Huddersfield — UK General Election Results

Huddersfield was won by Labour at the 2024 general election, with a majority of 4,533 votes over Green. This page covers every general election in Huddersfield from 1832 to 2024.

Full Election History, 1832–2024

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1832 Lewis Fenton (Whig) 263 63.4% Joseph Wood (Radical) 111 (26.8 pts) 68.3%
1835 John Blackburne (Whig) 241 68.9% William Augustus Johnson (Radical) 132 (37.7 pts) 52.2%
1837 William Rookes Crompton-Stansfield (Whig) 323 51.8% Richard Oastler (Conservative) 22 (3.5 pts) 78.0%
1841 William Rookes Crompton Stansfield (Whig) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1847 William Rookes Crompton Stansfield (Whig) 525 51.8% John Cheetham (Radical) 37 (3.6 pts) 88.7%
1852 William Rookes Crompton Stansfield (Whig) 625 51.4% William Willans (Radical) 35 (2.9 pts) 89.1%
1857 Edward Akroyd (Whig) 823 58.2% Richard Cobden (Radical) 233 (16.5 pts) 91.0%
1859 Edward Aldam Leatham (Liberal) 779 50.6% Edward Akroyd (Liberal) 19 (1.2 pts) 92.7%
1865 Thomas Pearson Crosland (Liberal) 1,019 56.4% Edward Aldam Leatham (Liberal) 232 (12.8 pts) 84.5%
1868 Edward Aldam Leatham (Liberal) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1874 Edward Aldam Leatham (Liberal) 5,668 53.2% Thomas Brooke (Conservative) 683 (6.4 pts) 89.4%
1880 Edward Aldam Leatham (Liberal) 7,008 61.0% William Alexander Lindsay (Conservative) 2,522 (21.9 pts) 85.9%
1885 Edward Aldam Leatham (Liberal) 6,960 52.9% Joseph Crosland (Conservative) 766 (5.8 pts) 87.7%
1886 William Summers (Liberal) 6,210 50.8% Joseph Crosland (Conservative) 184 (1.5 pts) 81.6%
1892 William Summers (Liberal) 7,098 50.9% Joseph Crosland (Conservative) 261 (1.9 pts) 90.1%
1895 James Thomas Woodhouse (Liberal) 6,755 47.5% Joseph Crosland (Conservative) 887 (6.2 pts) 89.8%
1900 James Thomas Woodhouse (Liberal) 7,896 53.6% Hildred Carlile (Conservative) 1,065 (7.2 pts) 87.8%
1906 James Thomas Woodhouse (Liberal) 6,302 38.2% Thomas Russell Williams (Labour) 489 (3.0 pts) 94.0%
Jan 1910 Arthur James Sherwell (Liberal) 7,158 39.8% Harry Snell (Labour) 1,472 (8.2 pts) 94.6%
Dec 1910 Arthur James Sherwell (Liberal) 6,458 37.5% Joseph Henry Kaye (Conservative) 681 (4.0 pts) 90.5%
1918 Charles Sykes (Liberal) 15,234 38.8% Harry Snell (Labour) 2,497 (6.4 pts) 69.8%
1922 Arthur Harold Marshall (Liberal) 15,879 34.0% James Hindle Hudson (Labour) 206 (0.4 pts) 83.1%
1923 James Hindle Hudson (Labour) 17,430 36.7% Arthur Harold Marshall (Liberal) 26 (0.1 pts) 81.9%
1924 James Hindle Hudson (Labour) 19,010 36.3% Enoch Hill (Unionist) 2,265 (4.3 pts) 88.5%
1929 James Hindle Hudson (Labour) 25,966 38.3% William Mabane (Liberal) 4,568 (6.7 pts) 86.1%
1931 William Mabane (National Liberal) 47,056 70.1% James Hindle Hudson (Labour) 27,022 (40.3 pts) 83.3%
1935 William Mabane (National Liberal) 37,009 60.8% William Pickles (Labour) 13,165 (21.6 pts) 73.2%
1945 Joseph Percival William Mallalieu (Labour) 33,362 48.4% William Mabane (National Liberal) 8,866 (12.8 pts) 78.3%
1983 Barry Sheerman (Labour) 20,051 41.4% John Wilfred Tweddle (Conservative) 3,955 (8.2 pts) 71.1%
1987 Barry Sheerman (Labour) 23,019 45.9% Nick Hawkins (Conservative) 7,278 (14.5 pts) 75.5%
1992 Barry Sheerman (Labour) 23,832 48.7% Jane Margaret Kenyon (Conservative) 7,258 (14.8 pts) 72.3%
1997 Barry Sheerman (Labour) 25,171 56.5% Bill Forrow (Conservative) 15,848 (35.6 pts) 67.7%
2001 Barry Sheerman (Labour) 18,840 53.4% Paul Baverstock (Conservative) 10,046 (28.5 pts) 54.8%
2005 Barry Sheerman (Labour) 16,341 46.8% Emma Bone (Liberal Democrat) 8,351 (23.9 pts) 56.6%
2010 Barry Sheerman (Labour) 15,725 38.8% Karen Tweed (Conservative) 4,472 (11.0 pts) 61.3%
2015 Barry Sheerman (Labour) 18,186 44.9% Itrat Ali (Conservative) 7,345 (18.1 pts) 62.3%
2017 Barry Sheerman (Labour) 26,470 60.4% Scott Benton (Conservative) 12,005 (27.4 pts) 65.6%
2019 Barry Sheerman (Labour) 20,509 49.0% Ken Davy (Conservative) 4,937 (11.8 pts) 64.2%
2024 Harpreet Uppal (Labour) 15,101 37.6% Andrew Cooper (Green) 4,533 (11.3 pts) 51.8%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1832

