Inverness Burghs — UK General Election Results

Inverness Burghs was won by Liberal at the Dec 1910 general election, with a majority of 555 votes over Liberal Unionist. This page covers every general election in Inverness Burghs from 1885 to Dec 1910.

Full Election History, 1885–Dec 1910

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1885 Robert Bannatyne Finlay (Liberal) 1,709 52.5% Walter Stowe Bright McLaren (Independent Liberal and Crofters) 163 (5.0 pts) 91.5%
1886 Robert Bannatyne Finlay (Liberal Unionist) 1,619 54.6% Robert Peel (Liberal) 273 (9.2 pts) 83.4%
1892 Gilbert Beith (Liberal) 1,615 50.8% Robert Bannatyne Finlay (Liberal Unionist) 53 (1.7 pts) 85.3%
1895 Robert Bannatyne Finlay (Liberal Unionist) 1,846 53.6% Henry Bell (Liberal) 250 (7.3 pts) 86.6%
1900 Robert Bannatyne Finlay (Liberal Unionist) 1,829 55.5% James Archibald Duncan (Liberal) 360 (10.9 pts) 80.7%
1906 John Annan Bryce (Liberal) 2,304 56.9% Robert Bannatyne Finlay (Liberal Unionist) 558 (13.8 pts) 89.1%
Jan 1910 John Annan Bryce (Liberal) 2,440 59.7% Torrance McMicking (Liberal Unionist) 790 (19.3 pts) 89.9%
Dec 1910 John Annan Bryce (Liberal) 2,367 56.6% Patrick Johnston Ford (Liberal Unionist) 555 (13.3 pts) 88.6%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1885

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Robert Bannatyne Finlay Liberal 1,70952.5% Yes
Walter Stowe Bright McLaren Independent Liberal and Crofters 1,54647.5% No

1886

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Robert Bannatyne Finlay Liberal Unionist 1,61954.6% Yes
Robert Peel Liberal 1,34645.4% No

1892

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Gilbert Beith Liberal 1,61550.8% Yes
Robert Bannatyne Finlay Liberal Unionist 1,56249.2% No

1895

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Robert Bannatyne Finlay Liberal Unionist 1,84653.6% Yes
Henry Bell Liberal 1,59646.4% No

1900

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Robert Bannatyne Finlay Liberal Unionist 1,82955.5% Yes
James Archibald Duncan Liberal 1,46944.5% No

1906

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Annan Bryce Liberal 2,30456.9% Yes
Robert Bannatyne Finlay Liberal Unionist 1,74643.1% No

Jan 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Annan Bryce Liberal 2,44059.7% Yes
Torrance McMicking Liberal Unionist 1,65040.3% No

Dec 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Annan Bryce Liberal 2,36756.6% Yes
Patrick Johnston Ford Liberal Unionist 1,81243.4% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1885: Liberal margin 5.0 pts 1886: Liberal Unionist margin 9.2 pts 1892: Liberal margin 1.7 pts 1895: Liberal Unionist margin 7.3 pts 1900: Liberal Unionist margin 10.9 pts 1906: Liberal margin 13.8 pts Jan 1910: Liberal margin 19.3 pts Dec 1910: Liberal margin 13.3 pts 1885 1886 1892 1895 1900 1906 Jan 1910 Dec 1910

Trend

Inverness Burghs has been contested at 8 general elections on record since 1885. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Liberal, Liberal Unionist.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Inverness Burghs in the Dec 1910 general election?

Liberal won Inverness Burghs in Dec 1910 with 2,367 votes (56.6%), a majority of 555 votes over Liberal Unionist in second place.

Which parties have won Inverness Burghs since 1885?

Since 1885, Inverness Burghs has been won by: Liberal, Liberal Unionist.

What was the closest result in Inverness Burghs?

The closest result on record for Inverness Burghs was 1892, when Liberal beat Liberal Unionist by just 53 votes (1.7 percentage points).

Related Pages