Isle of Ely — UK General Election Results

Isle of Ely was won by Liberal at the 1979 general election, with a majority of 3,330 votes over Conservative. This page covers every general election in Isle of Ely from 1918 to 1979.

Full Election History, 1918–1979

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1918 Colin Reith Coote (Liberal) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1922 Norman Coates (Unionist) 13,552 50.9% Colin Reith Coote (National Liberal) 6,193 (23.3 pts) 72.0%
1923 Henry Ludwig Mond (Liberal) 11,476 44.7% Maximillian Gowran Townley (Unionist) 467 (1.8 pts) 68.1%
1924 Hugh Vere Huntly Duff Munro Lucas-Tooth (Unionist) 13,344 46.1% Henry Ludwig Mond (Liberal) 1,963 (6.8 pts) 75.7%
1929 James Armand Edmond de Rothschild (Liberal) 16,111 43.9% Hugh Vere Huntly Duff Lucas-Tooth (Unionist) 2,483 (6.8 pts) 75.0%
1931 James Armand Edmond de Rothschild (Liberal) 20,842 64.9% John Alexander Whitehead (Agricultural) 13,849 (43.1 pts) 63.2%
1935 James Armand Edmond de Rothschild (Liberal) 17,671 51.0% William Garthwaite (Conservative) 699 (2.0 pts) 66.0%
1945 Edward Alexander Henry Legge-Bourke (Conservative) 15,592 40.6% Alfred Francis Colenso Gray (Labour) 2,321 (6.0 pts) 67.8%
1950 Edward Alexander Henry Legge-Bourke (Conservative) 21,528 45.0% Alfred Francis Colenso Gray (Labour) 4,963 (10.4 pts) 79.6%
1951 Edward Alexander Henry Legge-Burke (Conservative) 26,319 56.9% Alfred Francis Colenso Gray (Labour) 6,404 (13.9 pts) 75.9%
1955 Edward Alexander Henry Legge-Bourke (Conservative) 24,862 57.4% Alfred Francis Colenso Gray (Labour) 6,446 (14.9 pts) 70.7%
1959 Edward Alexander Henry Legge-Bourke (Conservative) 26,173 57.0% John Derek Page (Labour) 6,468 (14.1 pts) 74.7%
1964 Edward Alexander Henry Legge-Bourke (Conservative) 25,317 56.2% Cyril Shaw (Labour) 5,625 (12.5 pts) 73.8%
1966 Major Edward Legge-Bourke (Conservative) 21,320 46.2% Graham Nurse (Labour) 1,754 (3.8 pts) 75.9%
1970 Major Edward Legge-Bourke (Conservative) 28,972 59.9% Rex O'Hare (Labour) 9,606 (19.9 pts) 71.9%
Oct 1974 Clement Freud (Liberal) 22,040 41.7% Dr Irving Stuttaford (Conservative) 2,685 (5.1 pts) 77.1%
Feb 1974 Clement Freud (Liberal) 27,647 49.0% John Stevens (Conservative) 8,347 (14.8 pts) 83.1%
1979 Clement Freud (Liberal) 26,397 46.7% Dr Irving Stuttaford (Conservative) 3,330 (5.9 pts) 80.8%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1918

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Colin Reith Coote Liberal Unopposed Yes

1922

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Norman Coates Unionist 13,55250.9% Yes
Colin Reith Coote National Liberal 7,35927.7% No
William George Hall Labour 5,68821.4% No

1923

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Henry Ludwig Mond Liberal 11,47644.7% Yes
Maximillian Gowran Townley Unionist 11,00942.9% No
Richard Henry Kennard Hope Labour 3,17212.4% No

1924

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Hugh Vere Huntly Duff Munro Lucas-Tooth Unionist 13,34446.1% Yes
Henry Ludwig Mond Liberal 11,38139.3% No
Dermot Johnston Freyer Labour 4,23514.6% No