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Lewis Fenton Whig 26363.4% Yes
Joseph Wood Radical 15236.6% No

1835

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Blackburne Whig 24168.9% Yes
William Augustus Johnson Radical 10931.1% No

1837

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Rookes Crompton-Stansfield Whig 32351.8% Yes
Richard Oastler Conservative 30148.2% No

1841

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Rookes Crompton Stansfield Whig Unopposed Yes

1847

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Rookes Crompton Stansfield Whig 52551.8% Yes
John Cheetham Radical 48848.2% No

1852

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Rookes Crompton Stansfield Whig 62551.4% Yes
William Willans Radical 59048.6% No

1857

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Edward Akroyd Whig 82358.2% Yes
Richard Cobden Radical 59041.8% No

1859

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Edward Aldam Leatham Liberal 77950.6% Yes
Edward Akroyd Liberal 76049.4% No

1865

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Thomas Pearson Crosland Liberal 1,01956.4% Yes
Edward Aldam Leatham Liberal 78743.6% No

1868

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Edward Aldam Leatham Liberal Unopposed Yes

1874

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Edward Aldam Leatham Liberal 5,66853.2% Yes
Thomas Brooke Conservative 4,98546.8% No

1880

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Edward Aldam Leatham Liberal 7,00861.0% Yes
William Alexander Lindsay Conservative 4,48639.0% No

1885

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Edward Aldam Leatham Liberal 6,96052.9% Yes
Joseph Crosland Conservative 6,19447.1% No

1886

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Summers Liberal 6,21050.8% Yes
Joseph Crosland Conservative 6,02649.2% No

1892

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Summers Liberal 7,09850.9% Yes
Joseph Crosland Conservative 6,83749.1% No

1895

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
James Thomas Woodhouse Liberal 6,75547.5% Yes
Joseph Crosland Conservative 5,86841.3% No
Hyman Russell Smart Independent Labour 1,59411.2% No

1900

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
James Thomas Woodhouse Liberal 7,89653.6% Yes
Hildred Carlile Conservative 6,83146.4% No

