cluse Labour 12,52652.4% Yes
Tom Forrest Howard Conservative 11,39847.6% No

1945

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Sampson Cluse Labour 12,89372.6% Yes
Tom Forrest Howard Conservative 4,87727.4% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1885: Liberal margin 9.9 pts 1886: Conservative margin 11.4 pts 1892: Conservative margin 5.3 pts 1895: Conservative margin 20.7 pts 1900: Conservative margin 40.0 pts 1906: Liberal margin 25.0 pts Jan 1910: Liberal margin 10.3 pts Dec 1910: Liberal margin 11.0 pts 1918: Unionist margin 7.8 pts 1922: Unionist margin 2.4 pts 1923: Labour margin 1.1 pts 1924: Labour margin 7.0 pts 1929: Labour margin 14.7 pts 1931: Conservative margin 24.7 pts 1935: Labour margin 4.7 pts 1945: Labour margin 45.1 pts 1885 1886 1892 1895 1900 1906 Jan 1910 Dec 1910 1918 1922 1923 1924 1929 1931 1935 1945

Trend

Islington South has been contested at 16 general elections on record since 1885. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Liberal, Conservative, Unionist, Labour.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Islington South in the 1945 general election?

Labour won Islington South in 1945 with 12,893 votes (72.6%), a majority of 8,016 votes over Conservative in second place.

Which parties have won Islington South since 1885?

Since 1885, Islington South has been won by: Conservative, Labour, Liberal, Unionist.

What was the closest result in Islington South?

The closest result on record for Islington South was 1923, when Labour beat Liberal by just 233 votes (1.1 percentage points).

Related Pages