Hornsey — UK General Election Results

Hornsey was won by Conservative at the 1979 general election, with a majority of 4,037 votes over Labour. This page covers every general election in Hornsey from 1885 to 1979.

Full Election History, 1885–1979

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1885 James Macnaghten McGarel-Hogg (Conservative) 4,619 58.3% William Edwardes (Liberal) 1,320 (16.7 pts) 74.4%
1886 James Macnaghten McGarel-Hogg (Conservative) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1892 Henry Charles Stephens (Conservative) 6,192 68.0% Thomas Rees Sydenham-Jones (Liberal) 3,279 (36.0 pts) 67.7%
1895 Henry Charles Stephens (Conservative) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1900 Charles Barrington Balfour (Conservative) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1906 Charles Barrington Balfour (Conservative) 8,859 54.9% Charles William Tomkinson (Liberal) 1,570 (9.7 pts) 82.2%
Jan 1910 Lawrence John Lumley Dundas (Conservative) 12,014 58.2% Robert Dummett (Liberal) 3,381 (16.4 pts) 87.7%
Dec 1910 Lawrence John Lumley Dundas (Conservative) 11,066 59.2% Robert Dummett (Liberal) 3,453 (18.5 pts) 79.4%
1918 William Kennedy Jones (Unionist) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1922 William Humble Eric Ward (Unionist) 18,462 53.2% Edward Leslie Burgin (Liberal) 2,223 (6.4 pts) 77.2%
1923 William Humble Eric Ward (Unionist) 16,812 47.4% Edward Leslie Burgin (Liberal) 1,615 (4.5 pts) 76.6%
1924 David Euan Wallace (Unionist) 21,017 54.6% Edward Leslie Burgin (Liberal) 7,800 (20.2 pts) 81.6%
1929 David Euan Wallace (Unionist) 25,540 51.0% William Thomson (Liberal) 9,511 (19.0 pts) 75.2%
1931 David Euan Wallace (Conservative) 41,194 84.5% Hugh Arthur Franklin (Labour) 33,609 (68.9 pts) 70.3%
1935 David Euan Wallace (Conservative) 30,494 64.9% Mari Power (Labour) 20,174 (42.9 pts) 67.0%
1945 Leonard David Gammans (Conservative) 24,684 52.8% William Geoffrey Fiske (Labour) 12,669 (27.1 pts) 72.9%
1950 Leonard David Gammans (Conservative) 33,927 53.8% Reginald Alfred Wells-Pestell (Labour) 11,095 (17.6 pts) 85.2%
1951 Leonard David Gammans (Conservative) 36,417 58.7% Reginald Alfred Pestell (Labour) 10,774 (17.4 pts) 82.6%
1955 Leonard David Gammans (Conservative) 33,294 60.2% Frederick Evelyn Mostyn (Labour) 12,726 (23.0 pts) 76.3%
1959 Ann Muriel Gammans (Conservative) 30,048 55.1% Frederick Evelyn Mostyn (Labour) 12,338 (22.6 pts) 76.7%
1964 Lady Ann Muriel Gammans (Conservative) 22,590 46.7% C Stephen Yeo (Labour) 4,062 (8.4 pts) 70.4%
1966 Hugh Rossi (Conservative) 21,116 44.2% Stephen Yeo (Labour) 615 (1.3 pts) 72.8%
1970 Hugh Rossi (Conservative) 21,434 49.1% Philip Anthony Wells-Pestell (Labour) 3,789 (8.7 pts) 67.4%
Feb 1974 Hugh Rossi (Conservative) 18,792 42.7% Irving Kuczynski (Labour) 2,208 (5.0 pts) 76.0%
Oct 1974 Hugh Rossi (Conservative) 17,226 43.1% Irving Kuczynski (Labour) 782 (2.0 pts) 68.5%
1979 Hugh Rossi (Conservative) 20,225 49.4% Edward Knight (Labour) 4,037 (9.8 pts) 70.1%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1885

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
James Macnaghten McGarel-Hogg Conservative 4,61958.3% Yes
William Edwardes Liberal 3,29941.7% No

1886

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
James Macnaghten McGarel-Hogg Conservative Unopposed Yes

1892

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Henry Charles Stephens Conservative 6,19268.0% Yes
Thomas Rees Sydenham-Jones Liberal 2,91332.0% No

1895

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Henry Charles Stephens Conservative Unopposed Yes

1900

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Charles Barrington Balfour Conservative Unopposed Yes

1906

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Charles Barrington Balfour Conservative 8,85954.9% Yes
Charles William Tomkinson Liberal 7,28945.1% No

Jan 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Lawrence John Lumley Dundas Conservative 12,01458.2% Yes
Robert Dummett Liberal 8,63341.8% No

Dec 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Lawrence John Lumley Dundas Conservative 11,06659.2% Yes
Robert Dummett Liberal 7,61340.8% No

1918

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Kennedy Jones Unionist Unopposed Yes

1922

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Humble Eric Ward Unionist 18,46253.2% Yes
Edward Leslie Burgin Liberal 16,23946.8% No