1929

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
James Armand Edmond de Rothschild Liberal 16,11143.9% Yes
Hugh Vere Huntly Duff Lucas-Tooth Unionist 13,62837.1% No
Dermot Johnston Freyer Labour 6,96719.0% No

1931

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
James Armand Edmond de Rothschild Liberal 20,84264.9% Yes
John Alexander Whitehead Agricultural 6,99321.8% No
Francis Joseph Knowles Labour 4,30213.4% No

1935

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
James Armand Edmond de Rothschild Liberal 17,67151.0% Yes
William Garthwaite Conservative 16,97249.0% No

1945

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Edward Alexander Henry Legge-Bourke Conservative 15,59240.6% Yes
Alfred Francis Colenso Gray Labour 13,27134.5% No
James Armand Edmond de Rothschild Liberal 9,56424.9% No

1950

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Edward Alexander Henry Legge-Bourke Conservative 21,52845.0% Yes
Alfred Francis Colenso Gray Labour 16,56534.6% No
Thomas Grenville Jones Liberal 9,73320.4% No

1951

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Edward Alexander Henry Legge-Burke Conservative 26,31956.9% Yes
Alfred Francis Colenso Gray Labour 19,91543.1% No

1955

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Edward Alexander Henry Legge-Bourke Conservative 24,86257.4% Yes
Alfred Francis Colenso Gray Labour 18,41642.6% No

1959

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Edward Alexander Henry Legge-Bourke Conservative 26,17357.0% Yes
John Derek Page Labour 19,70543.0% No

1964

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Edward Alexander Henry Legge-Bourke Conservative 25,31756.2% Yes
Cyril Shaw Labour 19,69243.8% No

1966

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Major Edward Legge-Bourke Conservative 21,32046.2% Yes
Graham Nurse Labour 19,56642.4% No
Derek Rigby Liberal 5,25011.4% No

1970

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Major Edward Legge-Bourke Conservative 28,97259.9% Yes
Rex O'Hare Labour 19,36640.1% No

Oct 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Clement Freud Liberal 22,04041.7% Yes
Dr Irving Stuttaford Conservative 19,35536.6% No
Michael Ferris Labour 11,42021.6% No

Feb 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Clement Freud Liberal 27,64749.0% Yes
John Stevens Conservative 19,30034.2% No
Michael Harris Labour 9,47816.8% No

1979

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Clement Freud Liberal 26,39746.7% Yes
Dr Irving Stuttaford Conservative 23,06740.8% No
Colin Saunders Labour 7,06712.5% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1922: Unionist margin 23.3 pts 1923: Liberal margin 1.8 pts 1924: Unionist margin 6.8 pts 1929: Liberal margin 6.8 pts 1931: Liberal margin 43.1 pts 1935: Liberal margin 2.0 pts 1945: Conservative margin 6.0 pts 1950: Conservative margin 10.4 pts 1951: Conservative margin 13.9 pts 1955: Conservative margin 14.9 pts 1959: Conservative margin 14.1 pts 1964: Conservative margin 12.5 pts 1966: Conservative margin 3.8 pts 1970: Conservative margin 19.9 pts Oct 1974: Liberal margin 5.1 pts Feb 1974: Liberal margin 14.8 pts 1979: Liberal margin 5.9 pts 1922 1923 1924 1929 1931 1935 1945 1950 1951 1955 1959 1964 1966 1970 Oct 1974 Feb 1974 1979

Trend

Isle of Ely has been contested at 18 general elections on record since 1918. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Liberal, Unionist, Conservative.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Isle of Ely in the 1979 general election?

Liberal won Isle of Ely in 1979 with 26,397 votes (46.7%), a majority of 3,330 votes over Conservative in second place.

Which parties have won Isle of Ely since 1918?

Since 1918, Isle of Ely has been won by: Conservative, Liberal, Unionist.

What was the closest result in Isle of Ely?

The closest result on record for Isle of Ely was 1923, when Liberal beat Unionist by just 467 votes (1.8 percentage points).

Related Pages