1906

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
James Thomas Woodhouse Liberal 6,30238.2% Yes
Thomas Russell Williams Labour 5,81335.2% No
John Foster Fraser Conservative 4,39126.6% No

Jan 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Arthur James Sherwell Liberal 7,15839.8% Yes
Harry Snell Labour 5,68631.6% No
Harold Smith Conservative 5,15328.6% No

Dec 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Arthur James Sherwell Liberal 6,45837.5% Yes
Joseph Henry Kaye Conservative 5,77733.5% No
Henry Snell Labour 4,98829.0% No

1918

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Charles Sykes Liberal 15,23438.8% Yes
Harry Snell Labour 12,73732.5% No
Ernest Woodhead Liberal (Local) 11,25628.7% No

1922

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Arthur Harold Marshall Liberal 15,87934.0% Yes
James Hindle Hudson Labour 15,67333.5% No
Charles Sykes National Liberal 15,21232.5% No

1923

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
James Hindle Hudson Labour 17,43036.7% Yes
Arthur Harold Marshall Liberal 17,40436.6% No
Charles Tinker Unionist 12,69426.7% No

1924

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
James Hindle Hudson Labour 19,01036.3% Yes
Enoch Hill Unionist 16,74532.0% No
Arthur Harold Marshall Liberal 16,62631.7% No

1929

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
James Hindle Hudson Labour 25,96638.3% Yes
William Mabane Liberal 21,39831.6% No
Enoch Hill Unionist 20,36130.1% No

1931

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Mabane National Liberal 47,05670.1% Yes
James Hindle Hudson Labour 20,03429.9% No

1935

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Mabane National Liberal 37,00960.8% Yes
William Pickles Labour 23,84439.2% No

1945

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Joseph Percival William Mallalieu Labour 33,36248.4% Yes
William Mabane National Liberal 24,49635.5% No
Henry Roy Forbes Harrod Liberal 11,11916.1% No

1983

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Barry Sheerman Labour 20,05141.4% Yes
John Wilfred Tweddle Conservative 16,09633.2% No
Kathleen Janet Lorraine Hasler Liberal 12,02724.8% No
Harry Hirst Independent 2710.6% No

1987

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Barry Sheerman Labour 23,01945.9% Yes
Nick Hawkins Conservative 15,74131.4% No
John Ralph Smithson Liberal 10,77321.5% No
Nicholas Andrew Lawton Harvey Green 6381.3% No

1992

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Barry Sheerman Labour 23,83248.7% Yes
Jane Margaret Kenyon Conservative 16,57433.9% No
Ann Elspeth Denham Liberal Democrat 7,77715.9% No
Nicholas Andrew Lawton Harvey Green 5761.2% No
Michael Cran Natural Law 1350.3% No

1997

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Barry Sheerman Labour 25,17156.5% Yes
Bill Forrow Conservative 9,32320.9% No
Gordon Beever Liberal Democrat 7,64217.2% No
Paul McNulty Referendum Party 1,4803.3% No
John Phillips Green 9382.1% No

2001

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Barry Sheerman Labour 18,84053.4% Yes
Paul Baverstock Conservative 8,79424.9% No
Neil Bentley Liberal Democrat 5,30015.0% No
John Phillips Green 1,2543.6% No
Judith Longman UKIP 6131.7% No
Graham Hellawell Socialist Alliance 2740.8% No
George Randall Socialist Labour 2080.6% No

2005

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Barry Sheerman Labour 16,34146.8% Yes
Emma Bone Liberal Democrat 7,99022.9% No
David Meacock Conservative 7,59721.7% No
Julie Stewart-Turner Green 1,6514.7% No
Karl Hanson BNP 1,0363.0% No
Theresa Quarmby Independent 3250.9% No