1923

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Humble Eric Ward Unionist 16,81247.4% Yes
Edward Leslie Burgin Liberal 15,19742.8% No
Christopher Francis Healy Labour 3,4879.8% No

1924

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
David Euan Wallace Unionist 21,01754.6% Yes
Edward Leslie Burgin Liberal 13,21734.3% No
Christopher Francis Healy Labour 4,27711.1% No

1929

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
David Euan Wallace Unionist 25,54051.0% Yes
William Thomson Liberal 16,02932.0% No
Francis Henry Wiltshire Labour 8,52917.0% No

1931

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
David Euan Wallace Conservative 41,19484.5% Yes
Hugh Arthur Franklin Labour 7,58515.5% No

1935

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
David Euan Wallace Conservative 30,49464.9% Yes
Mari Power Labour 10,32021.9% No
Herbert James Baxter Liberal 6,20613.2% No

1945

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Leonard David Gammans Conservative 24,68452.8% Yes
William Geoffrey Fiske Labour 12,01525.7% No
George John Jones Communist 10,05821.5% No

1950

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Leonard David Gammans Conservative 33,92753.8% Yes
Reginald Alfred Wells-Pestell Labour 22,83236.2% No
Adrienne Leevers Liberal 5,1228.1% No
George John Jones Communist 1,1911.9% No

1951

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Leonard David Gammans Conservative 36,41758.7% Yes
Reginald Alfred Pestell Labour 25,64341.3% No

1955

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Leonard David Gammans Conservative 33,29460.2% Yes
Frederick Evelyn Mostyn Labour 20,56837.2% No
George John Jones Communist 1,4422.6% No

1959

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Ann Muriel Gammans Conservative 30,04855.1% Yes
Frederick Evelyn Mostyn Labour 17,71032.5% No
Samuel Solomon Liberal 5,70610.5% No
George John Jones Communist 1,1072.0% No

1964

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Lady Ann Muriel Gammans Conservative 22,59046.7% Yes
C Stephen Yeo Labour 18,52838.3% No
Samuel Solomon Liberal 6,01512.4% No
Max Morris Communist 1,2582.6% No

1966

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Hugh Rossi Conservative 21,11644.2% Yes
Stephen Yeo Labour 20,50142.9% No
Percy Meyer Liberal 5,02610.5% No
Max Morris Communist 1,1842.5% No

1970

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Hugh Rossi Conservative 21,43449.1% Yes
Philip Anthony Wells-Pestell Labour 17,64540.5% No
Laurence Stephen Brass Liberal 3,7558.6% No
Margaret Morris Communist 6241.4% No
Edmund Simon Grant Socialist (GB) 1560.4% No

Feb 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Hugh Rossi Conservative 18,79242.7% Yes
Irving Kuczynski Labour 16,58437.6% No
Patrick O'Brien Liberal 8,67619.7% No

Oct 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Hugh Rossi Conservative 17,22643.1% Yes
Irving Kuczynski Labour 16,44441.2% No
Philip Smulian Liberal 5,28313.2% No
Jennifer Stubbs National Front 9732.4% No

1979

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Hugh Rossi Conservative 20,22549.4% Yes
Edward Knight Labour 16,18839.5% No
Patrick O'Brien Liberal 4,0589.9% No
Bruce Pell National Front 3370.8% No
Derek Berry Independent Conservative 1560.4% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1885: Conservative margin 16.7 pts 1892: Conservative margin 36.0 pts 1906: Conservative margin 9.7 pts Jan 1910: Conservative margin 16.4 pts Dec 1910: Conservative margin 18.5 pts 1922: Unionist margin 6.4 pts 1923: Unionist margin 4.5 pts 1924: Unionist margin 20.2 pts 1929: Unionist margin 19.0 pts 1931: Conservative margin 68.9 pts 1935: Conservative margin 42.9 pts 1945: Conservative margin 27.1 pts 1950: Conservative margin 17.6 pts 1951: Conservative margin 17.4 pts 1955: Conservative margin 23.0 pts 1959: Conservative margin 22.6 pts 1964: Conservative margin 8.4 pts 1966: Conservative margin 1.3 pts 1970: Conservative margin 8.7 pts Feb 1974: Conservative margin 5.0 pts Oct 1974: Conservative margin 2.0 pts 1979: Conservative margin 9.8 pts 1885 1892 1906 Jan 1910 Dec 1910 1922 1923 1924 1929 1931 1935 1945 1950 1951 1955 1959 1964 1966 1970 Feb 1974 Oct 1974 1979

Trend

Hornsey has been contested at 26 general elections on record since 1885. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Conservative, Unionist.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Hornsey in the 1979 general election?

Conservative won Hornsey in 1979 with 20,225 votes (49.4%), a majority of 4,037 votes over Labour in second place.

Which parties have won Hornsey since 1885?

Since 1885, Hornsey has been won by: Conservative, Unionist.

What was the closest result in Hornsey?

The closest result on record for Hornsey was 1966, when Conservative beat Labour by just 615 votes (1.3 percentage points).

Related Pages