2010

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Barry Sheerman Labour 15,72538.8% Yes
Karen Tweed Conservative 11,25327.8% No
James Blanchard Liberal Democrat 10,02324.7% No
Andrew Cooper Green 1,6414.0% No
Rachel Firth BNP 1,5633.9% No
Paul Cooney Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 3190.8% No

2015

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Barry Sheerman Labour 18,18644.9% Yes
Itrat Ali Conservative 10,84126.8% No
Rob Butler UKIP 5,94814.7% No
Andrew Cooper Green 2,7986.9% No
Zulfiqar Ali Liberal Democrat 2,3655.8% No
Mike Forster Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 3400.8% No

2017

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Barry Sheerman Labour 26,47060.4% Yes
Scott Benton Conservative 14,46533.0% No
Andrew Cooper Green 1,3953.2% No
Zulfiqar Ali Liberal Democrat 1,1552.6% No
Bikatshi Katenga The Yorkshire Party 2740.6% No
Marteen Thokkudubiyyapu Independent 750.2% No

2019

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Barry Sheerman Labour 20,50949.0% Yes
Ken Davy Conservative 15,57237.2% No
James Wilkinson Liberal Democrat 2,3675.7% No
Andrew Cooper Green 1,7684.2% No
Stuart Hale Brexit Party 1,6664.0% No

2024

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Harpreet Uppal Labour 15,10137.6% Yes
Andrew Cooper Green 10,56826.3% No
Tony McGrath Conservative 6,55916.3% No
Susan Laird Reform UK 6,19615.4% No
Jan Dobrucki Liberal Democrat 1,7414.3% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1832: Whig margin 26.8 pts 1835: Whig margin 37.7 pts 1837: Whig margin 3.5 pts 1847: Whig margin 3.6 pts 1852: Whig margin 2.9 pts 1857: Whig margin 16.5 pts 1859: Liberal margin 1.2 pts 1865: Liberal margin 12.8 pts 1874: Liberal margin 6.4 pts 1880: Liberal margin 21.9 pts 1885: Liberal margin 5.8 pts 1886: Liberal margin 1.5 pts 1892: Liberal margin 1.9 pts 1895: Liberal margin 6.2 pts 1900: Liberal margin 7.2 pts 1906: Liberal margin 3.0 pts Jan 1910: Liberal margin 8.2 pts Dec 1910: Liberal margin 4.0 pts 1918: Liberal margin 6.4 pts 1922: Liberal margin 0.4 pts 1923: Labour margin 0.1 pts 1924: Labour margin 4.3 pts 1929: Labour margin 6.7 pts 1931: National Liberal margin 40.3 pts 1935: National Liberal margin 21.6 pts 1945: Labour margin 12.8 pts 1983: Labour margin 8.2 pts 1987: Labour margin 14.5 pts 1992: Labour margin 14.8 pts 1997: Labour margin 35.6 pts 2001: Labour margin 28.5 pts 2005: Labour margin 23.9 pts 2010: Labour margin 11.0 pts 2015: Labour margin 18.1 pts 2017: Labour margin 27.4 pts 2019: Labour margin 11.8 pts 2024: Labour margin 11.3 pts 1832 1835 1837 1847 1852 1857 1859 1865 1874 1880 1885 1886 1892 1895 1900 1906 Jan 1910 Dec 1910 1918 1922 1923 1924 1929 1931 1935 1945 1983 1987 1992 1997 2001 2005 2010 2015 2017 2019 2024

Trend

Huddersfield has been contested at 39 general elections on record since 1832. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Whig, Liberal, Labour, National Liberal.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Huddersfield in the 2024 general election?

Labour won Huddersfield in 2024 with 15,101 votes (37.6%), a majority of 4,533 votes over Green in second place.

Which parties have won Huddersfield since 1832?

Since 1832, Huddersfield has been won by: Labour, Liberal, National Liberal, Whig.

What was the closest result in Huddersfield?

The closest result on record for Huddersfield was 1923, when Labour beat Liberal by just 26 votes (0.1 percentage points).

Related Pages